New York City Category Theory Seminar

External homepage

Computer science logic

The Graduate Center, City University of New York

Audience: Researchers in the topic
Seminar series time: Wednesday 23:00-00:30 in your time zone, UTC
Organizer: Noson Yanofsky*
*contact for this listing

The zoom information to log on is on the seminar Web page: www.sci.brooklyn.cuny.edu/~noson/Seminar/index.html

Some talks are uploaded to www.youtube.com/channel/UCNOfhimbNwZwJO2ltv1AZOw/videos

Upcoming talks
Past talks
Your timeSpeakerTitle
WedMay 0423:00Gershom BazermanClasses of Closed Monoidal Functors which Admit Infinite Traversals.
WedApr 2723:00Alex SorokinThe defect of a profunctor.
WedApr 1323:00Alex MartsinkovskyA Reflector in Search of a Category.
WedApr 0623:00Jason ParkerEnriched structure-semantics adjunctions and monad-theory equivalences for subcategories of arities.
WedMar 3023:00Morgan RogersToposes of Topological Monoid Actions.
WedMar 2323:00Joseph DimosIntroduction to Fusion Categories and Some Applications.
WedMar 1623:00Jin-Cheng GuuTopological Quantum Field Theories from Monoidal Categories
ThuFeb 2400:00David RobertsDo you have what it takes to use the diagonal argument?
ThuFeb 1700:00Emilio MinichielloCategory Theory ∩ Differential Geometry.
ThuFeb 0300:00Ralph WojtowiczOn Logic-Based Artificial Intelligence and Categorical Logic.
ThuDec 2300:00Todd TrimbleCategorifying negatives: roadblocks and detours.
ThuDec 1600:00Samantha JarvisLanguage as an Enriched Category.
ThuDec 0900:00Jens HemelaerTBA
ThuDec 0200:00Robert GerochAn Alien's Perspective on Mathematics (and Physics).
ThuNov 1800:00Marco SchorlemmerA Uniform Model of Computational Conceptual Blending
WedNov 0323:00Dusko PavlovicGeometry of computation and string-diagram programming in monoidal computer
WedOct 2023:00Dan ShieblerOut of Sample Generalization with Kan Extensions
WedOct 0623:00Gemma De las CuevasFrom simplicity to universality and undecidability
WedMay 0523:00Juan OrendainHow long does it take to frame a bicategory?
WedApr 1423:00Ross StreetAbsolute colimits for differential graded categories.
WedMar 2423:00Tobias FritzCategorical Probability and the de Finetti Theorem
WedMar 1723:00Tobias FritzCategorical Probability and the de Finetti Theorem
ThuMar 0400:00Joshua SussanCategorification and quantum topology.
ThuFeb 1800:00Richard BluteFiniteness Spaces, Generalized Polynomial Rings and Topological Groupoids.
ThuFeb 1100:00Peter HinesShuffling cards as an operad.
ThuFeb 0400:00Jason ParkerIsotropy Groups of Quasi-Equational Theories.
WedDec 1618:00Arthur ParzygnatA functorial characterization of classical and quantum entropies.
ThuDec 1000:00Dan ShieblerFunctorial Manifold Learning and Overlapping Clustering.
ThuDec 0300:00Andrew WinklerFunctors as homomorphisms of quivered algebras.
ThuNov 1900:00Enrico GhiorziInternal enriched categories.
ThuNov 1200:00Noah ChreinYoneda ontologies.
ThuNov 0500:00Luis ScoccolaLocally persistent categories and approximate homotopy theory.
WedOct 2823:00Larry MossCoalgebra in Continuous Mathematics.
WedOct 2123:00Andrei V. RodinVladimir Voevodsky’s Unachieved Project
WedOct 1422:00Jonathon FunkPseudogroup Torsors.
WedSep 3023:00David EllermanThe Logical Theory of Canonical Maps: The Elements & Distinctions Analysis of the Morphisms, Duality, Canonicity, and Universal Constructions in Sets.
WedSep 1623:00Rick JardinePosets, metric spaces, and topological data analysis.
Embed this schedule
Export series to