ODTU-Bilkent Algebraic Geometry Seminars

External homepage

algebraic geometry

Audience: Researchers in the discipline
Seminar series time: Friday 12:40-13:40 in your time zone, UTC
Organizer: Ali Sinan Sertöz*
*contact for this listing
Upcoming talks
Past talks
Your timeSpeakerTitle
FriFeb 2312:40Pınar MeteOn some invariants of the tangent cones of numerical semigroup rings
FriDec 1512:40Alexander DegtyarevLines on singular quartic surfaces via Vinberg
FriDec 0812:40Kazım İlhan İkedaKapranov's higher-dimensional Langlands reciprocity principle for GL(n)
FriDec 0112:40Nil ŞahinMonotonicity of the Hilbert Functions of some monomial curves
FriNov 2412:40Ali Ulaş Özgür KişiselRandom Algebraic Geometry and Random Amoebas
FriNov 1712:40Deniz GenlikHolomorphic anomaly equations for $\mathbb{C}^n/\mathbb{Z}_n$
FriNov 1012:40Nurömür Hülya ArgüzQuivers and curves in higher dimensions
FriNov 0312:40Çisem Güneş AktaşGeometry of equisingular strata of quartic surfaces with simple singularities
FriOct 2712:40İzzet CoşkunDense orbits of the PGL(n)-action on products of flag varieties
FriOct 2012:40Turgay AkyarSpecial linear series on real trigonal curves
FriOct 1312:40Alexander DegtyarevSingular real plane sextic curves without real points
FriMay 1212:40Alexander DegtyarevCounting lines on polarized K3-surfaces
FriMay 0512:40Ekin OzmanThe p ranks of Prym varieties
FriApr 2812:00Mesut ŞahinVanishing ideals and codes on toric varieties
FriApr 1412:40Craig van CoeveringExtremal Kähler metrics and the moment map
FriApr 0712:40Tolga KarayaylaOn a class of non-simply connected Calabi-Yau 3-folds with positive Euler characteristic-Part 2
FriMar 3112:40Tolga KarayaylaOn a class of non-simply connected Calabi-Yau 3-folds with positive Euler characteristic-Part 1
FriMar 2412:40Türkü Özlüm ÇelikSingular curves and their theta functions
FriMar 1712:40Slawomir RamsOn maximal number of rational curves of bounded degree on certain surfaces
FriMar 1012:40Dominico ValloniRational points on the Noether-Lefschetz locus of K3 moduli spaces
FriMar 0312:40Salvatore FloccariSixfolds of generalized Kummer type and K3 surfaces
FriDec 1612:40Özhan GençFinite Length Koszul Modules and Vector Bundles
FriDec 0912:40Meral TosunJets schemes and toric embedded resolution of rational triple points
FriDec 0212:40Fatma KaraoğluSmooth cubic surfaces with 15 lines
FriNov 2512:40Davide Cesare VenianiNon-degeneracy of Enriques surfaces
FriNov 1812:40Müfit SezerVector invariants of a permutation group over characteristic zero
FriNov 1112:40Emre Can SertözComputing limit mixed Hodge structures
FriNov 0412:40Emre CoşkunMcKay correspondence II
FriOct 2112:40Emre CoşkunMcKay correspondence I
FriOct 1412:40Andrew SutherlandSato-Tate groups of abelian varieties
FriApr 2912:40Melih ÜçerBurau Monodromy Groups of Trigonal Curves
FriApr 2212:40Muhammed UludağHeyula
FriApr 1512:40Ali Ulaş Özgür KişiselAn upper bound on the expected areas of amoebas of plane algebraic curves
FriApr 0812:40Yıldıray OzanPicard Groups of the Moduli Spaces of Riemann Surfaces with Certain Finite Abelian Symmetry Groups
FriApr 0112:40Halil İbrahim KarakaşArf Partitions of Integers
FriMar 2512:40Emre Can SertözHeights, periods, and arithmetic on curves
FriMar 1812:40Matthias SchüttFinite symplectic automorphism groups of supersingular K3 surfaces
FriMar 1112:40Alexander DegtyarevTowards 800 conics on a smooth quartic surfaces
FriMar 0412:40Ilia ItenbergReal enumerative invariants and their refinement
Embed this schedule
Export series to