London number theory seminar

number theory

Imperial College London / King's College London / University College London

Audience: Researchers in the topic
Seminar series time: Wednesday 15:00-16:00 in your time zone, UTC
Organizers: Ana Caraiani, Toby Gee*, Chris Birkbeck*, Luis Garcia*, Steve Lester*, Netan Dogra*
*contact for this listing

(password is the four digit number that is also $j(\sqrt{-1})$ or "number cubic inches in a cubic foot" or $12^3$ (or see mailing list).)

For reminders, and the Zoom password if the hint is insufficient, join the (very low traffic) mailing list at mailman.ic.ac.uk/mailman/listinfo/london-number-theory-seminar

For a record of talks predating this website see: wwwf.imperial.ac.uk/~buzzard/LNTS/numbtheo_past.html

Upcoming talks
Past talks
Your timeSpeakerTitle
WedApr 2115:00Matt YoungAn improved spectral large sieve inequality for $\text{SL}_3(\mathbb Z)$.
WedApr 2815:00Eva ViehmannTBA
WedMay 0515:00Dimitris KoukoulopoulosTBA
WedMay 1215:00Jef LagaTBA
WedMay 2615:00Anna MedvedovskyTBA
WedJun 0215:00Lillian PierceTBA
WedJun 0915:00Pip GoodmanTBA
WedJun 1615:00Pär KurlbergTBA
WedJun 2310:00Sug Woo ShinTBA
WedJun 3015:00Lilian MatthiesenTBA
Embed this schedule
Your timeSpeakerTitle
WedMar 2416:00Akshay VenkateshCentral L-values up to squares
WedMar 1716:00Emmanuel LecouturierOn an analogue of a conjecture of Sharifi for imaginary quadratic fields
WedMar 1016:00Min LeeLinnik problem for Maass-Hecke cusp forms and effective multiplicity one theorem
WedMar 0316:00Anders SödergrenCubic fields, low-lying zeros and the L-functions Ratios Conjecture
WedFeb 2416:00Charlotte ChanGeometric L-packets of toral supercuspidal representations
WedFeb 1716:00Chao LiBeilinson-Bloch conjecture for unitary Shimura varieties
WedFeb 1016:00Juan Esteban Rodriguez CamargoDual Eichler-Shimura maps for the modular curve
WedFeb 0316:00Lassina DembéléFinite flat $p$-group schemes over $\mathbf{Z}$
WedJan 2716:00Lynnelle YeProperness for eigenvarieties
WedJan 2016:00Raphael SteinerFourth moments and sup-norms with the aid of theta functions
WedJan 1316:00Andrew GrahamAnticyclotomic Euler systems for conjugate self-dual representations of $GL(2n)$
WedDec 1616:00Pedro LemosResidual Galois representations of elliptic curves with image in the normaliser of a non-split Cartan
WedDec 0916:00Luis GarciaEisenstein classes and hyperplane complements
WedNov 1816:00Annette HuberExponential periods and o-minimality
WedNov 1116:00João LourençoThe Scholze-Weinstein conjecture on local models
WedNov 0416:00Sally GillesPeriod morphisms and syntomic cohomology
WedOct 2816:00Rob KurinczukModuli of Langlands parameters and LLIF
WedOct 2115:00Lennart GehrmannL-invariants, completed cohomology and big principal series
WedOct 1415:00Ziyang GaoBounding the number of rational points on curves
WedOct 0715:00Rachel NewtonEvaluating the wild Brauer group
WedJul 0815:00Jared WeinsteinPartial Frobenius structures, Tate’s conjecture, and BSD over function fields.
WedJun 1713:00Yifeng LiuBeilinson-Bloch conjecture and arithmetic inner product formula
FriJun 1215:00Vesselin Dimitrovp-adic Eisenstein series, arithmetic holonomicity criteria, and irrationality of the 2-adic $\zeta(5)$
WedJun 0315:00Yunqing TangPicard ranks of reductions of K3 surfaces over global fields
WedMay 2715:00Matteo TamiozzoBloch-Kato special value formulas for Hilbert modular forms
WedMay 2015:00Rong ZhouIndependence of $l$ for Frobenius conjugacy classes attached to abelian varieties
WedMay 1315:00Chantal DavidNon-vanishing cubic Dirichlet L-functions at s = 1/2
WedMay 0615:00Chris LazdaA Néron-Ogg-Shafarevich criterion for K3 surfaces
WedApr 2915:00Ila VarmaMalle's conjecture for octic D4-fields
WedApr 2215:00Tiago Jardim Da FonsecaOn Fourier coefficients of Poincaré series
Embed this schedule
Export series to