Symplectic zoominar

External homepage

symplectic geometry

Centre de recherches mathématiques / Ecole Normale Supérieure / Institute for Advanced Study / Princeton University / Tel Aviv University

Audience: Researchers in the topic
Seminar series time: Friday 13:15-14:45 in your time zone, UTC
Organizers: Daniel Álvarez-Gavela (MIT)*, Octav Cornea*, Dan Cristofaro-Gardiner (IAS), Helmut Hofer (IAS), Baris Yusuf Kartal (Princeton), Leonid Polterovich (Tel Aviv), Egor Shelukhin (Montreal), Sara Tukatchinsky (IAS), Claude Viterbo (ENS), Zhengyi Zhou (IAS)
*contact for this listing

ZOOM links and links to slides and recordings of past talks are on the external homepage.

Upcoming talks
Past talks
Your timeSpeakerTitle
FriOct 2313:15Michael HutchingsExamples related to Viterbo's conjectures
FriOct 3013:15Simon Allais (ENS Lyon); Orsola Capovilla-Searle (Duke); Julian Chaidez (UCB)Three short research talks of 20 min each.
FriNov 0614:15Kai CieliebakTBA
FriNov 1314:15Nick SheridanTBA
FriNov 2014:15Paul BiranTBA
FriNov 2714:15Short TalksTBA
FriDec 0414:15Eva MirandaTBA
FriDec 1114:15Basak GurelTBA
Embed this schedule
Your timeSpeakerTitle
FriOct 1613:15Umut VarolgunesMirror symmetry for chain type polynomials
FriOct 0913:15Lev BuhovskyThe Arnold conjecture, spectral invariants and C^0 symplectic topology
FriOct 0213:15Dusa McDuffEmbedding ellipsoids into the one-point blowup of $\C P^2$
FriSep 2513:15Jun ZhangTriangulated persistence categories
FriSep 1813:15Cheol-Hyun ChoFukaya category for Landau-Ginzburg orbifolds and Berglund-H\"ubsch homological mirror symmetry for curve singularities.
FriSep 1113:15Vincent ColinReeb dynamics in dimension 3 and broken book decompositions
FriSep 0413:15Georgios Dimitroglou RizellHamiltonian classification and unlinkedness of fibres in cotangent bundles of Riemann surfaces
FriJul 2413:15John PardonPontryagin--Thom for orbifold bordism
FriJul 1713:15Yusuke Kawamoto, Shira Tanny, and Javier Martínez-AguinagaThree 20 minutes research talks by young researchers.
FriJul 1013:15Peter OzsvathKnot Floer homology and bordered algebras
FriJul 0313:15Ana Rita PiresInfinite staircases and reflexive polygons (part of Ellipsoid day joint with Western Hemisphere Virtual Symplectic Seminar)
FriJun 2613:15Ailsa KeatingDistinguishing monotone Lagrangians via holomorphic annuli
FriJun 1913:15Igor UljarevicExotic symplectomorphisms and contact circle action
FriJun 1213:15Mark McleanFloer Cohomology and Arc Spaces.
FriJun 0513:15Morgan Weiler, Joé Brendel, Abror PirnapasovThree 20 minutes research talks by young researchers.
FriMay 2913:15Alex OanceaDuality for Rabinowitz-Floer homology
FriMay 2213:15Denis AurouxMirrors of curves and their Fukaya categories
FriMay 1513:15Jo NelsonReflections on cylindrical contact homology
FriMay 0813:15Marco MazzucchelliSpectral characterizations of Besse and Zoll Reeb flows
FriMay 0113:15Alberto AbbondandoloZoll contact forms are local maximisers of the systolic ratio
FriApr 2413:15Lisa TraynorThe geography of immersed Lagrangian fillings of Legendrian submanifolds
FriApr 1713:15Nicholas WilkinsEquivariant quantum operations and relations between them
FriApr 1013:15Leonid PolterovichGeometry of Quantum Uncertainty
FriApr 0313:15Daniel Cristofaro-GardinerThe Simplicity Conjecture
FriMar 2713:15Octav CorneaFragmentation pseudo-metrics and Lagrangian submanifolds
Embed this schedule
Export series to