Bogotá logic seminar

External homepage

logic

Universidad Nacional de Colombia

Audience: Researchers in the topic
Seminar series time: Wednesday 21:00-22:30 in your time zone, UTC
Organizers: Andrés Villaveces*, Darío García
*contact for this listing

The seminar (also called Seminario Flotante de Lógica Matemática - Bogotá) occasionally meets on Friday 9:00 Bogotá time (14:00 UTC), when lectures given from Europe, instead of the normal time Wednesday 16:00 Bogotá time.

The seminar is organized by Universidad Nacional de Colombia (Bogotá) and Universidad de los Andes.

The usual language is English; if speaker and all attendees speak Spanish, we will revert to that language.

Upcoming talks
Past talks
Your timeSpeakerTitle
FriOct 2314:00Amador Martín PizarroArithmetic progressions and complete amalgamation
WedOct 2821:00Alf OnshuusTBA
FriNov 0614:00Samson AbramskyTBA
WedNov 1121:00Sasha PostTBA
WedNov 1821:00Alexander BerensteinTBA
WedNov 2521:00Rosario MennuniThe domination monoid
WedDec 0221:00Sylvy AnscombeTBA
WedDec 0921:00David ValderramaTBA
WedJan 2721:00Marcos Mazari-ArmidaTBA
FriFeb 1214:00Javier de la Nuez GonzálezTBA
Embed this schedule
Your timeSpeakerTitle
FriOct 1614:00Silvia BarbinaThe theory of the universal-homogeneous Steiner triple system
WedSep 3021:00John GoodrickTBA
WedSep 2321:00André PlatzerLogical Foundations of Cyber-Physical Systems
WedSep 1621:00Artem ChernikovIncidence counting and trichotomy in o-minimal structures
FriSep 1114:00Matteo VialeTameness for set theory
WedSep 0221:00John BaldwinOn Strongly Minimal Steiner Systems: Zilber’s Conjecture, Universal Algebra, and Combinatorics
WedAug 2621:00Daniel CalderónNullity notions on the real line
WedJul 0121:00Juan Ignacio AgudeloOn the space of stably dominated types of ACVF
WedJun 2421:00Andrés Felipe UribeUn problema de independencia en topología general: la conjetura del espacio normal de Moore, caso separable
WedJun 1721:00Paulo SotoPseudofinitud y pseudocompacidad en lógica continua
WedJun 1021:00Andrés VillavecesOn the interplay between Abstract Elementary Classes and Categorical Logic
WedJun 0321:00Rami GrossbergOn local & global questions in the theory of Abstract Elementary Classes
WedMay 2721:00Carlos Di PriscoIdeals and maximal almost disjoint families
FriMay 2214:00Zaniar GhadernezhadGroup topologies on automorphism groups of homogeneous structures
WedMay 1315:00Boris ZilberSyntax, definability and geometry
FriMay 0814:00Miguel MorenoConsistency of Filter Reflection
WedApr 2921:00Darío Alejandro GarcíaPseudofinite structures: asymptotic classes, dimensions and ranks.
FriApr 2414:00Mirna DzamonjaOn wide Aronszajn trees
Embed this schedule
Export series to