Algebra and Logic Seminar

External homepage

Mathematics

Institute of Mathematics and Informatics, Bulgarian Acad. Sci.

Audience: Researchers in the topic
Seminar series times: No fixed schedule
Organizers: Vesselin Drensky*, Elitza Hristova
Curator: Albena Vassileva*
*contact for this listing
Upcoming talks
Past talks
Your timeSpeakerTitle
FriApr 1613:00Veselin FilevThe Holographic Principle – Motivation and Applications
FriApr 0910:00Ivan PenkovUniversal tensor categories and “algebraic functional analysis”
FriMar 2611:00Dimitar GuelevSome axioms about rationality in infinite concurrent multiplayer games with ordered objectives and temporary coalitions in QCTL*
FriMar 1914:00Andreas WeiermannSome applications of transfinite numbers to algebra and some applications of number theory to transfinite numbers
FriMar 1214:30Ljudmila KamenovaAlgebraic Non-hyperbolicity of Hyperkähler Manifolds
FriMar 0514:00Dessislava KochloukovaFinite presentability for metabelian groups, Lie algebras and restricted Lie algebras
FriFeb 2611:00Hristo GanchevEnumeration Reducibility: 60 years of investigation
FriFeb 1911:00Jose BroxIdentities in Prime Rings
FriFeb 1214:00Leonid Makar-LimanovOn the Newton polytope of a Jacobian pair
FriFeb 0511:00Roussanka LoukanovaReduction Calculus of Type-Theory of Acyclic Algorithms, II
FriJan 2911:00Roussanka LoukanovaReduction Calculus of Type-Theory of Acyclic Algorithms
FriJan 1514:40Dimitar P. GuelevTemporary Coalitions and Preference in Quantified Computation Tree Logic
FriJan 1514:10Ivan ChipchakovOpen Problems on Field Extensions of Finite Transcendency Degree and the PAC Property
FriJan 1513:30Petar IlievWhy Philosophers and Logicians Should Learn More about Computational Complexity
FriJan 1512:50Vesselin DrenskyComputational Complexity and Decision Problems in Algebra
FriJan 1511:40Dimitar VakarelovPoint-free Theories of Space and Time
FriJan 1511:25Jean-Yves BeziauOfficial Address
FriJan 1510:10Alexandra SoskovaEffective Coding and Decoding in Classes of Structures
FriJan 1509:40Rosen LutskanovBinary Decision Diagrams for Rational Choice
FriJan 1509:00Elena TsvetkovaExplanation of the Conversation Implicatures with the Graded Salience Hypothesis
FriJan 1508:30Doroteya AngelovaSome Solutions of Sorites Paradoxes
FriJan 1508:00Martin TabakovChallenges of Contemporary Logic to Philosophy
FriJan 0811:00Dimitrinka VladevaDerivations in matrix semirings
FriDec 1815:45Dimitar GuelevStrategy Profiles and a Vocabulary for Solving Infinite Concurrent Games with Temporary Coalitions in QCTL*
FriDec 1815:15Valentin GorankoRational coordination in Pure Win-Lose Coordination Games
FriDec 1814:55Roussanka LoukanovaType-Theory of Parametric Algorithms
FriDec 1814:30Tatyana IvanovaContact join-semilattices
FriDec 1814:00Valentin IlievThe Uncertainty Principle for Screening Tests
FriDec 1813:05Dimiter DobrevLanguage for Description of Worlds
FriDec 1812:50Vilislav BuchackchievForecasting of the Bulgarian House price index using some macroeconomic indicators
FriDec 1812:25Hristo IlievFamilies of curves on ruled surfaces and applications to the Hilbert scheme of curves
FriDec 1811:55Veselin FilevHolographic Berkooz-Douglas Matrix Model at Finite Temperature
FriDec 1811:30Elitza HristovaRegularity of algebras of $O(n)$-invariants using Hilbert series
FriDec 1811:00Vladimir S. GerdjikovRecursion operators and the hierarchies of MKdV equations related to $D_4^{(1)}$, $D_4^{(2)}$ and $D_4^{(3)}$ Kac-Moody algebras
FriDec 1810:15Dimitrinka VladevaDerivations of skew Ore polynomial semirings
FriDec 1809:55Jörg KoppitzThe generators of the semigroup of all transformations preserving a crown
FriDec 1809:20Tatiana Gateva-IvanovaAssociative algebras and Lie algebras defined by Lyndon words
FriDec 1808:55Ivan ChipchakovFields of dimension one, normal over a global or local field
FriDec 1808:20Vassil KanevHurwitz modular varieties parametrizing coverings with fixed monodromy group
FriDec 1807:50Vesselin DrenskyNew examples of fundamental algebras (joint project with Luisa Carini, University of Messina, Italy)
TueDec 1513:00Denjoe O'ConnorHagedorn transitions in Matrix Membranes
FriDec 1111:00Silvia BoumovaMargarete Wolf, Symmetric Polynomials in Noncommuting Variables and Noncommutative Invariant Theory
FriDec 0411:00Mikhail ZaicevPolynomial identities:anomalies of codimension growth
Embed this schedule
Export series to