Leicester Algebra and Geometry Open ONline Seminar (LAGOON)

External homepage

mathematical physics commutative algebra algebraic geometry rings and algebras representation theory symplectic geometry

International Centre for the Mathematical Sciences / University of Leicester

Audience: Researchers in the topic
Seminar series time: Thursday 11:00-12:00 in your time zone, UTC
Organizers: Frank Neumann*, Sibylle Schroll
*contact for this listing

Description: Research webinar series

The LAGOON webinar series is supported as part of the International Centre for Mathematical Sciences (ICMS) and the Isaac Newton Institute for Mathematical Sciences (INI) Online Mathematical Sciences Seminars. Please register here to obtain the Zoom link and password for the meetings. Video recordings of talks can be viewed here.

Upcoming talks
Past talks
Your timeSpeakerTitle
ThuMay 2011:00Sergey MozgovoyDT invariants of some 3CY quotients
ThuJun 0311:00Markus SzymikTBA
ThuJun 1011:00Fabian HaidenTBA
ThuJul 0111:00Chelsea WaltonTBA
Embed this schedule
Your timeSpeakerTitle
ThuMay 1311:00Matt BoothTopological Hochschild cohomology for schemes
ThuMay 0611:00Ana Ros CamachoOn the Landau-Ginzburg/conformal field theory correspondence
ThuApr 2911:00Okke van GarderenStability, duality, and DT invariants for flopping curves
ThuApr 2211:00Severin BarmeierScattering amplitudes from derived categories and cluster categories
ThuApr 1514:00Valery LuntsSubcategories of derived categories on affine schemes and projective curves
ThuMar 1812:00Letterio GattoHiDEAs to work with
ThuMar 1112:00Alexandra ZvonarevaDerived equivalence classification of Brauer graph algebras
ThuMar 0412:00Sebastian OpperSpherical objects on cycles of projective lines and transitivity
ThuFeb 2512:00Claudia ScheimbauerDerived symplectic geometry and AKSZ topological field theories
ThuFeb 1812:00Paolo StellariUniqueness of enhancements for derived and geometric categories
ThuFeb 1112:00Bertrand ToënFoliations on schemes
ThuFeb 0412:00Merlin ChristA gluing construction for Ginzburg algebras of triangulated surfaces
ThuJan 2812:00Dan KaplanMultiplicative preprojective algebras in geometry and topology
ThuDec 1012:00Ralph KaufmannCategorical Interactions in Algebra, Geometry and Representation Theory
ThuDec 0317:00Giulia SaccàHodge numbers of OG10 via Ngô strings
ThuNov 2612:00Evgeny ShinderBirationality centers, rationality problems and Cremona groups
ThuNov 1912:00John GreenleesThe singularity category of C^*(BG)
ThuNov 1212:00Amihay HananyCoulomb branch
ThuNov 0512:00Yukinobu TodaOn d-critical birational geometry and categorical DT theories
ThuOct 2912:00Michael WemyssContraction algebras, plumbings and flops
ThuOct 2211:00Lang MouCaldero–Chapoton formulas for generalized cluster algebras from orbifolds
ThuOct 1511:00Fabrizio CataneseTopologically trivial automorphisms of compact Kähler surfaces and manifolds
ThuOct 0811:00Andrey LazarevKoszul duality for dg-categories and infinity-categories
ThuOct 0111:00Karin BaurStructure of Grassmannian cluster categories
ThuSep 2412:00Alisa KeatingHomological mirror symmetry for log Calabi-Yau surfaces
ThuSep 1712:002020 Categorifications in Representation TheoryCategorifications in Representation Theory Conference at Leicester (Sep 15-17)
ThuSep 1012:00Zhengfang WangDeformations of path algebras of quivers with relations
ThuSep 0312:00Andrea SolotarA cup-cap duality in Koszul calculus
ThuJul 2312:00Laura SchaposnikOn Generalized Hyperpolygons
ThuJul 1612:00Markus ReinekeFano quiver moduli
ThuJul 0915:00Alexander PolishchukGeometry of the Associative Yang-Baxter equation
ThuJul 0212:00Hiraku NakajimaEuler numbers of Hilbert schemes of points on simple surface singularities and quantum dimensions of standard modules of quantum affine algebras
ThuJun 2512:00Wendy LowenLinear quasi-categories as templicial modules
ThuJun 1815:00Lara BossingerFamilies of Gröbner degenerations
ThuJun 1112:00Qiu YuGraded decorated marked surfaces: Calabi-Yau-X categories of gentle algebras
ThuJun 0412:00Balazs SzendroiHilbert schemes of points on singular surfaces: combinatorics, geometry, and representation theory
ThuMay 2812:00Bernhard KellerGrassmannian braiding categorified
ThuMay 2112:00Alex TakedaGluing relative stability conditions along pushouts
ThuMay 1412:00Hipolito TreffingerRepresentation theoretic aspects of scattering diagrams
Embed this schedule
Export series to