ZAG (Zoom Algebraic Geometry) seminar

External homepage

algebraic geometry

Audience: Researchers in the topic
Seminar series times: Tuesday 16:00-17:00, Thursday 16:00-17:00 in your time zone, UTC
Organizers: Jesus Martinez Garcia*, Ivan Cheltsov*, Jungkai Chen, Jérémy Blanc, Ernesto Lupercio, Yuji Odaka, Zsolt Patakfalvi, Julius Ross, Cristiano Spotti, Chenyang Xu
*contact for this listing

Description: ZAG seminar

The seminar takes place on Tuesdays and Thursdays via Zoom. Zoom passwords are given via mailing list on Fridays. To join the mailing list go to the website.

If you use a calendar system, you can see the individual seminars at bit.ly/zag-seminar-calendar

Times vary to accommodate speakers time zones but times will be announced in GMT time. Some common timezones in reference to GMT are: Seattle (GMT-7), Salt Lake City (GMT-6), Mexico City (GMT-5), Chicago (GMT-5), Santiago (GMT-4), New York (GMT-4), Rio (GMT-3), Lisbon (GMT+1), London (GMT+1), Paris (GMT+2), Berlin (GMT+2), Rome (GMT+2), Bucharest (GMT+3), Nicosia (GMT+3), Moscow (GMT+3), Nairobi (GMT+3), Deli (GMT+5:30), Shanghai (GMT+8), Taipei (GMT+8), Singapore (GMT+8), Seoul (GMT+9), Tokyo (GMT+9), Sydney (GMT+10), Auckland (GMT+12).

Upcoming talks
Past talks
Your timeSpeakerTitle
TueAug 1117:00Robert LazarsfeldCayley-Bacharach theorems and multiplier ideals
ThuAug 1315:00Yuchen LiuOn K-stability of cubic hypersurfaces
TueAug 1817:00Alessio CortiSmoothing Gorenstein toric affine 3-folds
ThuAug 2015:00Nicola PaganiClassifying fine compactified universal Jacobians
TueAug 2517:00Christian BoehningRigid, not infinitesimally rigid surfaces of general type with ample canonical bundle
ThuAug 2710:00Robert BermanKahler-Einstein metrics, Archimedean Zeta functions and phase transitions
ThuSep 0317:00Jarod AlperTBA
TueSep 0810:00Andreas HöringTBA
ThuSep 1016:00Joaquín MoragaTBA
TueSep 1515:00Julie RanaTBA
ThuSep 1715:00Anthony Varilly-AlvaradoTBA
TueSep 2214:00Jean-Louis Colliot-TheleneTBA
ThuSep 2410:00Alan ThompsonTBA
TueSep 2914:00Yuri ZarhinTBA
ThuOct 0116:00Burt TotaroTBA
TueOct 0616:00Junliang ShenTBA
ThuOct 0815:30Timothy LogvinenkoTBA
TueOct 1314:00Ana-Maria CastravetTBA
ThuOct 1514:00Sandra Di RoccoTBA
TueOct 2015:00Gergely BercziTBA
Embed this schedule
Your timeSpeakerTitle
ThuAug 0615:00Marina LogaresPoisson and symplectic geometry of the moduli spaces of Higgs bundles
TueAug 0414:00Hamid AhmadinezhadBirational geometry of Fano 3-fold hypersurfaces of higher index
ThuJul 3015:00Ziwen ZhuEquivariant K-stability under finite group action
TueJul 2815:30Jean-Pierre DemaillyHermitian-Yang-Mills approach to the conjecture of Griffiths on the positivity of ample vector bundles
ThuJul 2315:00Ruadhai DervanStability of fibrations
TueJul 2111:00Jihun ParkCayley octads, plane quartic curves, Del Pezzo surfaces of degree 2 and double Veronese cones
ThuJul 1615:30Matthias SchuettRational curves on Enriques surfaces, but only few
TueJul 1414:00Hélène EsnaultDensity of arithmetic representations
ThuJul 0915:00Harold BlumOn properness of K-moduli spaces and destabilizations of Fano varieties
TueJul 0717:00Ziquan ZhuangK-stability of Fano varieties via admissible flags
ThuJul 0210:00Susanna ZimmermannFinite quotients of Cremona groups
TueJun 3015:00Izzet CoskunThe stabilization of the cohomology of moduli spaces of sheaves on surfaces
ThuJun 2516:00David MumfordQ&A with legendary geometers: David Mumford
ThuJun 2515:00David MumfordA moduli space in the differential geometry world
TueJun 2317:00Alexander PolishchukHyperelliptic limits of quadrics through canonical curves and the super-Schottky locus
ThuJun 1814:00Claire VoisinTriangle varieties and surface decomposition of hyper-Kahler manifolds
TueJun 1615:30Nikolaos TziolasVector fields on canonically polarized surfaces
ThuJun 1114:00Ilya ZharkovTopological SYZ fibrations with discriminant in codimension 2
TueJun 0915:30Yuri ProkhorovGeneral elephants for 3-fold extremal contractions
ThuJun 0413:00Caucher BirkarGeometry of polarised varieties
TueJun 0211:00Stefan SchreiederEquality in the Bogomolov-Miyaoka-Yau inequality in the non-general type case
ThuMay 2814:00Alexandra KuznetsovaSextic double solids
TueMay 2617:00Zsolt PatakfalviOn the Beauville-Bogomolov decomposition in positive characteristic
ThuMay 2111:00Xavier RoulleauOn the geometric models of K3 surfaces with finite automorphism group and Picard number larger than two
TueMay 1917:00Mircea MustațăMinimal exponent and Hodge filtrations
ThuMay 1415:30John Christian OttemTropical degenerations and stable rationality
TueMay 1216:00Kristin De VlemingWall crossing for K-moduli spaces of plane curves
ThuMay 0718:00Samuel GrushevskyGeometry of moduli of cubic threefolds
TueMay 0515:00Chen JiangMinimal log discrepancies of 3-dimensional non-canonical singularities
ThuApr 3015:00Arnaud BeauvilleVector bundles on Fano threefolds and K3 surfaces
TueApr 2816:00Christopher HaconRecent progress in the MMP for 3-folds and 4-folds in char p>0
ThuApr 2316:00Yoshinori GongyoOn a generalized Batyrev's cone conjecture
Embed this schedule
Export series to