STAGE

External homepage

algebraic geometry number theory

MIT

Audience: Advanced learners
Seminar series time: Tuesday 15:00-16:30 in your time zone, UTC
Organizers: Niven Achenjang*, Weixiao Lu*, Bjorn Poonen*, Vijay Srinivasan*, Xinyu Zhou
*contact for this listing

STAGE (Seminar on Topics in Arithmetic, Geometry, Etc.) is a learning seminar in algebraic geometry and number theory, featuring speakers talking about work that is not their own. Talks will be at a level suitable for graduate students. Everyone is welcome.

Fall 2022 topic: Cohomological obstructions to rational points.

Some topics might take more or less time than allotted. If a speaker runs out of time on a certain date, that speaker might be allowed to borrow some time on the next date. So the topics below might not line up exactly with the dates below.

Upcoming talks
Past talks
Your timeSpeakerTitle
TueSep 2715:00Hao PengBrauer groups of schemes
TueOct 0415:00Haoshuo FuThe Hochschild-Serre spectral sequence
TueOct 1115:00Weixiao LuResidue homomorphisms and examples of Brauer groups
TueOct 1815:00Vijay SrinivasanThe Brauer-Manin obstruction
TueOct 2515:00Aashraya JhaThe Brauer-Manin obstruction for conic bundles
TueNov 0115:00Anne LarsenTorsors of algebraic groups over a field
TueNov 0816:00TBATorsors over finite fields, local fields, and global fields
TueNov 1516:00Alice LinTorsors over a scheme
TueNov 2216:00TBAUnramified torsors
TueNov 2916:00TBAAn example of descent
TueDec 0616:00Niven AchenjangThe descent obstruction
TueDec 1316:00TBAThe étale-Brauer obstruction and insufficiency of the obstructions
Embed this schedule
Your timeSpeakerTitle
TueSep 2015:00Kenta SuzukiReview of étale cohomology
TueSep 1315:00Sam SchiavoneBrauer groups of fields
WedMay 1814:00Hyuk Jun KweonProof of the amplification principle 2
WedMay 1114:00Raymond van BommelProof of the amplification principle 1
WedMay 0414:00Anlong ChuaUnlikely intersection theory and the Ax-Schanuel theorem
WedApr 2714:00Fei HuUniformity for rational points
WedApr 2014:00Aashraya JhaProof of the new gap principle 2
WedApr 1314:00Niven AchenjangProof of the new gap principle 1
WedApr 0614:00Alice LinHeight bounds for nondegenerate varieties
WedMar 3014:00Xinyu ZhouIntersection theory and height inequality 2
WedMar 1614:00Cong WenIntersection theory and height inequality 1
WedMar 0215:00Tony FengUniform Mordell: review and preview 2
WedFeb 2315:00Tony FengUniform Mordell: review and preview 1
WedDec 1515:00Aashraya JhaThe height inequality and applications
WedDec 0815:00Yujie XuBetti map and Betti form II
WedDec 0116:00Yujie XuBetti map and Betti form I
WedNov 1716:00Ryan ChenModuli spaces of curves and abelian varieties
WedNov 1016:00Weixiao LuAlgebraization of complex tori
WedNov 0315:00Vijay SrinivasanLine bundles on complex tori
WedOct 2714:00Niven AchenjangVojta's approach to the Mordell conjecture II
WedOct 2015:00Niven AchenjangVojta's approach to the Mordell conjecture I
WedOct 1315:00Alice LinComparison of Weil height and canonical height
WedOct 0615:00Katia BogdanovaHeight machine
WedSep 2914:00Nathan ChenBig and nef line bundles
WedSep 2215:00Angus McAndrewIntersection theory with divisors
FriMay 2117:00Shizhang LiThe étale comparison theorem
FriMay 1417:00Zhiyu ZhangPerfections in mixed characteristic
FriMay 0717:00Zijian YaoExtension to the singular case via derived prismatic cohomology
FriApr 3017:00Tony Feng$q$-crystalline cohomology
FriApr 2317:00Danielle WangThe $q$-de Rham complex
FriApr 1617:00Avi ZeffThe Hodge-Tate and crystalline comparison theorems
FriApr 0917:00Konrad ZouThe prismatic site
FriApr 0217:00Sanath DevalapurkarPerfect prisms and perfectoid rings
FriMar 2617:00Samuel MarksDistinguished elements and prisms
FriMar 1917:00Tobias ShinDerived categories for the working graduate student
FriMar 1218:00Mikayel MkrtchyanDelta rings
FriMar 0518:00James MyerIntroduction to prismatic cohomology
FriFeb 2618:00Naomi SweetingCrystalline cohomology
FriFeb 1918:00Ishan LevyThe infinitesimal site and algebraic de Rham cohomology
MonDec 1420:00Daniel KrizDwork's $p$-adic proof of rationality, continued
MonDec 0720:00Daniel KrizDwork's $p$-adic proof of rationality
MonNov 3020:00Raymond van BommelThe Bombieri-Stepanov approach to the Riemann hypothesis for curves over finite fields
MonNov 1620:00Zhiyu ZhangVanishing cycles and deformation to hypersurfaces
MonNov 0920:00Alexander PetrovWeights and monodromy
MonNov 0220:00Hyuk Jun KweonAlterations
MonOct 2619:00Ziquan YangThe Riemann hypothesis for hypersurfaces
MonOct 1919:00Francesc FitéDeligne's version of the Rankin method
MonOct 1219:00Sanath DevalapurkarÉtale fundamental groups
MonOct 0519:00David RoeConstructible sheaves
MonSep 2819:00Samuel MarksRationality and functional equation of the zeta function
MonSep 2119:00Matthew Hase-LiuIntroduction to étale cohomology
MonSep 1419:00Niven AchenjangSmooth and étale morphisms
MonSep 0719:00Danielle WangStatements of the Weil conjectures, proof for curves via the Hodge index theorem
WedMay 1314:00Daniel KrizConstruction of Katz $p$-adic $L$-functions
WedMay 0614:00Zijian YaoCM Hilbert-Blumenthal abelian varieties
WedApr 2914:00Ziquan Yang$p$-adic Eisenstein series
WedApr 2214:00Tony FengDifferential operators on modular forms
WedApr 1514:00Alexander Petrov$p$-adic modular forms on Hilbert modular varieties
WedApr 0814:00Si Ying LeeModular forms on Hilbert modular varieties
Embed this schedule
Export series to