FD Seminar

External homepage

representation theory

Audience: Researchers in the topic
Seminar series time: Thursday 13:00-14:00
Organizers: Eleonore Faber, Gustavo Jasso*, Ryan Kinser, Julian Külshammer*, Rosanna Laking, Alexandra Zvonareva*
*contact for this listing

Seminar on representation theory of finite-dimensional algebras and related topics.

The access code is distributed through our mailing list and is also available to users who are registered in our BigBlueButton instance. See our website for details.

Upcoming talks
Past talks
Your timeSpeakerTitle
ThuOct 0613:00Raphael Bennett-TennenhausSemilinear clannish algebras
Embed this schedule
Your timeSpeakerTitle
ThuSep 1513:00Lang MouLocally free Caldero-Chapoton functions
ThuSep 0813:00Cody GilbertModuli of Representations of Clannish Algebras
ThuSep 0113:00Pierre-Guy PlamondonOn some configurations spaces related to algebras of finite representation type
ThuJun 3013:00Liran ShaulFinitistic dimensions of differential graded rings
ThuJun 2313:00Daniel KaplanRelating properties of homological dimension two algebras
ThuJun 1613:00Nicholas WilliamsMutating cluster-tilting objects in (d + 2)-angulated cluster categories
ThuJun 0913:00Charles PaquetteFree products of semi-simple algebras via quivers
ThuJun 0213:00Rene MarczinzikDominant Auslander regular algebras and minimal Auslander-Cohen-Macaulay algebras
ThuMay 2613:00Francesco SentieriWide subcategories obtained from cosilting pairs
ThuMay 1913:00Markus ReinekeDimension expanders via quiver representations
ThuMay 1213:00Tiago CruzRelative dominant dimension and quasi-hereditary covers
ThuMay 0513:00Yu QiuGeometric classification of totally stable stability spaces
ThuApr 2813:00Asilata BapatBridgeland stability conditions, spherical objects, and autoequivalences
ThuApr 2113:00Sota AsaiTF equivalence classes constructed from canonical decompositions
ThuApr 1413:00Barbara GiuntiPersistence modules and amplitudes
ThuApr 0713:00Vladimir DotsenkoRational homotopy type of the moduli space of stable rational curves
ThuMar 3113:00Charlie BeilDimer quivers on genus g surfaces and noncommutative desingularizations
ThuMar 2414:00Charley CummingsLeft-right symmetry of the finitistic dimension
ThuMar 1714:00Yuta KimuraClassifying torsion classes of Noetherian algebras
ThuMar 1014:00Anna SchenfischAlgebraic K-Theory of Zig-Zag Persistence Modules
ThuMar 0314:00Zhengfang WangTBA
ThuFeb 2414:00Janina C. LetzTBA
ThuFeb 1714:00Alexei LatyntsevQuantum vertex algebras and cohomological Hall algebras
ThuFeb 1014:00Tsutomu NakamuraThe definable subcategory induced by a large canonical module
ThuFeb 0314:00Alfredo Nájera ChávezDeformation theory for finite cluster complexes
ThuJan 2714:00Francesco GenoveseA derived Gabriel-Popescu theorem for t-structures
ThuJan 2014:00Jon WoolfBridgeland stability conditions with massless objects
ThuJan 1314:00Catharina StroppelWeight structures and (geometric) representation theory
ThuDec 1614:00Michael WemyssLocal Normal Forms of Noncommutative Functions
ThuDec 0914:00Raquel Coelho SimõesFrom gentle to string algebras: a geometric model
ThuDec 0214:00Constanze RoitzheimHomotopy theory of finite total orders, trees and chicken feet
ThuNov 2514:00Federico BarbacoviDynamics in triangulated categories
ThuNov 1814:00Sira GratzThick Subcategories and Lattices
ThuNov 1114:00Emine YıldırımPeriodic actions on distributive lattices and counterparts in algebra
ThuNov 0414:00Changchang XiSymmetric subcategories and good tilting modules
ThuOct 2813:00Calin ChindrisSigma-critical quiver representations and applications to the Paulsen Problem in Frame Theory
ThuOct 2113:00Hiroki MatsuiPrime thick subcategories of derived categories associated with noetherian schemes
ThuOct 1413:00Yann PaluMutation in hereditary extriangulated categories
ThuOct 0713:00Martin HerschendDouble covers of quiver Heisenberg algebras as higher preprojective algebras
ThuSep 3013:00Timothy LogvinenkoThe Heisenberg category of a category
ThuSep 2313:00Steffen OppermannRank decompositions and associated exact categories for multi-parameter persistence modules
ThuSep 1613:00Alexander SistkoF1 Representations and Hall Algebras
ThuSep 0913:00Johanne HauglandHigher Koszul duality and connections with n-hereditary algebras
ThuSep 0213:00Hugh ThomasAn algebraic variety related to tau-tilting theory
ThuJul 2913:00Peter JørgensenAbelian subcategories of triangulated categories induced by simple minded systems
ThuJul 2213:00Merlin ChristGeometric models of Ginzburg algebras via local-to-global principles
ThuJul 1513:00Khrystyna SerhiyenkoMaximal green sequences for string algebras
ThuJul 0813:00Kent VashawNoncommutative Tensor Triangular Geometry and Cohomological Support Varieties
ThuJul 0113:00Ana García-ElsenerRigid indecomposable modules in Grassmannian cluster categories
ThuJun 2413:00Martin KalckA surface and a threefold with equivalent singularity categories
ThuJun 1713:00Thomas BrüstleOn length functions for an exact category
ThuJun 1013:00Vincent GelinasSome invariants related to the finitistic dimension
ThuJun 0313:00Gordana TodorovCluster Structures and Cluster Theories
ThuMay 1313:00Osamu IyamaPeriodic trivial extension algebras and fractionally Calabi-Yau algebras
ThuMay 0613:00Van NguyenQuantum symmetries through the lens of linear algebra
ThuApr 2913:00Magdalena BoosOn symmetric quivers and their degenerations
ThuApr 2213:00Zheng HuaCluster categories and rational curves
ThuApr 1513:00Agnieszka Bodzenta-SkibińskaAbelian envelopes of exact categories
ThuApr 0113:00Jan ŠťovíčekTBA
ThuMar 2514:00Sebastian EckertTBA
ThuMar 1814:00Vincent GelinasTBA
ThuMar 1114:00Hans FranzenTBA
ThuMar 0414:00Javad AsadollahiTBA
ThuFeb 2514:00İlke ÇanakçıTBA
ThuFeb 1814:00Hipólito TreffingerTBA
ThuFeb 1114:00Emily BarnardTBA
ThuFeb 0414:00Grzegorz BobińskiTBA
ThuJan 2814:00Teresa CondeTBA
ThuJan 2114:00Jason LoTBA
ThuJan 1414:00Chrysostomos PsaroudakisTBA
ThuJan 0714:00Henning KrauseThe category of local representations of a finite group
ThuDec 1714:00Lidia Angeleri HügelTBA
ThuDec 1014:00Fernando Muro (TBC)TBA
ThuDec 0314:00Mikhail GorskyExact structures and degeneration of Hall algebras
ThuNov 2614:00ICRA2020 Research SnapshotsTBA
ThuNov 1914:00ICRA2020 Research SnapshotsTBA
ThuNov 1214:00ICRA2020 Research SnapshotsTBA
ThuNov 0514:00Arne MertensLinear quasi-categories as templicial modules
ThuOct 2914:00Dmitri OrlovFinite-dimensional DG algebras and their properties
ThuOct 2213:00Vanessa MiemietzCategorification of representation theory with an application to Soergel bimodules
ThuOct 1513:00Joe GrantPreprojective algebras and fractional Calabi-Yau algebras
ThuOct 0813:00Matthew HabermannHomological mirror symmetry for invertible polynomials in two variables
ThuOct 0113:00Stephen Zitotau-Tilting Finite Algebras With Non-Empty Left Or Right Parts Are Representation-Finite
ThuSep 2413:00Xiao-Wu ChenLeavitt path algebras, B-infty-algebras and Keller’s conjecture for singular Hochschild cohomology
ThuSep 1713:00Jenny AugustGrassmanian categories of infinite rank
ThuSep 1014:00Shijie ZhuHopf algebras of discrete representation type
ThuSep 0313:00Bernhard KellerRelative Calabi-Yau completions and higher preprojective algebras
ThuJul 3013:00Špela ŠpenkoGKZ systems and perverse schobers
ThuJul 2313:00Cris NegronFinite generation of cohomology for Drinfeld doubles of finite group schemes
ThuJul 1613:00Karin BaurPostnikov diagrams and orbifolds
ThuJul 0913:00Andrea SolotarBounded extension algebras and Han's conjecture
ThuJul 0213:00Claire AmiotDerived equivalences for skew-gentle algebras
ThuJun 2513:00Ralf SchifflerA geometric model for the syzygies over certain 2-Calabi--Yau tilted algebras
ThuJun 1813:00Haruhisa EnomotoSimple objects in torsion-free classes over preprojective algebras of Dynkin type
ThuJun 1113:00Louis-Philippe ThibaultTBA
ThuJun 0413:00Daniel Labardini-FragosoSchemes of modules over gentle algebras and laminations of surfaces
ThuMay 2813:00David PauksztelloSimple-mindedness: negativity and positivity
ThuMay 2113:00Matthew PresslandCalabi–Yau properties of Postnikov diagrams
Embed this schedule
Export series to