Geometric and functional inequalities and applications

External homepage

mathematical physics analysis of PDEs classical analysis and ODEs differential geometry functional analysis geometric topology spectral theory

Audience: Researchers in the topic
Seminar series time: Monday 14:00-16:00 in your time zone, UTC
Organizers: Joshua Flynn*, Nguyen Lam*, Jungang Li*, Guozhen Lu*
*contact for this listing

This is a Weekly Online Seminar in the areas of geometric and functional inequalities and closely related areas of partial differential equations, geometric analysis, etc. It is usually held between 9:00-11:00am US Eastern Time on Mondays.

If you are interested to attend the seminar and would like to receive links of the talks and announcements of upcoming talks, please visit geometricinequalities.com or send an email to geometricinequalitiesandpdes@gmail.com to subscribe. Links may differ for each talk.

Upcoming talks
Past talks
Your timeSpeakerTitle
MonNov 3014:00Annalisa BaldiTBA
MonDec 0714:00Giovanna CittiTBA
MonDec 1414:00Almut BurchardRearrangement inequalities on spaces of bounded mean oscillation
MonDec 1415:00Betsy StovallTBA
MonJan 1114:00Gilles CarronTBA
MonJan 1814:00Matthew GurskyTBA
MonJan 2515:00Zhen-Qing ChenTBA
MonFeb 0814:00Martin DindosTBA
MonFeb 1514:00Yehuda PinchoverTBA
MonFeb 2214:00Saikat MazumdarTBA
Embed this schedule
Your timeSpeakerTitle
MonNov 1614:00Emmanuel HebeySchrödinger-Proca constructions in the closed setting
MonNov 0914:00David JerisonRescheduled to Spring Semester 2021
MonNov 0914:00Ling XiaoEntire spacelike constant $\sigma_{n-1}$ curvature in Minkowski space
MonNov 0215:00Joshua FlynnSharp Caffarelli-Kohn-Nirenberg Inequalities for Grushin Vector Fields and Iwasawa Groups.
MonOct 2614:00William MinicozziMean curvature flow in high codimension
MonOct 1914:00Jiuyi ZhuThe bounds of nodal sets of eigenfunctions
MonOct 1213:00Cristian CazacuOptimal constants in Hardy and Hardy-Rellich type inequalities
MonOct 0514:00Laurent Saloff-CosteHeat kernel on manifolds with finitely many ends
MonSep 2813:00Jungang LiHigher order Brezis-Nirenberg problems on hyperbolic spaces
MonSep 2113:00Phan Thành NamLieb-Thirring inequality with optimal constant and gradient error term
MonSep 1413:00Jean DolbeaultStability in Gagliardo-Nirenberg inequalities
MonSep 0713:00Yi WangRigidity of local minimizers of the $\sigma_k$ functional
MonAug 3114:00Pengfei GuanA mean curvature type flow and isoperimetric problem in warped product spaces
MonAug 2414:30Rupert FrankREVERSE HARDY–LITTLEWOOD–SOBOLEV INEQUALITIES
MonAug 1714:00Juncheng WeiRigidity Results for Allen-Cahn Equation
MonAug 1014:00Fengbo HangConcentration compactness principle in critical dimensions revisited
MonAug 0314:00Dongmeng XiAn isoperimetric type inequality via a modified Steiner symmetrization scheme
MonAug 0313:00Yiming ZhaoReconstruction of convex bodies via Gauss map
MonJul 2713:00Xavier CabreStable solutions to semilinear elliptic equations are smooth up to dimension 9
MonJul 2014:00Andrea MalchiodiOn the Sobolev quotient in sub-Riemannian geometry
MonJul 2013:00William BecknerSymmetry in Fourier Analysis – Heisenberg to Stein-Weiss
Embed this schedule
Export series to