Fri | Mar 29 | 10:00 | Yeditepe Mathematics Seminars | Kadri İlker Berktav | Symplectic and contact structures on derived stacks | | | |
Thu | Mar 28 | 22:30 | SFU NT-AG seminar | Pijush Pratim Sarmah | Jacobians of Curves in Abelian Surfaces | | | |
Thu | Mar 28 | 21:30 | CUNY Geometric Analysis Seminar | Jesse Ratzkin | Stability estimates for the total Q-curvature functional | | | |
Thu | Mar 28 | 20:30 | M-seminar | Zhiwei Yun | An irregular Deligne-Simpson problem | | | |
Thu | Mar 28 | 20:15 | CUNY Geometric Analysis Seminar | Paolo Piccione | A multiplicity result for solutions of Yamabe-type problems | | | |
Thu | Mar 28 | 20:00 | Rocky Mountain Rep Theory Seminar | David Ridout | Inverse quantum hamiltonian reduction for beginners. | | | |
Thu | Mar 28 | 19:00 | Early Career Math Colloquium | Zhongkai Tao | TBA | | | |
Thu | Mar 28 | 19:00 | New York Number Theory Seminar | Mel Nathanson | Landau's converse to Holder's inequality, and other inequalities | | | |
Thu | Mar 28 | 18:00 | Online logic seminar | Miriam Parnes | TBA | | | |
Thu | Mar 28 | 17:00 | Number Theory Web Seminar | Wouter Castryck | The isogeny interpolation problem | | | |
Thu | Mar 28 | 17:00 | Topos Institute Colloquium | Steven Clontz | Sociotechnical infrastructure for mathematics research | | video | |
Thu | Mar 28 | 17:00 | University of Arizona Algebra and Number Theory Seminar | Nathan Kaplan | Codes from varieties over finite fields | | | |
Thu | Mar 28 | 15:00 | Maths seminars at the University of Galway | Mehakpreet Singh | Efficient Mass-Preserving Finite Volume Approach for the Rennet-Induced Coagulation Equation | | | |
Thu | Mar 28 | 14:00 | SFT@Cloud Journal Club | Alberto Ruffino | Quantum Stubs for String Field Theories | | | |
Thu | Mar 28 | 13:30 | Семінар з фрактального аналізу / Fractal analysis seminar | Artem Dudko | On Hausdorff dimension of Julia sets | slides | | |
Thu | Mar 28 | 10:00 | Online Nottingham algebraic geometry seminar | Eduardo da Silva | Log Calabi-Yau geometry and Cremona maps | | | |
Thu | Mar 28 | 04:00 | ANU Research School of Earth Sciences school seminar | Shane Keating (UNSW) | Chasing storms: Investigations of ocean eddies from sea, space, lab and laptop | | video | |
Wed | Mar 27 | 23:00 | Virtual seminar on geometry with symmetries | Kyle Broder | Invariant metrics in complex analysis and a conjecture of Kobayashi and Lang | | | paper |
Wed | Mar 27 | 22:30 | NCTS international Geometric Measure Theory seminar | Richard Bamler | On the Multiplicity One Conjecture for Mean Curvature Flows of Surfaces | | | paper |
Wed | Mar 27 | 21:00 | Northwestern Applied Mathematics Seminar | Peko Hosoi | A Few Short Stories about Probability and Sports - Reiss Lecture | | | |
Wed | Mar 27 | 19:00 | Harvard number theory seminar | Frank Calegari | “everywhere unramified” objects in number theory and the cohomology of $\mathrm{GL}_n(\mathbb{Z})$ | | | |
Wed | Mar 27 | 19:00 | Noncommutative Geometry in NYC | Matt McBride | Derivations on Smooth Subalgebras | | video | paper |
Wed | Mar 27 | 16:20 | Geometry of differential equations seminar | Vladimir Rubtsov | Besselland: autour and beyond. Part 2 | | video | |
Wed | Mar 27 | 16:00 | Metagovernance Seminar | Sandra Braman | Parametric Virtues: Information Policy at System Borders | | | |
Wed | Mar 27 | 15:00 | UConn Algebra Seminar | Andrei Bud | Results in Prym-Brill-Noether theory | | | |
Wed | Mar 27 | 13:00 | Longitudinal Algebra and Geometry Open ONline Seminar (LAGOON) | Emmanuele Pavia | Sheaves of categories over topological and coaffine stacks | slides | | |
Wed | Mar 27 | 13:00 | Online Seminar on Probabilistic and Geometric Group Theory | Sean Eberhard | Diameter bounds for finite classical groups generated by special elements | | | |
Wed | Mar 27 | 12:30 | Chemical Graph Theory | Rakesh Arya | Positive Linear Adjacency Space | | | |
Wed | Mar 27 | 12:15 | Gothenburg statistics seminar | TBA/No seminar | TBA | | | |
Wed | Mar 27 | 08:00 | Eastern Hemisphere Colloquium on Geometry and Physics (EHCGP) | Dan Xie | Three dimensional mirror symmetry and degenerations of Riemann surface | | | |
Wed | Mar 27 | 07:30 | Moscow-Beijing topology seminar | Benoît Guerville-Ballé | Connectedness and combinatorial interplay in the moduli space of line arrangements. | | | |
Wed | Mar 27 | 06:00 | Trends in Mathematical Research | Dr. Chun-Yen Shen | Discretized Sum-Product and Geometric Measure Theory | | | |
Tue | Mar 26 | 21:30 | Chemical Graph Theory | Rakesh Arya | Introduction to Chemical Graph Theory | | | |
Tue | Mar 26 | 20:30 | Mathematical Picture Language Seminar | Robert Huang | Certifying Almost All Quantum States with Few Single-qubit Measurements | | | |
Tue | Mar 26 | 20:30 | Topology and Geometry Seminar (Texas, Kansas) | Pelle Steffens | Differential geometric PDE moduli spaces: derived enhancements, ellipticity and representability | | | |
Tue | Mar 26 | 19:00 | Harvard MIT Algebraic Geometry Seminar | Dhruv Ranganathan | A degeneration of the Hilbert scheme | | | |
Tue | Mar 26 | 18:30 | Purdue HET | Agnese Bissi | Multi-trace operators in CFTs | | | |
Tue | Mar 26 | 18:30 | NHETC Seminar | Francois Lanusse | TBA | | | |
Tue | Mar 26 | 16:15 | Northwestern Applied Mathematics Seminar | Peko Hosoi | Filtration and Fluid Mechanics Inspired by the Manta Ray - Reiss Lecture | | | |
Tue | Mar 26 | 16:00 | Seminar on Biological Control Systems | Alice Boo | Burden-Driven Multicellular Control Feedback for Microbial Consortia | | | |
Tue | Mar 26 | 16:00 | The Isogeny Club | Gabrielle Scullard | Connecting Kani's Lemma and path-finding in the Bruhat-Tits tree to compute endomorphism rings of supersingular elliptic curves | | | |
Tue | Mar 26 | 15:00 | Feza Gursey Center Higher Structures Seminars | Walker Stern | Commutative and Frobenius algebras in span categories | | | |
Tue | Mar 26 | 15:00 | Malliavin Calculus and its Applications | Yuhang Li | Control problem for SDE with interaction | | | |
Tue | Mar 26 | 15:00 | West Switzerland Geometry, Algebra and Topology Seminar | Virgile Constantin | Exploring Topos Theory: From Generalized Spaces to Universal Algebra | | video | |
Tue | Mar 26 | 15:00 | Symmetry Seminar | Shota Komatsu | Non-Invertible Symmetries, Anomalies and Scattering Amplitudes | | | |
Tue | Mar 26 | 15:00 | Beyond Voganish | Geoff Vooys | Equivariant Beilinson's Theorem and Extensions of Equivariant Perverse Sheaves | | | |
Tue | Mar 26 | 13:00 | Geometric Structures Research Seminar | Eugenio Bellini | Geometry and topology of 3D-contact sub-Riemannian manifolds | | | |
Tue | Mar 26 | 13:00 | One World Numeration seminar | Nikita Shulga | Radical bound for Zaremba’s conjecture | slides | | paper |
Tue | Mar 26 | 13:00 | Seminars on Inverse Problems Theory and Applications | Nikolaos Pallikarakis | Exploring Inverse Eigenvalue Problems through Machine Learning | | | |
Tue | Mar 26 | 12:00 | SEU Yau Center Theoretical Physics Seminars 2024 | Zechuan Zheng | Revisiting Lattice and Matrix Bootstrap | | | |
Tue | Mar 26 | 11:00 | Maths seminars at the University of Galway | Koushik Paul | Novel Construction of Specht Modules for Monomial Groups | | | |
Tue | Mar 26 | 10:00 | NKUA HEP Seminars | Geoffrey Compère | Memory effects in de Sitter and the Lambda-BMS group | slides | | |
Tue | Mar 26 | 08:00 | BIMSA Integrable Systems Seminar | Chenglang Yang | A connection between the topological vertex and multi-component KP hierarchy | slides | video | |
Tue | Mar 26 | 08:00 | Necas PDE seminar | Tomas Roubicek | Thermomechanical models for finitely-strained viscoelastic solids and related mathematical aspects | | | |
Tue | Mar 26 | 07:30 | Nonlinear Analysis Seminar Series | Dr. Fulton Gonzalez | The Snapshot Problem for the Wave Equation | | | |
Tue | Mar 26 | 07:30 | IBS/KAIST Discrete Math Seminar | Evangelos Protopapas | Erdős-Pósa Dualities for Minors | | | |
Mon | Mar 25 | 18:00 | Theoretical Physics Seminars (Kentucky) | Diptarka Das | Chaotic and Thermal Aspects in the String S-Matrix | | | |
Mon | Mar 25 | 18:00 | CRG Weekly Seminars | Jérémy Dousselin | Zeros of linear combinations of Dirichlet $L$-functions on the critical line | | | |
Mon | Mar 25 | 16:00 | FRG Grad Seminar (Averages of of L-functions and Arithmetic Stratification) | Quanli Shen | The fourth moment of quadratic Dirichlet L-functions II | | | |
Mon | Mar 25 | 15:45 | Knots and representation theory | Helen Wong | Multiplication in Kauffman bracket skein algebra of a 1-hole torus | | | |
Mon | Mar 25 | 15:00 | European Non-Associative Algebra Seminar | Samuel Lopes | Torsionfree representations of Smith algebras | | | |
Mon | Mar 25 | 14:40 | Nečas Seminar on Continuum Mechanics | Eduard Rohan | Homogenization based model of flows in piezoelectric porous metamaterials driven by peristaltic deformation | | | |
Mon | Mar 25 | 14:00 | Florida Atlantic University Crypto Café | Xinxin Fan | Zero-Knowledge Proofs - An Industry Perspective | | | |
Mon | Mar 25 | 13:00 | Paris algebra seminar | Hussein Mourtada | Singularities of algebraic varieties and integer partitions | | | |
Mon | Mar 25 | 10:30 | Cihan Okay | Walker Stern | HC IV: Limits and colimits | | | |
Mon | Mar 25 | 07:00 | KIAS Strings Seminar | Alexander Vikman | More on Stable Ghosts | | | |
Sat | Mar 23 | 14:05 | Knots, graphs and groups | Roman Dribas | Ideal tetrahedra, photography principle and invariants of manifolds | | | |
Fri | Mar 22 | 17:00 | Geometry Webinar AmSur /AmSul | João Henrique Santos de Andrade | Compactness of singular solutions to the GJMS equation | | | |
Fri | Mar 22 | 15:00 | CRM - Séminaire du CIRGET / Géométrie et Topologie | Bin Guo | Geometric estimates in Kahler geometry | | | |
Fri | Mar 22 | 15:00 | Quiver Meetings | Ben Webster | Twisted traces and symplectic singularities | | | |
Fri | Mar 22 | 14:30 | Columbia - Automorphic Forms and Arithmetic Seminar | Toby Gee | Modularity of genus 2 curves | | | |
Fri | Mar 22 | 13:15 | Symplectic zoominar | Ko Honda (UCLA) | The Giroux correspondence in arbitrary dimensions | | | |
Fri | Mar 22 | 13:00 | Harvard CMSA: Quantum Matter in Math and Physics (QFT/Condensed Matter) | Sungwoo Hong | Non-Invertible Peccei-Quinn Symmetry and the Massless Quark Solution to the Strong CP Problem | | | |
Fri | Mar 22 | 12:40 | ODTU-Bilkent Algebraic Geometry Seminars | Haydar Göral | Arithmetic Progressions in Finite Fields | | | |
Fri | Mar 22 | 11:00 | Algebra and Logic Seminar | Bakhrom A. Omirov | On the uniqueness of maximal solvable extensions of nilpotent Lie algebras | | | |
Fri | Mar 22 | 11:00 | Bilkent University Quantum Computing Seminar | Selman Ipek | Categorical Quantum Mechanics | | | |
Fri | Mar 22 | 11:00 | University of Birmingham theoretical computer science seminar | Cristina Matache | Parameterized algebraic theories and applications | | | |
Thu | Mar 21 | 22:30 | SFU NT-AG seminar | Kyle Yip | Diophantine tuples and bipartite Diophantine tuples | | | paper |
Thu | Mar 21 | 20:15 | CUNY Geometric Analysis Seminar | Lu Wang | A mean curvature flow approach to density of minimal cones | | | |
Thu | Mar 21 | 20:00 | Rocky Mountain Rep Theory Seminar | Matthew Rupert | Constructing Quantum Vertex (Co)-Algebras associated to Yangians | | | |
Thu | Mar 21 | 20:00 | STAGE | Bjorn Poonen | Siegel's method | | | |
Thu | Mar 21 | 19:30 | M-seminar | Tommaso Botta | Maulik-Okounkov Lie algebras and BPS Lie algebras | | | |
Thu | Mar 21 | 19:00 | Early Career Math Colloquium | Son Tu | Properties of the effective Hamiltonian and homogenization of the Hamilton-Jacobi equation | | | |
Thu | Mar 21 | 18:00 | Bachelier Finance Society One World seminar series | Daniel Lacker | Non-asymptotic perspectives on mean field approximations and stochastic control | | | |
Thu | Mar 21 | 16:00 | Geometria em Lisboa (IST) | Naichung Conan Leung | Quantization of Kähler manifolds | | | |
Thu | Mar 21 | 16:00 | Number Theory Web Seminar | Javier Fresán | E-functions and Geometry | | | |
Thu | Mar 21 | 15:00 | MESS (Mathematics Essex Seminar Series) | Matthew Hyde | Quantitative rectifiability in metric spaces | | | |
Thu | Mar 21 | 15:00 | Seminar on Analysis, Differential Equations and Mathematical Physics | Igor Andrianov | Mathematical Models in Pure and Applied Mathematics | | | |
Thu | Mar 21 | 14:00 | (ED-3S) Essex Data Science Seminar Series | Laurel Ariane Regibeau-Rockett | Hurricanes as heat engines | | | |
Thu | Mar 21 | 14:00 | FD Seminar | Markus Linckelmann | TBA | | | |
Thu | Mar 21 | 12:00 | Greek Algebra & Number Theory Seminar | Manolis Tsakiris | Castelnuovo-Mumford regularity of subspace arrangements - Part 2 | | | |
Thu | Mar 21 | 11:00 | Mathematical models and integration methods | Вячеслав Кузоватов | Дзета-функция корней некоторого класса целых функций и ее свойства | | | |
Thu | Mar 21 | 06:00 | SEU Yau Center Theoretical Physics Seminars 2024 | Bartek Czech | Everything Everywhere All at Once: Holographic Entropy Inequalities, the Topology of Error Correction, Black Holes, Cubohemioctahedron, and (maybe) the Toric Code | | | |
Thu | Mar 21 | 02:00 | SMRI seminars | Salil Vadhan | Derandomizing Algorithms via Spectral Graph Theory | | | |
Wed | Mar 20 | 19:45 | Lethbridge number theory and combinatorics seminar | Sarah Dijols | Parabolically induced representations of p-adic $G_2$ distinguished by $SO_4$ | | | |
Wed | Mar 20 | 19:00 | Noncommutative Geometry in NYC | Hannes Thiel | A gentle introduction to Cuntz semigroups, II | slides | video | |
Wed | Mar 20 | 18:30 | University of Regina topology and geometry seminar | Mahmoud Zeinalian | The Chern character after Toledo-Tong and Green | | | |
Wed | Mar 20 | 17:00 | Topological Quantum Field Theory Club (IST, Lisbon) | Marko Stošić | Combinatorics in knot-quiver correspondences | | | |
Wed | Mar 20 | 16:20 | Geometry of differential equations seminar | Vladimir Rubtsov | Besselland: autour and beyond. Part 1 | | video | |
Wed | Mar 20 | 16:00 | London number theory seminar | Simon Wadsley | Equivariant vector bundles with connection on the p-adic half-plane | | | |