Institution Audience
Speaker Edited within hours
Affiliation Livestream available
Date Time
Times in UTC (now UTC +0)
Your timeSeriesSpeakerTitle
TueJul 1606:00ANU Research School of Earth Sciences HDR seminarsSonia YeungTectonics and metallogenesis in western Tethys
TueJul 1614:00International seminar on automorphic formsHaluk ŞengünTheta correspondence via C*-algebras
TueJul 1615:00Geometria em Lisboa (IST)Diogo Oliveira e SilvaSharp extension inequalities on finite fields
WedJul 1708:00NCTS international Geometric Measure Theory seminarXiangyu LiangAlmgren minimals sets, minimal cones, unions and products
WedJul 1710:00ICCUB SeminarsTomoya NaitoQuantum multi-body problems using unsupervised machine learning
WedJul 1714:00Zulip Category Theory SeminarBenedikt PeterseimHigher-Order Probability: Probability Monads on Cartesian Closed Categories
WedJul 1715:00Input-to-State Stability and its ApplicationsJean AuriolStabilization of systems of coupled hyperbolic PDEs and characterization of their ISS properties using Lyapunov functions
WedJul 1716:00Metagovernance SeminarKenechukwu Orjiene, Amos Mwangi, Golda Velez (LinkedTrust)Practical Inclusiveness and Earned Governance
WedJul 1716:00Topological Quantum Field Theory Club (IST, Lisbon)Monica VaziraniSkeins on tori
ThuJul 1805:00ANU Research School of Earth Sciences school seminarMorgan Blades (University of Adelaide)Half a billion years of basin evolution in northern Australia; the greater McArthur Basin
ThuJul 1813:15Real and complex GeometryJavier Fernandez de BobadillaSymplectic geometry of degenerations at radius 0
ThuJul 1822:30SFU Mathematics of Computation, Application and Data ("MOCAD") SeminarDavid WilliamsTBA
MonJul 2207:00KIAS Strings SeminarNorton LeeTBA
MonJul 2215:00European Non-Associative Algebra SeminarIoannis DokasOn Quillen-Barr-Beck cohomology for restricted Lie algebras
TueJul 2307:00Tricontinental Quantum Fundamentals SeminarDaniel TernoTBA
WedJul 2414:00Zulip Category Theory SeminarFosco Loregian2-(commutative algebra)
WedJul 2416:00Metagovernance SeminarAnke LiuOn Neural Quorum Governance
WedJul 2416:00Topological Quantum Field Theory Club (IST, Lisbon)Anton KapustinTopological invariants of gapped states and cosheaves on sites
ThuJul 2515:00Seminar on Analysis, Differential Equations and Mathematical PhysicsStefan IvkovicOn various classes of hypercyclic and topologically transitive operators on Banach spaces
ThuJul 2517:30SFU NT-AG seminarMark GiesbrechtFunctional Decomposition of Sparse Polynomials
FriJul 2613:00Monthly Global Diffeology SeminarDario AlatorreA diffeological approach to the study of tiling spaces
MonJul 2913:30Knots and representation theoryRenaud DetcherryTBA
MonJul 2915:00European Non-Associative Algebra SeminarÉrica FornaroliInvolutions of the second kind on finitary incidence algebras
TueJul 3014:00One world IAMP mathematical physics seminarRobert WaldTBA
TueJul 3015:00Seminar on Biological Control SystemsKirill SechkarModelling for resource-aware analysis and design of synthetic gene circuits in bacteria
WedJul 3107:30Moscow-Beijing topology seminarEiji OgasaTBA
WedJul 3116:00Metagovernance SeminarAraba SeyInclusive Ocean Data for Decision-Making
WedJul 3116:00Topological Quantum Field Theory Club (IST, Lisbon)Jackson Van DykeGeometric quantization, fusion categories, and Rozansky–Witten theory
ThuAug 0101:00Zulip Category Theory SeminarDavid Michael RobertsTBA
ThuAug 0105:00ANU Research School of Earth Sciences school seminarJosephine Brown (University of Melbourne)Glacial and Holocene variability of ENSO, monsoons and the South Pacific Convergence Zone: insights from palaeoclimate modelling
ThuAug 0113:15Real and complex GeometryMichael DettweilerGalois realizations of special linear groups
ThuAug 0117:00Topos Institute ColloquiumKathrin StarkTBA
MonAug 0515:00European Non-Associative Algebra SeminarŁukasz KubatOn Yang-Baxter algebras
TueAug 0606:00ANU Research School of Earth Sciences HDR seminarsHendro NugrohoDeformation Study in the Arc-Continental Transition Zone of the Banda Arc Inferred from Seismic and Geodetic Data
WedAug 0707:30Moscow-Beijing topology seminarVassily GorbunovTBA
WedAug 0714:00Zulip Category Theory SeminarSori LeeStrict bilimits
WedAug 0716:00Topological Quantum Field Theory Club (IST, Lisbon)David AyalaFactorization homology of higher categories
ThuAug 0817:00Topos Institute ColloquiumArthur J ParzygnatA generalization of inversion using Bayes’ rule with applications to quantum
MonAug 1215:00European Non-Associative Algebra SeminarPierre CatoireThe free tridendriform algebra, Schroeder trees and Hopf algebras
TueAug 1306:00ANU Research School of Earth Sciences HDR seminarsBowen FangUse corals to reconstruct sea surface temperature in the Western Pacific Warm Pool and development of a new international carbonate standard
WedAug 1407:30Moscow-Beijing topology seminarShuang WuTBA
WedAug 1414:00Zulip Category Theory SeminarRalph SarkisLifting Algebraic Reasoning to Generalized Metric Spaces
WedAug 1416:00Topological Quantum Field Theory Club (IST, Lisbon)Clark BarwickTBA
ThuAug 1505:00ANU Research School of Earth Sciences school seminarLudmila Adam (University of Auckland)Seismic and physical properties of sedimentary and volcanic rocks: from Earth to the Moon and Mars
ThuAug 1513:15Real and complex GeometryAlex DegtyarevTBA
ThuAug 1517:00Topos Institute ColloquiumRodrigo OchigameTBA
ThuAug 1522:30SFU NT-AG seminarJM LandsbergTBA
MonAug 1915:00European Non-Associative Algebra SeminarYuly BilligKac-van de Leur Conjecture and Quasi-Poisson Algebras
TueAug 2006:00ANU Research School of Earth Sciences HDR seminarsRikki WeberUrban Seismic Risk in Java,Indonesia
WedAug 2107:30Moscow-Beijing topology seminarArkadiy SkopenkovTBA
WedAug 2111:15Gothenburg statistics seminarHelga OlafsdottirTBA
ThuAug 2217:00Topos Institute ColloquiumWill CrichtonTBA
FriAug 2316:00GEOTOP-A seminarNatasha JonoskaTBA
MonAug 2615:00European Non-Associative Algebra SeminarJonas DeréSimply transitive NIL-affine actions of solvable Lie groups
TueAug 2715:00Seminar on Biological Control SystemsTed GrunbergTBA
WedAug 2807:30Moscow-Beijing topology seminarYilong WangTBA
WedAug 2811:15Gothenburg statistics seminarErik JanssonSampling non-stationary Gaussian random fields on hypersurfaces using surface finite element methods
WedAug 2814:00Zulip Category Theory SeminarAaron David FairbanksTBA
ThuAug 2905:00ANU Research School of Earth Sciences school seminarMadelaine Rosevear (University of Melbourne)How does the ocean melt Antarctic ice shelves? Recent insights from observations and high-resolution models
ThuAug 2914:00Maths seminars at the University of GalwayLeonard HenckelTBA
ThuAug 2917:00Topos Institute ColloquiumCyrus OmarTBA
FriAug 3017:00VCU Geometry and Topology SeminarLouisa LilesTBA
MonSep 0215:00European Non-Associative Algebra SeminarIsabel Martin-LyonsSkew Bracoids
WedSep 0414:00Port-Hamiltonian SeminarYann Le GorrecTBA
WedSep 0416:00Metagovernance SeminarDenisa KeraExperimental Governance over Sandboxes and LLMs Agent-Based Simulations
WedSep 0419:00Noncommutative Geometry in NYCArturo JaimeTBA
ThuSep 0514:00Maths seminars at the University of GalwayMark DukesTBD topic in Combinatorics
ThuSep 0515:00Number Theory Web SeminarRachel NewtonTBA
ThuSep 0517:00Topos Institute ColloquiumSpencer BreinerTBA
ThuSep 0522:30SFU NT-AG seminarTBATBA
FriSep 0613:00Algebraic and Combinatorial Perspectives in the Mathematical SciencesChristine VespaTBA
FriSep 0616:00GEOTOP-A seminarLucile VandembroucqTBA
MonSep 0914:00Geometric and functional inequalities and applicationsXiumin DuTBA
MonSep 0915:00European Non-Associative Algebra SeminarDominique ManchonTBA
TueSep 1001:00Nonlinear Analysis Seminar SeriesProf. Yoshihiro SawanoA norm close to the $L^1$-norm
TueSep 1019:00The Graduate Center Arithmetic Geometry SeminarTBATBA
WedSep 1119:00Noncommutative Geometry in NYCAlcides BussTBA
ThuSep 1205:00ANU Research School of Earth Sciences school seminarEl Mestel (Victoria University of Wellington)Seismicity, sub-surface structure, and partnership with Tangata Whenua of Taupō volcano, Aotearoa New Zealand
ThuSep 1215:00Number Theory Web SeminarKevin FordToward a theory of prime detecting sieves
ThuSep 1217:00Topos Institute ColloquiumChristine TassonTBA
ThuSep 1218:00Online logic seminarLeo JimenezTBA
ThuSep 1220:15CUNY Geometric Analysis SeminarJunming XieTBA
ThuSep 1221:30CUNY Geometric Analysis SeminarBernd KawohlTBA
FriSep 1316:00GEOTOP-A seminarClaus ErnstTBA
FriSep 1317:00VCU Geometry and Topology Seminarno seminarTBA
MonSep 1612:00Paris algebra seminarIsambard GoodbodyTBA
MonSep 1613:00Geometric and functional inequalities and applicationsAllan GreenleafTBA
MonSep 1615:00European Non-Associative Algebra SeminarJörg FeldvossSemi-simple Leibniz algebras
ThuSep 1915:00Number Theory Web SeminarKatherine E. StangeTBA
ThuSep 1917:00Topos Institute ColloquiumChris FieldsTBA
ThuSep 1918:00Online logic seminarJanani LakshmananTBA
FriSep 2013:00Algebraic and Combinatorial Perspectives in the Mathematical SciencesLeandro VendaminWhat is a skew brace?
MonSep 2314:00Geometric and functional inequalities and applicationsOvidiu SavinTBA
MonSep 2315:00European Non-Associative Algebra SeminarIgnacio BajoTBA
TueSep 2413:00Non-local operators, probability and singularitiesSergio AndrausTBA
TueSep 2414:00One world IAMP mathematical physics seminarDavid MitrouskasTBA
TueSep 2415:00Seminar on Biological Control SystemsDavide SalzanoTBA
TueSep 2419:00The Graduate Center Arithmetic Geometry SeminarTBATBA
WedSep 2513:00ItaCa Fest 2024D. SteinTBA
WedSep 2513:40ItaCa Fest 2024D. AhmanTBA