MIT number theory seminar

External homepage

algebraic geometry number theory

MIT

Audience: Researchers in the topic
Seminar series time: Tuesday 21:30-22:30 in your time zone, UTC
Organizers: Edgar Costa*, Siyan Daniel Li-Huerta*, Bjorn Poonen*, David Roe*, Andrew Sutherland*, Robin Zhang*, Wei Zhang*, Shiva Chidambaram*
*contact for this listing

To receive announcements by email, add yourself to the nt mailing list.

Past semesters

Upcoming talks
Past talks
Your timeSpeakerTitle
TueFeb 2721:00Ulrich DerenthalManin's conjecture for spherical Fano threefolds
TueMar 0521:00TBATBA
TueMar 1220:30TBATBA
TueApr 0220:30TBATBA
TueApr 1620:30TBATBA
TueApr 3020:30(reserved)TBA
TueMay 0720:30Tangli GeTBA
Embed this schedule
Your timeSpeakerTitle
TueFeb 2021:00Minhyong KimArithmetic Quantum Field Theory?
TueFeb 0621:00Jordan EllenbergAround Smyth’s conjecture
TueDec 1221:00Marco Sangiovanni VincentelliSelmer groups, p-adic L-functions and Euler Systems: A Unified Framework.
TueDec 0521:00Hélène EsnaultSurvey on some arithmetic properties of rigid local systems
TueNov 2121:00Rafael von KänelIntegral points on the Clebsch-Klein surfaces
TueNov 0721:30Spencer LeslieRelative Langlands and Endoscopy
TueOct 3120:30Kestutis CesnaviciusThe affine Grassmannian as a presheaf quotient
TueOct 2420:30Dubi KelmerNorm bounds on Eisenstein series
TueOct 0320:30Jerson CaroA Chabauty-Coleman bound for surfaces
TueSep 2620:30Omer OffenA new application of the residue method
TueSep 1220:30Robin ZhangModular Gelfand pairs, multiplicity-free triples, and maybe some gamma factors
TueMay 1620:30Stefano MarsegliaCohen-Macaulay type of endomorphism rings of abelian varieties over finite fields
TueMay 0920:30Stephen D. MillerThe number theory and modular forms behind 8- and 24-dimensional sphere packing
TueMay 0220:30Amnon BesserLocal contributions to Quadratic Chabauty functions and derivatives of Vologodsky functions with respect to $log(p)$
TueApr 1820:30Daniel Li-HuertaOn the plectic conjecture
TueApr 1120:30Lie QianLocal Compatibility for Trianguline Representations
TueApr 0420:30Linus HamannGeometric Eisenstein series and the Fargues-Fontaine curve
TueMar 2120:30Sameera VemulapalliCounting low degree number fields with almost prescribed successive minima
TueMar 0721:30Vadim VologodskyDual abelian varieties over a local field have equal volumes
TueFeb 2821:30Nicholas M. Katz and Pham Huu TiepLocal systems, exponential sums, and simple groups
TueDec 0621:30Roy ZhaoHeights on quaternionic Shimura varieties
TueNov 2921:30Álvaro Lozano-RobledoThe adelic image of a Galois representation attached to a CM elliptic curve
TueNov 2221:30Alexander SmithSimple abelian varieties over finite fields with extreme point counts
TueNov 1521:30Barinder BanwaitTowards strong uniformity for isogenies of prime degree
TueNov 0821:30Alex CowanA twisted additive divisor problem
TueNov 0120:30Allechar Serrano LópezCounting fields generated by points on plane curves
TueOct 2520:30Congling QiuArithmetic mixed Siegel-Weil formulas and modular form of arithmetic divisors
TueOct 1820:30Thomas RüdTamagawa numbers for maximal symplectic tori and mass formulae for abelian varieties
TueOct 1120:30Ashvin SwaminathanGeometry-of-numbers in the cusp, and class groups of orders in number fields
TueOct 0420:30Yujie XuNormalization in the integral models of Shimura varieties of abelian type
TueSep 2720:30Frank CalegariThe arithmetic of power series
TueSep 2021:45Daniel DisegniAlgebraic cycles and p-adic L-functions for conjugate-symplectic motives
ThuSep 1519:00Kiran KedlayaThe relative class number one problem for function fields
TueMay 1020:30Noam David ElkiesAbelian surfaces with a (1,2) polarization and full level-2 structure
TueMay 0320:30Robert PollackPredicting slopes of modular forms and reductions of crystalline representations
TueApr 2620:30Melanie Matchett WoodDistributions of unramified extensions of global fields
TueApr 1920:30Alexander PetrovGalois action on the pro-algebraic fundamental group
TueApr 1220:30Joseph SilvermanOrbits on tri-involutive K3 surfaces
TueMar 1520:30Kimball MartinQuaternionic and algebraic modular forms: structure and applications
TueMar 0821:30Keerthi MadapusiDerived special cycles on Shimura varieties
TueFeb 2221:30Holly KriegerTranscendental values of power series and dynamical degrees
TueFeb 1521:30Andrew GrahamFunctoriality of higher Coleman theory and p-adic L-functions in the unitary setting
TueNov 1621:30Levent AlpögeA "height-free" effective isogeny estimate for abelian varieties of $\GL_2$-type.
TueNov 0921:30Mark ShustermanFinitely Presented Groups in Arithmetic Geometry
TueNov 0220:30Aaron LandesmanThe geometric distribution of Selmer groups of Elliptic curves over function fields
TueOct 2620:30Myrto MavrakiOn the dynamical Bogomolov conjecture
ThuOct 1419:00Mark KisinEssential dimension via prismatic cohomology
TueOct 0520:30Jean KiefferHigher-dimensional modular equations and point counting on abelian surfaces
TueSep 2820:30Bianca VirayQuadratic points on intersections of quadrics
TueSep 2120:30Shiva ChidambaramAbelian Varieties with given $p$-torsion representations
TueMay 1114:30Eugen HellmannOn classicality of overconvergent $p$-adic automorphic forms
TueMay 0414:30Eva Bayer-FluckigerIsometries of lattices and Hasse principle
TueApr 2720:30Ila VarmaMalle's conjecture for octic $D_4$-fields.
TueApr 1314:30Pol van HoftenMod $p$ points on Shimura varieties of parahoric level
TueApr 0614:30Kaisa MatomäkiAlmost primes in almost all very short intervals
TueMar 3020:30Teppei TakamatsuMinimal model program for semi-stable threefolds in mixed characteristic
TueMar 2314:30David LoefflerThe Bloch--Kato conjecture for critical values of GSp(4) L-functions
TueMar 1614:30Sarah ZerbesEuler systems and explicit reciprocity laws for GSp(4)
TueMar 0921:30Ian GleasonOn the geometric connected components of moduli of p-adic shtukas.
TueMar 0215:30Huajie LiAn infinitesimal variant of Guo-Jacquet trace formulae and its comparison
TueFeb 2315:30Paul NelsonThe orbit method, microlocal analysis and applications to L-functions
TueFeb 1621:30Yiannis SakellaridisPeriods, L-functions, and duality of Hamiltonian spaces
TueDec 1521:30Lillian PierceOn superorthogonality
TueDec 0821:30Lola ThompsonSumming $\mu(n)$: an even faster elementary algorithm
TueNov 2421:30Lue PanOn the locally analytic vectors of the completed cohomology of modular curves
TueNov 1721:30Jiuya WangAverage of $3$-torsion in class groups of $2$-extensions
TueNov 1015:30Cong XueSmoothness of the cohomology sheaves of stacks of shtukas
TueNov 0315:30Ana CaraianiVanishing theorems for Shimura varieties
TueOct 2720:30Winnie LiPair arithmetical equivalence for quadratic fields
TueOct 2020:30Francesc CastellaIwasawa theory of elliptic curves at Eisenstein primes and applications
TueOct 0620:30Salim TayouExceptional jumps of Picard rank of K3 surfaces over number fields
TueSep 2920:30Brendan CreutzQuadratic points on del Pezzo surfaces of degree 4
TueSep 2220:30Shou-Wu ZhangDecomposition theorems for arithmetic cycles
TueSep 1520:30Brian LawrenceThe Shafarevich conjecture for hypersurfaces in abelian varieties
TueSep 0814:30Jessica FintzenRepresentations of p-adic groups and applications
TueMay 0520:30Jan VonkSingular moduli for real quadratic fields
TueApr 2820:30Uriya FirstGeneration of algebras and versality of torsors
TueMar 3120:30Nicole LooperEquidistribution techniques in arithmetic dynamics
TueMar 1720:30Vesselin DimitrovAn arithmetic holonomicity criterion and irrationality of the 2-adic period $\zeta_2(5)$
Embed this schedule
Export series to