Quantum Groups Seminar

External homepage

category theory operator algebras quantum algebra

Ecole Normale Supérieure de Lyon / University of Copenhagen / University of Oslo / Université Paris-Saclay

Audience: Researchers in the topic
Seminar series time: Monday 14:00-15:00 in your time zone, UTC
Organizers: Clément Dell'Aiera, Rubén Martos, Frank Taipe*, Makoto Yamashita
*contact for this listing

This seminar aims to bring together experts in the area of quantum groups. The seminar topics will cover the theory of quantum groups and related structures in a large sense: Hopf algebras, operator algebras, q-deformations, higher categories and related branches of noncommutative mathematics.

The zoom link will be distributed by mail, so please join the mailing list if you are interested in attending the seminar.

Upcoming talks
Past talks
Your timeSpeakerTitle
MonSep 2714:00Dominic VerdonA covariant Stinespring theorem
MonOct 0414:00Adam SkalskiTBA
MonOct 1114:00Julian KranzTBA
MonOct 1814:00No talk------
MonOct 2514:00Jonas WahlTBA
MonNov 0115:00David JordanTBA
MonNov 0815:00Apurva SethTBA
MonNov 1515:00No talk------
MonNov 2215:00Claudia PinzariTBA
MonNov 2915:00TBATBA
MonDec 0615:00No talk------
MonDec 1315:00Sophie Emma MikkelsenTBA
MonDec 2015:00TBATBA
Embed this schedule
Your timeSpeakerTitle
MonSep 2014:00Shintaro NishikawaCrossed products of representable localization algebras
MonJun 2114:00Moritz WeberOrthogonal vs unitary in the case of "easy" quantum groups
MonJun 1414:00Satyajit GuinEquivariant spectral triple for the compact quantum group $U_q(2)$ for complex deformation parameters
MonJun 0714:00Aryan GhobadiHopf algebras in SupLat and set-theoretical YBE solutions
MonMay 3114:00Paolo SaraccoGlobalization for Geometric Partial Comodules
MonMay 2414:00Laura MančiskaQuantum groups and nonlocal games
MonMay 1714:00No talk------
MonMay 1014:00Rémi BoutonnetNon-commutative ergodic theory of semi-simple lattices
MonMay 0314:00Corey JonesActions of fusion categories on topological spaces
MonApr 2614:00Alexander SchapiroCluster realization of spherical DAHA
MonApr 1914:00Alexandru ChirvasituNon-commutative balls and quantum group structures
MonApr 1214:00David ReutterOn fusion 2-categories
MonApr 0514:00No talk------
MonMar 2914:00Debashish GoswamiQuantum Galois Group of Subfactors
MonMar 2215:00Andrea AppelQuantum affine algebras and spectral k-matrices
MonMar 1515:00Réamonn Ó BuachallaQuantum Root Vectors and a Dolbeault Double Complex for the A-Series Quantum Flag Manifolds
MonMar 0808:00Arnaud BrothierFrom subfactors to actions of the Thompson group
MonMar 0115:00No talk------
MonFeb 2215:00Daniel NakanoNoncommutative Tensor Triangular Geometry
MonFeb 1515:00Amaury FreslonHow to (badly) quantum shuffle cards
MonFeb 0815:00No talk------
MonFeb 0115:00No talk------
MonJan 2515:00Christian VoigtQuantum Cuntz-Krieger algebras
MonJan 1815:00Julien BichonAbout the monoidal invariance of cohomological dimension of Hopf algebras
MonJan 1115:00David PenneysDiscrete subfactors, realization of algebra objects, and Q-system completion
MonJan 0415:00No talk------
MonDec 2815:00No talk------
MonDec 2115:00No talk------
MonDec 1415:00David KyedDynamics of compact quantum metric spaces
MonDec 0715:00Martijn CaspersRiesz transforms on compact quantum groups and strong solidity
MonNov 3015:00Ivo Dell'AmbrogioThe spectrum of equivariant Kasparov theory for cyclic groups of prime order
MonNov 2315:00Kenny De CommerA quantization of Sylvester's law of inertia
MonNov 1615:00Yuki AranoOn the Baum-Connes conjecture for discrete quantum groups with torsion and the quantum Rosenberg Conjecture
MonNov 0915:00Mehrdad KalantarFurstenberg boundary of a discrete quantum group
Embed this schedule
Export series to