University of Arizona Algebra and Number Theory Seminar

External homepage

number theory

University of Arizona

Audience: Researchers in the topic
Seminar series time: Tuesday 21:00-22:00 in your time zone, UTC
Organizers: Sungyoon Cho*, Pan Yan*
*contact for this listing

To join our mailing list or receive the Zoom link and meeting password, please contact one of the organizers.

Upcoming talks
Past talks
Your timeSpeakerTitle
ThuJan 1221:00Chen WanTBA
TueFeb 2121:00Baiying LiuTBA
Embed this schedule
Your timeSpeakerTitle
TueNov 2921:00Heidi GoodsonDegeneracy and Sato-Tate Groups in Dimension Greater than 3
TueNov 1521:00Soumya SankarCounting elliptic curves with a rational N-isogeny
TueNov 0821:00Nicholas OvenhouseSuper Ptolemy Relation and Double Dimer Covers
TueNov 0121:00Jialiang ZouOn some Hecke algebra modules arising from theta correspondence and its deformation
TueOct 1817:00Daniel DisegniTheta cycles
FriOct 1420:00Aaron LandesmanArithmetic representations on generic curves
TueSep 2021:00Alexander HazeltineIntersections of local Arthur packets for classical groups
TueSep 1321:00Ziquan YangThe Tate Conjecture over Finite Fields for Varieties with $h^{2,0}=1$.
TueSep 0621:00Arvind SureshCurves with large rank via the PTE problem
TueAug 3021:00Pan YanL-function for Sp(4)xGL(2) via a non-unique model
TueMay 1021:00Elad ZelingherOn regularization of integrals of matrix coefficients associated to spherical Bessel models
TueMay 0321:00Maria FoxSupersingular Loci of Unitary (2,m-2) Shimura Varieties
TueApr 2621:00Qiao HeKudla-Rapoport conjecture at a ramified prime.
TueApr 1221:00Shichen TangSlope stability for higher rank Artin--Schreier--Witt towers
TueApr 0521:00Zhiyu ZhangModularity and Bruhat--Tits stratification
TueMar 1521:00Keerthi MadapusiDerived homomorphisms of abelian varieties and special cycles on Shimura varieties
TueFeb 2221:00Tristan PhillipsCounting Elliptic Curves over Number Fields
TueFeb 1521:00Zhixiang WuCompanion forms with non-regular weights
TueFeb 0821:00Tarun DalalThe structure of Drinfeld modular forms of level $\Gamma_0(T)$ and applications
TueFeb 0121:00Pavel CoupekCrystalline condition for Ainf-cohomology and ramification bounds
TueJan 2521:00Zahi HazanAn Identity Relating Eisenstein Series on General Linear Groups
TueDec 0721:00Serin HongClassification theorems for vector bundles on the Fargues-Fontaine curve
TueNov 3021:00Ayan MaitiWEYL’S LAW FOR CUSP FORMS OF ARBITRARY $K_{\infty}$-TYPE
TueNov 2321:00Luis GarciaEisenstein cocycles and values of L-functions
TueNov 1621:00Darlayne AddabboZhu algebras and their applications
TueNov 0921:00Shizhang LiOn u-power torsions in prismatic cohomology
TueNov 0221:00Felix Baril BoudreauComputing an L-function modulo a prime
TueOct 2621:00Yousheng ShiKudla-Rapoport conjecture at a ramified prime
TueOct 1921:00Aparna UpadhyayThe non-projective part of modular representations of finite groups
TueOct 0521:00Tony FengHigher arithmetic theta series
TueSep 2121:00Anwesh RayRank jumps and growth of Tate-Shafarevich groups of elliptic curves
TueSep 1417:00Huajie LiOn the comparison of an infinitesimal variant of Guo-Jacquet trace formulae
TueAug 3121:00David SchweinRecent progress on the formal degree conjecture
TueMay 0421:00Jiuya WangAverage of $3$-torsion in class groups of $2$-extensions
TueApr 2021:00Yihang ZhuIrreducible components of affine Deligne-Lusztig varieties
TueApr 1321:00Jason QuinonesSlow-Growing Weak Jacobi Forms
TueApr 0621:00Congling QiuModularity and Heights of CM cycles on Kuga-Sato varieties
TueMar 2317:00Andreas MihatschAFL over F
TueMar 0221:00Yanshuai QinA relation between Brauer groups and Tate-Shafarevich groups for high dimensional fibrations
TueFeb 2321:00Carl Wang EricksonSmall non-Gorenstein residually Eisenstein Hecke algebras
TueFeb 1621:00Yong-Suk MoonRelative Fontaine-Messing theory over power series rings
TueFeb 0917:00Robin BartlettSome Breuil-Mezard identities in moduli spaces of Breuil-Kisin modules
TueJan 2621:00Chao LiBeilinson-Bloch conjecture for unitary Shimura varieties
TueDec 0821:00Aaron WoottonNon-Abelian simple groups act with almost all signatures
TueDec 0121:00Yuan LiuPresentations of Galois groups of maximal extensions with restricted ramifications
TueNov 2421:00Aaron PollackSingular modular forms on quaternionic E_8
TueNov 1721:00Andrea DottoMod p Bernstein centres of p-adic groups
TueNov 1021:00Melissa EmoryA multiplicity one theorem for general spin groups
TueNov 0317:00Thomas GemuendenNon-Abelian Orbifold Theory
TueOct 2721:00Francesc CastellaIwasawa theory of elliptic curves at Eisenstein primes and applications
TueOct 0617:00Jessica FintzenRepresentations of p-adic groups and applications
TueSep 2921:00Wanlin LiThe Ceresa class: tropical, topological, and algebraic
TueSep 2217:00Stefan PatrikisLifting Galois representations
Embed this schedule
Export series to