Bilkent Topology Seminar

algebraic topology category theory group theory K-theory and homology

Audience: Researchers in the topic
Seminar series time: Monday 10:30-11:30 in your time zone, UTC
Organizer: Cihan Okay*
*contact for this listing

Contact the organizer to get access to Zoom.

Recordings of talks available at www.youtube.com/channel/UCLrmyGpqxyeVpTcA1b5HcMw/videos

Upcoming talks
Past talks
Your timeSpeakerTitle
MonApr 2512:00Ellen HenkeFusion systems, linking systems and punctured groups
MonApr 1814:00Enrique TorresSequential Motion Planning assisted by Group Actions
MonApr 1112:00Facundo MémoliThe Gromov-Hausdorff distance between spheres
MonApr 0410:30Bob OliverA Krull-Remak-Schmidt theorem for fusion systems
MonMar 2816:00Toni AnnalaTopologically protected vortex knots and links
MonMar 2113:30Rick JardineUMAP for the working mathematician
MonMar 1410:30Henry AdamsAn introduction to Vietoris-Rips complexes
MonFeb 2810:30Ergun YalcinHigher limits over the fusion orbit category
MonFeb 2110:30Antonio ViruelPath Partial Groups
MonDec 2014:30Ayse BoratSimplicial analogues of homotopic distance
MonDec 1310:30Natalia CastellanaThe normalizer decomposition for p-local compact groups
MonDec 0610:30Darrick LeeA topological approach to signatures
MonNov 2910:30Mustafa KorkmazInvolution generators of mapping class groups
MonNov 2210:30Nima RasekhTHH and Shadows of Bicategories
MonNov 1510:30Markus SzymikTrigraded spectral sequences for principal fibrations
MonNov 0814:30Baris CoskunuzerGeometric Approaches on Persistent Homology
MonNov 0113:30Mehmet Akif ErdalAn Elmendorf-Piacenza type Theorem for Actions of Monoids
MonOct 2512:30Osman Berat OkutanPersistent Homology and Injectivity
MonOct 1810:30Jie WuHypergraph homology and its applications
MonOct 1112:30Tane VergiliPersistence modules and the interleaving distance
MonOct 0410:30Igor Sikora$RO(C_2)$-graded coefficients of $C_2$-Eilenberg-MacLane spectra
MonMay 0310:30Ana RomeroEffective homology and perturbation theory for computations in algebraic topology
MonApr 2610:30Andrew BakerDuals of P-algebras and their comodules
MonApr 1912:30Luis ScoccolaApproximate and discrete vector bundles in theory and applications
MonApr 1210:30Rune HaugsengHigher Morita categories
MonApr 0510:30Atabey KaygunFrom filtered complexes to matroids to cobordisms: an unlikely story in three parts
MonMar 2910:30Pablo Sanchez OcalHochschild cohomology of general twisted tensor products
MonMar 2210:30Aziz KharoofHigher order Toda brackets
MonMar 1510:30Ho Yiu ChungBieberbach group and decomposing flat manifolds
MonMar 0810:30Calista BernardTwisted homology operations
MonMar 0113:30Julie BergnerVariants of the Waldhausen S-construction
MonFeb 2210:30Ozgun UnluFree Group Actions on Products of Two Equidimensional Spheres
MonFeb 1510:30Ran LeviAn application of neighbourhoods in directed graphs in the classification of binary dynamics
MonFeb 0810:30Ergun YalcinThe Dade group of a finite group and dimension functions
MonDec 2110:40Sumeyra SakalliExotic 4-Manifold Constructions via Pencils of Curves of Small Genus and Surgeries
MonDec 1415:40Akhil MathewDescent and vanishing in algebraic K-theory via group actions
MonDec 0715:40Ben WilliamsA1 homotopy groups of GL_n and a problem of Suslin's
MonNov 3014:00Bernardo VillarrealA Lie group analogue of the coset poset of abelian subgroups
MonNov 2310:40Ozgur BayindirAlgebraic $K$-theory of $THH(\mathbb{F}_p)$
MonNov 1615:00Alejandro AdemFree Finite Group Actions on Rational Homology Spheres
MonNov 0210:40Simon GritschacherOn the space of commuting $n$-tuples in a Lie group
MonOct 2610:40Antonio Díaz RamosOn Quillen’s conjecture
MonOct 1910:40Surojit GhoshHigher differentials in Adams spectral sequence
MonOct 1210:40Aslı GüçlükanSmall covers over a product of simplices
MonOct 0510:40Cihan OkayCommutative $d$-torsion $K$-theory and its applications
Embed this schedule
Export series to