Selected Topics in Mathematics - Online Edition

External homepage

Mathematics

Audience: Researchers in the discipline
Seminar series time: Wednesday 16:00-17:00 in your time zone, UTC
Organizer: Matty van Son*
*contact for this listing
Upcoming talks
Past talks
Your timeSpeakerTitle
WedDec 1416:00John BlackmanTBA
Embed this schedule
Your timeSpeakerTitle
WedDec 0716:00Matteo RaffaelliCurvature-adapted submanifolds of semi-Riemannian groups
WedNov 2316:00Karin BaurFrieze patterns and cluster theory
WedNov 1616:00Valentin OvsienkoShadows of numbers: supergeometry with a human face
WedNov 0216:00Anton LukyanenkoHeisenberg continued fractions: overview and recent results
WedOct 2615:00Igor PotapovReachability Problems in Matrix Semigroups
WedOct 1915:00James CruickshankGlobal Rigidity of Triangulated Manifolds
FriJun 1714:00Simon KristensenTBA
FriMay 0614:00Sinai RobinsTBA
FriApr 2914:00Bernd SchulzeGroup-theoretic methods for the rigidity analysis of discrete structures
FriApr 0814:00Sabir Gusein-ZadeNon-commutative analogue of the Berglund–Hübsch–Henningson duality and symmetries of the orbifold Euler characteristic (II)
FriApr 0114:00Sabir Gusein-ZadeNon-commutative analogue of the Berglund–Hübsch–Henningson duality and symmetries of the orbifold Euler characteristic (I)
FriMar 2515:00Padraig Ó CatháinSequencing of Steiner Triple Systems
FriMar 1115:00Krishnendu GongopadhyayReversibility of isometries
FriMar 0415:00Fatemeh MohammadiMatroid stratifications of hypergraph varieties and their realization spaces
FriFeb 1115:00Alan HaynesGap theorems for linear forms and for rotations on higher dimensional tori
FriFeb 0415:00Ivan IzmestievRegge symmetry
FriDec 1715:00Alexey SossinskyThickened Knots: Energy Functionals and Normal Forms
FriDec 1015:00John HuntonWhat is the space group of an aperiodic pattern?
FriDec 0315:00Anna FeliksonFriezes for a pair of pants
FriNov 2615:00Giovanni PantiAttractors of dual continued fractions
FriNov 1915:00Irene PasquinelliMapping class group orbit closures for non-orientable surfaces
FriNov 0515:00Daniel SlilatyRepresenting Matroids using Partial Fields
FriOct 2914:00Lenny FukshanskyRepresenting integers by multilinear polynomials
FriOct 2214:00Alexey SossinskyEnergy Functionals and the Normal Forms of Knots and Plane Curves
FriOct 1516:00Polina VytnovaHausdorff dimension of Gauss−Cantor sets and their applications to the study of classical Markov spectrum
FriOct 0816:00Arkadiy SkopenkovInvariants of graph drawings in the plane
Embed this schedule
Export series to