Online Nottingham algebraic geometry seminar

External homepage

algebraic geometry combinatorics

University of Nottingham

Audience: Researchers in the topic
Seminar series times: No fixed schedule
Organizers: Livia Campo, Johannes Hofscheier*, Alexander Kasprzyk*
*contact for this listing

Online geometry seminar, typically held on Thursday. This seminar takes place online via Microsoft Teams on the Nottingham University "Algebraic Geometry" team.

For recordings of past talks, copies of the speaker's slides, or to be added to the Team, please visit the seminar homepage at: magma.maths.usyd.edu.au/~kasprzyk/seminars/ag.html

Upcoming talks
Past talks
Your timeSpeakerTitle
ThuNov 2510:00Ana Ros CamachoComputational aspects in orbifold equivalence
ThuNov 1813:00Nicholas AndersonPaving tropical ideals
ThuNov 1113:00Diana Torres ValenciaCANCELLED - On accumulation points of volumes of stable surfaces with one cyclic quotient singularity
ThuNov 0410:00Fatemeh MohammadiCANCELLED - Matroid stratifications of hypergraph determinantal varieties and their realization spaces
ThuOct 2809:00Andrea BriniQuantum geometry of log-Calabi Yau surfaces
ThuOct 2109:00Anne-Sophie KaloghirosThe Calabi problem for Fano 3-folds
ThuOct 1410:00Alastair CrawHyperpolygon spaces: beyond the movable cone
ThuOct 0709:00Tom CoatesRigid maximally mutable Laurent polynomials
ThuSep 3009:00Julius GieslerKanev and Todorov type surfaces in toric 3-folds
ThuSep 2315:00Nicolas AddingtonHodge number are not derived invariants in positive characteristic
ThuSep 1613:00Nikita NikolaevAbelianisation of Meromorphic Connections
ThuSep 0215:00Hunter SpinkLog-concavity of matroid h-vectors and mixed Eulerian numbers
ThuAug 2609:00DongSeon HwangCascades of singular rational surfaces of Picard number one
ThuAug 1209:00Ollie ClarkeCombinatorial mutations and block diagonal polytopes
ThuAug 0512:00Dhruv RanganathanToric contact cycles in the moduli space of curves
ThuJul 2913:00Matthias NickelLocal positivity and effective Diophantine approximation
ThuJul 2215:00Kristin DeVlemingK moduli of quartic K3 surfaces
ThuJul 1512:00Sergey GalkinGraph potentials and combinatorial non-abelian Torelli
ThuJul 0814:00Chengxi WangVarieties of general type with small volume
ThuJul 0113:00Pedro MonteroOn the liftability of the automorphism group of smooth hypersurfaces of the projective space
ThuJun 2409:00Yusuke NakajimaCombinatorial mutations and deformations of dimer models
ThuJun 1712:00Laura EscobarWall-crossing phenomenon for Newton-Okounkov bodies
ThuJun 1009:00Anne LonjouAction of Cremona groups on CAT(0) cube complexes
ThuJun 0312:00Martin UlirschParabolic Higgs bundles on toric varieties
ThuMay 2709:00Helge RuddatPolytopes, periods, degenerations
ThuMay 2009:00Hannah MarkwigCounting bitangents of plane quartics - tropical, real and arithmetic
ThuMay 1315:00Roger CasalsPositroid links and braid varieties
WedMay 0514:00Travis MandelQuantum theta bases for quantum cluster algebras
ThuApr 2909:00Michael WemyssJacobi algebras on the two-loop quiver and applications
ThuApr 2212:00Ben WormleightonA tale of two widths: lattice and Gromov
ThuApr 1512:00Johannes NordstromExtra-twisted connected sum $G_2$-manifolds
ThuApr 0809:00Tim GräfnitzTropical correspondence for smooth del Pezzo log Calabi-Yau pairs
ThuApr 0112:00Jiarui FeiTropical $F$-polynomials and Cluster Algebras
ThuMar 2510:00Michał KapustkaNikulin orbifolds
ThuMar 1810:00Taro SanoConstruction of non-Kähler Calabi-Yau manifolds by log deformations
ThuMar 1113:00Diane MaclaganToric and tropical Bertini theorems in arbitrary characteristic
ThuMar 0410:00Fatemeh RezaeeWall-crossing does not induce MMP
ThuFeb 1810:00Francesco ZucconiFujita decomposition and Massey product for fibered varieties
ThuFeb 1111:00Enrica MazzonNon-archimedean approach to mirror symmetry and to degenerations of varieties
ThuFeb 0410:00Pieter BelmansHochschild cohomology of partial flag varieties and Fano 3-folds
ThuJan 2810:00Matej FilipThe miniversal deformation of an affine toric Gorenstein threefold
ThuJan 2110:00Michel Van GarrelStable maps to Looijenga pairs
ThuJan 1415:00Lawrence BarrottLog geometry and Chow theory
ThuDec 1016:30Christopher EurTautological bundles of matroids
ThuDec 0313:30Timothy MageeConvexity in tropical spaces and compactifications of cluster varieties
ThuNov 2613:30Okke van GarderenRefined Donaldson-Thomas theory of threefold flops
FriNov 2010:00Ana Peón-NietoPure codimensionality of wobbly bundles
ThuNov 1910:00Naoki FujitaNewton-Okounkov bodies arising from cluster structures
ThuNov 1213:30Arkadij BojkoOrientations for DT invariants on quasi-projective Calabi-Yau $4$-folds
WedNov 1110:00Enrico FatighentiFano varieties from homogeneous vector bundles
ThuNov 0513:30Federico BarbacoviUnderstanding the flop-flop autoequivalence using spherical functors
ThuOct 2915:00Catherine CannizzoTowards global homological mirror symmetry for genus 2 curves
ThuOct 2214:00Tyler KellyWhat is an exoflop?
ThuOct 1512:00Daniel KaplanExceptional collections for invertible polynomials using VGIT
WedOct 0713:00Hiroshi IritaniQuantum cohomology of blow-ups: a conjecture
ThuOct 0114:00Maxim SmirnovResidual categories of Grassmannians
ThuSep 2414:00Navid NabijouDegenerating tangent curves
ThuSep 1709:00Ronan TerpereauActions of connected algebraic groups on rational 3-dimensional Mori fibrations
ThuSep 1015:00Lara BossingerFamilies of Gröbner degenerations, Grassmannians, and universal cluster algebras
FriSep 0414:00Andrew HarderLog symplectic pairs and mixed Hodge structures
ThuSep 0314:00Renato ViannaSharp ellipsoid embeddings and almost-toric mutations
ThuAug 2712:30Andrea Petracci$K$-moduli stacks and $K$-moduli spaces are singular
ThuAug 2013:00Man-Wai "Mandy" CheungPolytopes, wall crossings, and cluster varieties
ThuAug 1315:00Nathan IltenType D associahedra are unobstructed
ThuAug 0609:00Yang-Hui HeUniverses as Big Data: Superstrings, Calabi-Yau Manifolds and Machine-Learning
ThuJul 3014:00Benjamin BraunThe integer decomposition property and Ehrhart unimodality for weighted projective space simplices
FriJul 2415:00Elana KalashnikovConstructing Laurent polynomial mirrors for quiver flag zero loci
ThuJul 1612:30Hendrik SüßNormalised volumes of singularities
WedJul 1509:00Chris LazdaA Neron-Ogg-Shafarevich criterion for $K3$ surfaces
WedJul 0812:30Ed SegalSemi-orthogonal decompositions and discriminants
ThuJul 0212:30Gregory SmithGeometry of smooth Hilbert schemes
ThuJun 2509:00Klaus AltmannDisplaying the cohomology of toric line bundles
ThuJun 1812:30Leonid MoninInversion of matrices, a $\C^*$ action on Grassmannians and the space of complete quadrics
ThuJun 1109:00Karin SchallerPolyhedral divisors and orbit decompositions of normal affine varieties with torus action
ThuJun 0412:30Giuliano GagliardiThe Manin-Peyre conjecture for smooth spherical Fano varieties of semisimple rank one
ThuMay 2809:00Tom SutherlandMirror symmetry for Painlevé surfaces
ThuMay 2112:30Jesús Martinez GarciaThe moduli continuity method for log Fano pairs
TueMay 1913:00Tim LogvinenkoSkein-triangulated representations of generalised braids
ThuMay 1409:00Alan ThompsonThreefolds fibred by sextic double planes
WedMay 1312:00Tom DucatA Laurent phenomenon for $\mathrm{OGr}(5,10)$ and explicit mirror symmetry for the Fano $3$-fold $V_{12}$
WedMay 0609:00Livia CampoOn a high pliability quintic hypersurface
ThuApr 3008:30Florian KohlUnconditional Reflexive Polytopes
ThuApr 2312:00Tim LogvinenkoCANCELLED - Skein-triangulated representations of generalised braids
Embed this schedule
Export series to