Virtual commutative algebra seminar

External homepage

Mathematics

Audience: Advanced learners
Seminar series times: No fixed schedule
Organizers: Jugal Kishore Verma*, A. V. Jayanthan, Kriti Goel, Parangama Sarkar
*contact for this listing

Please fill the Google form on the web-site of the series sites.google.com/view/kritigoel/virtual-commutative-algebra-seminars to get meeting ID.

Upcoming talks
Past talks
Your timeSpeakerTitle
FriSep 2512:00Shunsuke TakagiTBA
TueSep 2912:00K. N. RaghavanMultiplicities of points on Schubert varieties in the Grassmannian-I
FriOct 0212:00K. N. RaghavanMultiplicities of points on Schubert varieties in the Grassmannian-II
TueOct 0612:00Mrinal DasSome open problems in projective modules and complete intersections
FriOct 0912:00Sarang SaneTBA
TueOct 1312:00Kamran Divaani AazarA survey on the finiteness properties of local cohomology modules - Part 1
FriOct 1612:00Kamran Divaani AazarA survey on the finiteness properties of local cohomology modules - Part 2
TueOct 2012:00N. V. TrungMultiplicity sequence and integral dependence
FriOct 2313:00Jack JeffriesTBA
TueOct 2713:00Satya MandalQuillen $K$-Theory: A reclamation in Commutative Algebra - Part 1
FriOct 3013:00Satya MandalQuillen $K$-Theory: A reclamation in Commutative Algebra - Part 2
TueNov 0313:00Claudia PoliniCore of ideals-I
FriNov 0613:00Claudia PoliniCore of ideals-II
TueNov 1012:00Amartya DattaG_a-actions on Affine Varieties: Some Applications - Part 1
FriNov 1312:00Amartya DattaG_a-actions on Affine Varieties: Some Applications - Part 2
TueNov 1713:00Giulio CavigliaTBA
FriNov 2012:00Parangama SarkarTBA
TueNov 2413:00Tai Huy HaTBA
FriNov 2712:00Ryo TakahashiGetting a module from another and classifying resolving subcategories
TueDec 0112:00Marilina RossiTBA
FriDec 0413:00Ian AberbachOn the equivalence of weak and strong F-regularity
TueDec 0813:00Hema SrinivasanTBA
FriDec 1112:00Aldo ConcaCastelnuovo-Mumford regularity of product of ideals
TueDec 1512:00Rajendra GurjarZariski-Lipman Conjecture for Module of Derivations - Part 1
FriDec 1812:00Rajendra GurjarZariski-Lipman Conjecture for Module of Derivations - Part 2
TueDec 2212:00Ken-Ichi YoshidaLower bound on Hilbert-Kunz multiplicities and some related results.
Embed this schedule
Your timeSpeakerTitle
TueSep 2212:00Shunsuke Takagi$F$-singularities and singularities in birational geometry - Part 1
FriSep 1813:30Ben BriggsOn a conjecture of Vasconcelos - Part 2
TueSep 1513:30Ben BriggsOn a conjecture of Vasconcelos - Part 1
FriSep 1112:00Tony PuthenpurakalHomological algebra over complete intersections
TueSep 0813:00Irena SwansonPrimary decomposition and powers of ideals
FriSep 0412:00Mandira MondalDensity functions for the coefficients of the Hilbert-Kunz function of polytopal monoid algebra
TueSep 0112:00Matteo VarbaroF-splittings of the polynomial ring and compatibly split homogeneous ideals
FriAug 2812:00Vivek MukundanReduction to characteristic p- Part 2
TueAug 2512:00Vivek MukundanReduction to characteristic p - Part 1
FriAug 2112:00Arindam BanerjeeLyubeznik numbers
TueAug 1812:00Pham Hung QuyFrobenius closure of parameter ideals
FriAug 1413:00Luis Núñez BetancourtSplittings and symbolic powers of Ideals
TueAug 1112:00Alessandro De Stefani,Deformation and stability of F-injective singularities
FriAug 0712:00Shreedevi MasutiNormal Hilbert coefficients and blow-up algebras
TueAug 0413:00Linquan MaThe deformation problem for $F$-injective singularities
FriJul 3112:00Neena GuptaOn the triviality of the affine threefold $x^my = F(x, z, t)$ - Part 2
TueJul 2813:00Melvin HochsterTight Closure, lim Cohen-Maculay sequences, content of local cohomology, and related open questions - Part 2
FriJul 2413:00Hai Long DaoReflexive modules over curve singularities
TueJul 2113:00Melvin HochsterTight Closure, lim Cohen-Maculay sequences, content of local cohomology, and related open questions - Part 1
Embed this schedule
Export series to