Fri | Sep 06 | 16:00 | GEOTOP-A seminar | Lucile Vandembroucq | On the (higher) topological complexity of manifolds with abelian fundamental group | |
Fri | Sep 06 | 22:00 | SFU Mathematics of Computation, Application and Data ("MOCAD") Seminar | Xuefeng Liu | Rigorous evaluation of the Hadamard derivative for shape optimization problems | |
Sat | Sep 07 | 14:05 | Knots, graphs and groups | Bernhard Keller | From quiver representations to cluster variables | |
Sun | Sep 08 | 23:00 | World of GroupCraft IV | Jerry Shen | The complexity of the epimorphism problem with Dihedral Targets. | |
Sun | Sep 08 | 23:30 | World of GroupCraft IV | João Vitor Pinto e Silva | Iterated wreath products on t.d.l.c. groups | |
Mon | Sep 09 | 00:00 | World of GroupCraft IV | Matthias Fresacher | Congruence Lattices of Finite Twisted Brauer and Temperley-Lieb Monoids | |
Mon | Sep 09 | 01:00 | World of GroupCraft IV | Roman Gorazd | What trees are almost Isomorphic to Cocompact trees? | |
Mon | Sep 09 | 01:30 | World of GroupCraft IV | Kane Townsend | Geodetic groups are virtually free | |
Mon | Sep 09 | 02:00 | World of GroupCraft IV | Joshua J Abraham | Geodetic groups and length functions | |
Mon | Sep 09 | 03:00 | World of GroupCraft IV | Juhun Baik | Topological normal generation of big mapping class groups | |
Mon | Sep 09 | 03:30 | World of GroupCraft IV | Sanghoon Kwak | Nonunique Ergodicity on the Boundary of Outer Space | |
Mon | Sep 09 | 04:00 | World of GroupCraft IV | Donsung Lee | On the Faithfulness of the Burau Representation of $B_3$ Modulo $p$ | |
Mon | Sep 09 | 05:00 | World of GroupCraft IV | Kangrae Park | Fellow Traveling of Geodesics on the Modular Surface | |
Mon | Sep 09 | 05:30 | World of GroupCraft IV | Victor Wu | Bass--Serre theory in a C*-algebraic context | |
Mon | Sep 09 | 06:00 | World of GroupCraft IV | Takao Yuyama | Groups Whose Word Problems Are Accepted by Abelian $G$-Automata | |
Mon | Sep 09 | 07:00 | World of GroupCraft IV | Pravin Kumar | Brunnian planar braid groups and Brunnian doodles | |
Mon | Sep 09 | 07:00 | KIAS Strings Seminar | David Tong | Fermion-Monopole Scattering is Weird. | |
Mon | Sep 09 | 07:30 | World of GroupCraft IV | Rajesh Dey | Liftability of periodic mapping classes under alternating covers | |
Mon | Sep 09 | 08:00 | World of GroupCraft IV | Pankaj Kapari | Primitivity of pseudo-periodic mapping classes | |
Mon | Sep 09 | 09:00 | World of GroupCraft IV | Ajay Nair | The Goldman bracket characterises the homeomorphisms between non-compact surfaces | |
Mon | Sep 09 | 09:30 | World of GroupCraft IV | Bhola Nath Saha | Filling with separating curves | |
Mon | Sep 09 | 10:00 | World of GroupCraft IV | Nishant Rathee | Rota–Baxter operators and skew brace structures over Heisenberg Group | |
Mon | Sep 09 | 11:00 | World of GroupCraft IV | Matteo Tarocchi | Rearrangement Groups of Fractals and their Conjugacy Problem | |
Mon | Sep 09 | 11:30 | World of GroupCraft IV | Dario Ascari | Isoperimetric inequalities for subgroups of products of free groups | |
Mon | Sep 09 | 12:00 | World of GroupCraft IV | Inga Valentiner-Branth | Constructing high-dimensional expanders | |
Mon | Sep 09 | 13:00 | World of GroupCraft IV | Elena Bogliolo | Stable commutator length of verbal wreath products | |
Mon | Sep 09 | 13:30 | World of GroupCraft IV | Antonio López Neumann | On $L^p$-cohomology of semisimple groups | |
Mon | Sep 09 | 14:00 | Geometric and functional inequalities and applications | Xiumin Du | Weighted refined decoupling and Falconer distance set problem | |
Mon | Sep 09 | 14:00 | World of GroupCraft IV | Raad Al Kohli | A new connection between formal languages and groups | |
Mon | Sep 09 | 14:30 | STAGE | Elia Gorokhovsky | Complex analytic spaces, vector bundles, and GAGA | |
Mon | Sep 09 | 15:00 | European Non-Associative Algebra Seminar | Dominique Manchon | Post-Lie algebras, post-groups and Gavrilov's K-map | |
Mon | Sep 09 | 15:00 | World of GroupCraft IV | Sofiya Yatsyna | TBA | |
Mon | Sep 09 | 15:30 | World of GroupCraft IV | Joseph MacManus | Coarsely characterising planarity in Cayley graphs | |
Mon | Sep 09 | 15:30 | Knots and representation theory | Jean-Marc Schlenker | TBA | |
Mon | Sep 09 | 16:00 | World of GroupCraft IV | Penelope Azuelos | A geometric criterion for detecting virtual fiber subgroups | |
Mon | Sep 09 | 17:00 | World of GroupCraft IV | Lawk Mineh | Separability of products of subgroups | |
Mon | Sep 09 | 17:30 | World of GroupCraft IV | Stefanie Zbinden | Using strong contraction to obtain hyperbolicity | |
Mon | Sep 09 | 18:00 | World of GroupCraft IV | Layne Hall | Recognising pseudo-Anosov flows without homotopic orbits | |
Mon | Sep 09 | 19:00 | World of GroupCraft IV | Katherine Goldman | Curvature of Shephard Groups | |
Mon | Sep 09 | 19:00 | Stanford algebraic geometry seminar | Alex Kuronya | Lattice polygons and finite generation of certain valuation semigroups | |
Mon | Sep 09 | 19:30 | World of GroupCraft IV | Alex Rasmussen | Disintegrating curve graphs | |
Mon | Sep 09 | 20:00 | World of GroupCraft IV | Maya Verma | Leighton’s Property of $X_{m,n}$ | |
Mon | Sep 09 | 20:00 | Boston University Number Theory Seminar | Jerson Caro | Diophantine properties for the special values of Dedekind zeta functions | |
Mon | Sep 09 | 21:00 | World of GroupCraft IV | Eduardo Reyes | Approximating hyperbolic lattices by cubulations | |
Mon | Sep 09 | 21:30 | World of GroupCraft IV | Roberta Shapiro | Non-hyperbolicity of large subgraphs of the fine curve graph | |
Mon | Sep 09 | 22:00 | World of GroupCraft IV | Tam Cheetham-West | TBA | |
Tue | Sep 10 | 01:00 | Nonlinear Analysis Seminar Series | Prof. Yoshihiro Sawano | A norm close to the $L^1$-norm | |
Tue | Sep 10 | 13:00 | One World Combinatorics on Words Seminar | Jia-Yan Yao | When is an automatic number transparent? | |
Tue | Sep 10 | 14:00 | One world IAMP mathematical physics seminar | Sky Cao | Global well-posedness of stochastic Abelian-Higgs in two dimensions | |
Tue | Sep 10 | 14:00 | Quantum Spain | Alejandro Gómez | Towards quantum advantage on the cloud: benchmarking a 20 qubit quantum computer | |
Tue | Sep 10 | 17:00 | VaNTAGe | Padma Srinivasan | Algorithms for certifying nontriviality of Ceresa cycles | |
Tue | Sep 10 | 18:30 | NHETC Seminar | Hao Zhang | TBA | |
Tue | Sep 10 | 19:00 | Harvard MIT Algebraic Geometry Seminar | Andres Fernandez Herrero | Decomposition theorem for the logarithmic Hitchin fibration | |
Tue | Sep 10 | 20:00 | UCLA analysis and PDE seminar | Duvan Cardona Sanchez | Regularity properties of Fourier integral operators with complex phases | |
Tue | Sep 10 | 20:45 | Mathematical Picture Language Seminar | Michael Freedman | What can ML learn from the proof of the Kolmogorov-Arnold theorem | |
Wed | Sep 11 | 07:30 | Moscow-Beijing topology seminar | Zhengwei Liu | TBA | |
Wed | Sep 11 | 08:00 | Algebra and Geometry Seminar @ HKUST | Gufang Zhao | Cousins of relative Donaldson-Thomas theory in dimension 4 | |
Wed | Sep 11 | 11:30 | RA Seminar | Yu Qiu | Deformed 3-Calabi-Yau categories and partial compactifications with orbifolding | |
Wed | Sep 11 | 14:00 | Port-Hamiltonian Seminar | Yann Le Gorrec | Modelling, interconnection and control of irreversible port Hamiltonian systems | |
Wed | Sep 11 | 15:00 | Topological Quantum Field Theory Club (IST, Lisbon) | Chris Elliott | Topological twists of superconformal field theory | |
Wed | Sep 11 | 16:00 | Metagovernance Seminar | Anke Liu | On Neural Quorum Governance | |
Wed | Sep 11 | 16:00 | Virtual seminar on geometry with symmetries | Philipp Reiser | Twisted suspensions, torus actions, and positive Ricci curvature | |
Wed | Sep 11 | 16:20 | Geometry of differential equations seminar | Valentin Lychagin | On a structure of the first order differential operators | |
Wed | Sep 11 | 19:00 | Harvard number theory seminar | Sasha Petrov | TBA | |
Wed | Sep 11 | 19:00 | Noncommutative Geometry in NYC | Alcides Buss | P-adic Operator Algebras | |
Thu | Sep 12 | 05:00 | ANU Research School of Earth Sciences school seminar | El Mestel (Victoria University of Wellington) | Seismicity, sub-surface structure, and partnership with Tangata Whenua of Taupō volcano, Aotearoa New Zealand | |
Thu | Sep 12 | 14:00 | Maths seminars at the University of Galway | Doug Speed | New tools for analyzing genome-wide association study data | |
Thu | Sep 12 | 15:00 | Number Theory Web Seminar | Mehtaab Sawhney | Primes of the form $p^2 + nq^2$ | |
Thu | Sep 12 | 17:00 | Topos Institute Colloquium | Christine Tasson | Semantics for Reactive Probabilistic Programming | |
Thu | Sep 12 | 18:00 | Online logic seminar | Leo Jimenez | TBA | |
Thu | Sep 12 | 19:00 | New York Number Theory Seminar | Max Xu | Two stories about multiplicative energy | |
Thu | Sep 12 | 19:30 | M-seminar | Mingyuan Hu | Skein valued open Gromov-Witten invariants and cluster mutations | |
Thu | Sep 12 | 20:15 | CUNY Geometric Analysis Seminar | Junming Xie | Four-dimensional gradient Ricci solitons with nonnegative (or half nonnegative) isotropic curvature. | |
Thu | Sep 12 | 20:30 | SFU NT-AG seminar | Shubhodip Mondal | Dieudonné theory via cohomology of classifying stacks | |
Thu | Sep 12 | 21:30 | CUNY Geometric Analysis Seminar | Friedemann Schuricht | TBA | |
Fri | Sep 13 | 08:00 | Algebra and Geometry Seminar @ HKUST | Yaping Yang | Higher spin representations of the Yangian of sl_2 and R-matrices | |
Fri | Sep 13 | 08:00 | Nagoya Math-Phys Seminar | Junya Yagi | 3D integrability in gauge theories | |
Fri | Sep 13 | 14:00 | Maths seminars at the University of Galway | Leonard Henckel | Graphical tools for selecting conditional instrumental sets | |
Fri | Sep 13 | 16:00 | GEOTOP-A seminar | Claus Ernst | On the braid index of knots and links | |
Fri | Sep 13 | 17:00 | Geometry Webinar AmSur /AmSul | Andrey Soldatenkov | Lagrangian fibrations and degenerate twistor deformations | |
Fri | Sep 13 | 22:00 | SFU Mathematics of Computation, Application and Data ("MOCAD") Seminar | Isaac Harris | Transmission Eigenvalue Problems for a Scatterer with a Conductive Boundary | |
Sat | Sep 14 | 14:05 | Knots, graphs and groups | Louis kauffman | TBA | |
Mon | Sep 16 | 09:00 | NKUA HEP Seminars | Avik Banerjee | TBA | |
Mon | Sep 16 | 11:15 | CAM seminar | Malin Rau | Scheduling with Many Shared Resources | |
Mon | Sep 16 | 13:00 | Geometric and functional inequalities and applications | Allan Greenleaf | Partition Optimization: Multilinear Estimates from Linear Bounds | |
Mon | Sep 16 | 13:30 | Knots and representation theory | Anup Poudel | Lie Superalgebra generalizations of the JKS-invariant]{Lie Superalgebra generalizations of the Jaeger-Kauffman-Saleur Invariant | |
Mon | Sep 16 | 14:30 | STAGE | TBA | Local systems, fundamental groupoid, definition of connection | |
Mon | Sep 16 | 15:00 | European Non-Associative Algebra Seminar | Jörg Feldvoss | Semi-simple Leibniz algebras | |
Mon | Sep 16 | 20:00 | Carleton-Ottawa Number Theory seminar | Raiza Corpuz | TBA | |
Mon | Sep 16 | 20:00 | Boston University Number Theory Seminar | TBA | TBA | |
Tue | Sep 17 | 06:00 | ANU Research School of Earth Sciences HDR seminars | Leon Bilton | Investigating the evolution of seismic anisotropy in the oceanic upper mantle: insights from numerical simulations of viscoplastic flow at mid-ocean ridge systems and teleseismic shear-wave splitting of remote mantle regions. | |
Tue | Sep 17 | 12:00 | One World Numeration seminar | Simon Kristensen | On the distribution of sequences of the form $(q_n y)$ | |
Tue | Sep 17 | 18:00 | OARS Online Analysis Research Seminar | Camil Muscalu | TBA | |
Tue | Sep 17 | 19:00 | Harvard MIT Algebraic Geometry Seminar | Duc Vo | TBA | |
Wed | Sep 18 | 11:30 | NCTS international Geometric Measure Theory seminar | Piotr Hajłasz | Constructing diffeomorphisms and homeomorphisms with prescribed derivative | |
Wed | Sep 18 | 16:00 | Metagovernance Seminar | Primavera De Filippi, Wessel Reijers, and Morshed Mannan | New Book: Blockchain Governance | |
Wed | Sep 18 | 16:00 | Topological Quantum Field Theory Club (IST, Lisbon) | Thang Le | TBA | |
Wed | Sep 18 | 16:20 | Geometry of differential equations seminar | Pavel Bedrikovetsky | Exact solutions and upscaling in conservation law systems | |
Wed | Sep 18 | 19:00 | Harvard number theory seminar | Jit Wu Yap | TBA | |
Wed | Sep 18 | 19:00 | Noncommutative Geometry in NYC | Bojan Kuzma | Birkhoff-James orthogonality in normed vector spaces | |