Online Nottingham algebraic geometry seminar

External homepage

algebraic geometry combinatorics

University of Nottingham

Audience: Researchers in the topic
Seminar series times: No fixed schedule
Organizers: Alexander Kasprzyk, Livia Campo, Johannes Hofscheier*
*contact for this listing

Online geometry seminar, typically held on Thursday. This seminar takes place online via Microsoft Teams on the Nottingham University "Algebraic Geometry" team. To be added to this team, please visit the seminar homepage.

Upcoming talks
Past talks
Your timeSpeakerTitle
ThuOct 1512:00Daniel KaplanExceptional collections for invertible polynomials using VGIT
WedOct 0713:00Hiroshi IritaniQuantum cohomology of blow-ups: a conjecture
ThuOct 0114:00Maxim SmirnovResidual categories of Grassmannians
ThuSep 2414:00Navid NabijouDegenerating tangent curves
ThuSep 1709:00Ronan TerpereauActions of connected algebraic groups on rational 3-dimensional Mori fibrations
ThuSep 1015:00Lara BossingerFamilies of Gröbner degenerations, Grassmannians, and universal cluster algebras
FriSep 0414:00Andrew HarderLog symplectic pairs and mixed Hodge structures
ThuSep 0314:00Renato ViannaSharp ellipsoid embeddings and almost-toric mutations
ThuAug 2712:30Andrea Petracci$K$-moduli stacks and $K$-moduli spaces are singular
ThuAug 2013:00Man-Wai "Mandy" CheungPolytopes, wall crossings, and cluster varieties
ThuAug 1315:00Nathan IltenType D associahedra are unobstructed
ThuAug 0609:00Yang-Hui HeUniverses as Big Data: Superstrings, Calabi-Yau Manifolds and Machine-Learning
ThuJul 3014:00Benjamin BraunThe integer decomposition property and Ehrhart unimodality for weighted projective space simplices
FriJul 2415:00Elana KalashnikovConstructing Laurent polynomial mirrors for quiver flag zero loci
ThuJul 1612:30Hendrik SüßNormalised volumes of singularities
WedJul 1509:00Chris LazdaA Neron-Ogg-Shafarevich criterion for $K3$ surfaces
WedJul 0812:30Ed SegalSemi-orthogonal decompositions and discriminants
ThuJul 0212:30Gregory SmithGeometry of smooth Hilbert schemes
ThuJun 2509:00Klaus AltmannDisplaying the cohomology of toric line bundles
ThuJun 1812:30Leonid MoninInversion of matrices, a $\C^*$ action on Grassmannians and the space of complete quadrics
ThuJun 1109:00Karin SchallerPolyhedral divisors and orbit decompositions of normal affine varieties with torus action
ThuJun 0412:30Giuliano GagliardiThe Manin-Peyre conjecture for smooth spherical Fano varieties of semisimple rank one
ThuMay 2809:00Tom SutherlandMirror symmetry for Painlevé surfaces
ThuMay 2112:30Jesús Martinez GarciaThe moduli continuity method for log Fano pairs
TueMay 1913:00Tim LogvinenkoSkein-triangulated representations of generalised braids
ThuMay 1409:00Alan ThompsonThreefolds fibred by sextic double planes
WedMay 1312:00Tom DucatA Laurent phenomenon for $\mathrm{OGr}(5,10)$ and explicit mirror symmetry for the Fano $3$-fold $V_{12}$
WedMay 0609:00Livia CampoOn a high pliability quintic hypersurface
ThuApr 3008:30Florian KohlUnconditional Reflexive Polytopes
ThuApr 2312:00Tim LogvinenkoCANCELLED - Skein-triangulated representations of generalised braids
Embed this schedule
Export series to