Nonlinear Waves and Coherent Structures Webinar Series

External homepage

mathematical physics analysis of PDEs classical analysis and ODEs complex variables dynamical systems functional analysis numerical analysis spectral theory

University of Massachusetts Amherst

Audience: Researchers in the topic
Seminar series time: Every other Tuesday 16:30-17:30 in your time zone, UTC
Organizers: Efstathios Charalampidis*, Christopher Chong, Panayotis Kevrekidis
*contact for this listing

Please visit the website and register using your name and e-mail address. An email containing the zoom meeting ID # for the seminar will be sent out for registered participants.

Upcoming talks
Past talks
Your timeSpeakerTitle
TueMay 3116:30TBATBA
TueJun 1416:30Nathan KutzTBA
WedDec 2117:30Annalisa CaliniTBA
Embed this schedule
Your timeSpeakerTitle
TueMay 1716:30TBATBA
TueMay 0316:30TBATBA
TueApr 1916:30Matthew JohnsonTBA
TueApr 0516:30Hermen Jan HupkesWaves in Inhomogeneous Media
TueMar 2216:30Philip RosenauOn multi-dimensional compact solitary patterns
TueFeb 2217:30Wolf-Juergen BeynStability and computation of traveling oscillating fronts in complex Ginzburg-Landau equations
TueFeb 0817:30Arjen DoelmanSpatial Ecology & Singularly Perturbed Reaction-Diffusion Equation
TueJan 2517:30Alexander MielkeOn the longtime behavior of solutions to a coupled degenerate parabolic system motivated by thermodynamics
TueJan 1117:30Jianke YangPattern Formation in KP-I Lumps
TueDec 0717:30Vera Mikyoung HurTBA
TueNov 2317:30Sergej FlachTBA
TueNov 0917:30CANCELLEDTBA
TueOct 2616:30Joceline LegaA dynamical systems view of special solutions to the discrete Painlevé 1 equation
TueOct 1216:30Jens RademacherTBA
TueSep 2816:30Michael WardTopics in Localized Pattern Formation for Reaction-Diffusion Systems in 3-D
TueSep 1416:30Keith PromislowEntropy, Packing, and Patterns
MonMar 2916:30Gino BiondiniTBA
MonMar 1516:30Peter MillerTBA
MonMar 0117:30Catherine SulemTBA
MonFeb 1517:30Edgar KnoblochTBA
MonFeb 0117:30Anna VainchteinTBA
MonJan 1817:30Eugene WayneTBA
MonDec 0717:30Barbara PrinariTBA
MonNov 2317:30Dmitry PelinovskyTBA
MonNov 0917:30TBATBA
MonOct 2616:30Thanasis FokasTBA
MonOct 1216:30Mark AblowitzTBA
MonSep 2816:30Bjorn SandstedeDynamics of spiral waves
MonSep 1416:30Michael WeinsteinDynamics of waves in continuum honeycomb structures
Embed this schedule
Export series to