Geometric Structures Research Seminar

External homepage

algebraic geometry differential geometry metric geometry optimization and control

SISSA Trieste

Audience: Researchers in the topic
Seminar series time: Thursday 13:00-15:00 in your time zone, UTC
Organizers: Antonio Lerario*, Miruna-Stefana Sorea*, Michael Orieux*, Leo Mathis, Stefano Baranzini, Alessandro Scagliotti
*contact for this listing

Password will be send to subscribers. Subscribe at docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSfOAjTSQWOlb4jcqIkLNo1Qz2tQHMBGs13XmlVmtaRpIFE1wA/viewform

Upcoming talks
Past talks
Your timeSpeakerTitle
ThuNov 2513:00Daniele TiberioThe entropy Morse-Sard Theorem
ThuNov 1113:00Yassine El MaazouzLocal fields: Gaussian measures and random processes
TueJul 0612:00Paolo AntoniniInfinite dimensional grassmannians, quantum states and optimal transport
TueJun 2914:15Yosef YomdinEstimating high order derivatives of a function through geometry and topology of its zero set
TueJun 2214:15Hamza OunesliMinimal entropy of geometric 3-manifolds
TueJun 1514:15Boulos El HilanyComputing efficiently the non-properness set of polynomial maps on the plane
TueJun 0814:15Matthew KahleConfigurations spaces of particles: homological solid, liquid, and gas
TueJun 0114:15Ursula LudwigThe Witten deformation on singular spaces
TueMay 2514:15Damien GayetAsymptotic topology of random excursion sets
TueMay 1814:15Boulos El HilanyComputing efficiently the non-properness set of polynomial maps on the plane
TueMay 1114:15Julian SahasrabudheAnti-concentration and the geometry of polynomials
TueMay 0414:15Michele StecconiSemicontinuity of Betti numbers: A little surgery cannot kill homology
TueApr 2714:15Jan DraismaInfinite-dimensional geometry with symmetry
TueApr 2014:15Emil HorobertThe critical curvature degree of an algebraic variety
TueApr 1314:15Francesco GaluppiSignature tensors of paths
TueApr 0614:15Eugenii ShustinExpressive geometry
TueMar 3014:15Miruna-Stefana SoreaPoincaré-Reeb trees of real Milnor fibres
TueMar 2315:15Martin LotzConcentration of Measure in Integral Geometry
TueMar 1615:15Carlos BeltránThe average condition number of different problems, from a geometric perspective
TueMar 0915:15Khazhgali KozhasovOn minimality of determinantal varieties
TueMar 0215:15Akos MatszangoszCohomology rings of real flag manifolds
TueFeb 2315:15Clayton ShonkwilerThe (Symplectic) Geometry of Spaces of Frames
TueFeb 1615:15Olga Paris-RomaskevichTiling billiards in periodic tilings by equal triangles (and quadrilaterals)
TueFeb 0915:15Erlend GrongOn the equivalence problem in sub-Riemannian geometry
TueFeb 0215:00Noémie CombeComplement of the discriminant variety, Gauss–skizze operads and hidden symmetries
TueJan 2615:00Olga Paris-RomaskevichTiling billiards in periodic tilings by equal triangles (and quadrilaterals)
TueJan 1915:00Kathlén KohnThe adjoint of a polytope
TueJan 1215:00Alessandro TamaiSingular solutions spaces of rolling balls problem
TueDec 1515:00Lev BuhovskyCritical points of eigenfunctions
MonDec 0715:00Maurizia RossiGeometrical properties of random eigenfunctions
TueDec 0114:00Gal BinyaminiCylindrical decomposition in real and complex geometry
TueNov 2415:00Raman SanyalNormally inscribable polytopes, routed trajectories, and reflection arrangements
TueNov 1715:00Miruna-Stefana SoreaDisguised toric dynamical systems
TueNov 0315:00Eero HakavuoriCarnot groups and abnormal dynamics
TueOct 2715:00Daniel Peralta-SalasThe topology of the nodal sets of eigenfunctions and a problem of Michael Berry.
Embed this schedule
Export series to