UConn Algebra Seminar

External homepage

commutative algebra algebraic geometry combinatorics group theory number theory rings and algebras representation theory

University of Connecticut

Audience: Researchers in the discipline
Seminar series time: Wednesday 16:00-17:15 in your time zone, UTC
Organizers: Alvaro Lozano-Robledo*, Mihai Fulger
*contact for this listing

This is the Algebra and Number Theory seminar at UConn (abstracts can be found here math.uconn.edu/algebra-seminar/). Talks are 11:15-12:05, but we meet at 11am for informal conversations with the group and chat with speakers. Please email organizers (mihai.fulger@uconn.edu or alvaro.lozano-robledo@uconn.edu) for a link to the WebEx seminar room.

Upcoming talks
Past talks
Your timeSpeakerTitle
WedApr 2815:00Jennifer LiA cone conjecture for log Calabi-Yau surfaces
FriApr 2317:45Selvi KaraMulti-Rees Algebras Of Strongly Stable Ideals
WedApr 2115:00Özlem EjderGalois Theory of Rational Maps
WedApr 0715:00Bradley DirksMinimal exponents and a conjecture of Teissier
WedMar 3115:00Devlin MalloryDifferential operators on singular rings and the global geometry of projective varieties
WedMar 2415:00Swaraj PandeMultiplicities of Jumping Numbers
WedMar 1715:00Robert WalkerUniform Asymptotic Growth of Symbolic Powers of Ideals
WedMar 1016:00Darij GrinbergSome simplicial complexes in combinatorics
WedMar 0316:00Sarah Mayes-TangResolutions of powers of ideals
WedFeb 2416:00Jeremy RouseHow often is the order odd modulo a prime?
WedFeb 1016:00Filip NajmanQ-curves over odd degree number fields
WedFeb 0316:00Yoon-Joo KimThe cohomology structure of compact hyper-Kähler manifolds
WedNov 1816:00Tom RobyDynamical algebraic combinatorics & homomesy in higher realms
WedNov 1116:00Benjamin BriggsThe Hochschild cohomology of twisted tensor products
WedNov 0416:00Anne DranowskiThe glass bead game and Lusztig's dual semicanonical basis
WedOct 2815:00Kyu-Hwan LeeSato--Tate distributions and identities of symplectic characters
WedOct 2115:00Abbey BourbonOn Isolated Points of Odd Degree
WedOct 1415:00Ozgur EsentepeDimensions of singularity categories for trivial extension orders in 5 acts
WedOct 0715:00Hanson SmithThe Monogeneity Of Division Fields Of Abelian Varieties
WedSep 3015:00Richard GottesmanVector-valued modular forms
WedSep 2315:00Veronique Bazier-MatteCombinatorics Of Cluster Algebras
Embed this schedule
Export series to