Selected Areas in Cryptography 2020

External homepage

cryptography and security

Audience: Researchers in the discipline
Conference dates: Wed Oct 21 to Fri Oct 23
Organizers: Colin O'Flynn*, Orr Dunkelman, Michael Jacobson, Jr.*
*contact for this listing

See the conference web page for more information about the program, registration, etc.

Upcoming talks
Past talks
Your timeSpeakerTitle
FriOct 2316:30SAC Program ChairsConcluding Remarks
FriOct 2316:00Previous SpeakersDiscussion
FriOct 2315:55Bor de Kock, Kristian Gjøsteen, Mattia VeroniPractical Isogeny-Based Key-exchange with Optimal Tightness
FriOct 2315:50Steven D. Galbraith, Robert Granger, Simon-Philipp Merz, Christophe PetitOn Index Calculus Algorithms for Subfield Curves
FriOct 2315:45Péter Kutas, Christophe Petit, Javier SilvaTrapdoor DDH groups from pairings and isogenies
FriOct 2315:40Sean Murphy, Maura Paterson, Christine SwartBoolean Ring Cryptographic Equation Solving
FriOct 2315:35Chelsea Komlo, Ian GoldbergFROST: Flexible Round-Optimized Schnorr Threshold Signatures
FriOct 2315:30Ward BeullensNot enough LESS: An improved algorithm for solving Code Equivalence Problems over $\mathbb{F}_q$
FriOct 2315:29Jean-François Biasse (Session Chair)Session 6: Public-Key 2
FriOct 2314:00Benjamin Smith (Invited Talk)Trustless groups of unknown order
ThuOct 2215:50Previous SpeakersDiscussion
ThuOct 2215:45Hao Cheng, Johann Groszschaedl, Jiaqi Tian, Peter B. Roenne, Peter Y. A. RyanHigh-Throughput Elliptic Curve Cryptography using AVX2 Vector Instructions
ThuOct 2215:40Guilherme Perin, Stjepan PicekOn the Influence of Optimizers in Deep Learning-based Side-Channel Analysis
ThuOct 2215:35Yunsi Fei, Guang Gong, Cheng Gongye, Kalikinkar Mandal, Raghvendra Rohit, Tianhong Xu, Yunjie Yi, Nusa ZidaricCorrelation Power Analysis and Higher-order Masking Implementation of WAGE
ThuOct 2215:30Aron Gohr, Sven Jacob, Werner SchindlerSubsampling and Knowledge Distillation On Adversarial Examples: New Techniques for Deep Learning Based Side Channel Evaluations
ThuOct 2215:29Francisco Rodríguez-Henríquez (Session Chair)Session 5: Hardware
ThuOct 2214:30Previous SpeakersDiscussion
ThuOct 2214:25Arnab Roy, Elena Andreeva, Ferdinand SauerInterpolation Cryptanalysis of UFNs with Low Degree Round Functions
ThuOct 2214:20Subhadeep Banik, Zhenzhen Bao, Takanori Isobe, Hiroyasu Kubo, Fukang Liu, Kazuhiko Minematsu, Kosei Sakamoto, Nao Shibata, Maki ShigeriWARP: Revisiting GFN for Lightweight 128-bit Block Cipher
ThuOct 2214:15John-Petter Indrøy, Nicolas Costes, Håvard RaddumBoolean Polynomials, BDDs and CRHS Equations - Connecting the Dots with CryptaPath
ThuOct 2214:10Fulei Ji, Zhang Wentao, Chunning Zhou, Tianyou DingImproved (Related-key) Differential Cryptanalysis on GIFT
ThuOct 2214:05Tingting Cui, Lorenzo GrassiAlgebraic Key-Recovery Attacks on Reduced-Round Xoofff
ThuOct 2214:00Lorenzo Grassi, Gregor Leander, Christian Rechberger, Cihangir Tezcan, Friedrich WiemerWeak-Key Distinguishers for AES
ThuOct 2213:59Maria Eichlseder (Session Chair)Session 4: Symmetric-Key 2
ThuOct 2201:50Previous SpeakersDiscussion
ThuOct 2201:35Steven D. Galbraith, Lukas ZobernigObfuscating Finite Automata
ThuOct 2201:30Veronika Kuchta, Amin Sakzad, Ron Steinfeld, Joseph K. LiuEfficient Lattice-Based Polynomial Evaluation and Batch Zero-Knowledge Arguments
ThuOct 2201:29Marcel Keller (Session Chair)Session 3: Public-Key 1
ThuOct 2200:00Vanessa Teague (Stafford Tavares Lecture)What’s so hard about Internet voting?
WedOct 2115:50Previous SpeakersDiscussion
WedOct 2115:45Jacqueline Brendel, Marc Fischlin, Felix Günther, Christian Janson, Douglas StebilaTowards Post-Quantum Security for Signal’s X3DH Handshake
WedOct 2115:40Jonathan Satoshi Takeshita, Dayane Reis, Ting Gong, Michael Niemier, X. Sharon Hu, Taeho JungAlgorithmic Acceleration of B/FV-like Somewhat Homomorphic Encryption for Compute-Enabled RAM
WedOct 2115:35Ashley Fraser, Elizabeth A. QuagliaProtecting the Privacy of Voters: New Definitions of Ballot Secrecy for E-Voting
WedOct 2115:30Adrián Ranea, Bart PreneelOn Self-Equivalence Encodings in White-Box Implementations
WedOct 2115:29Riham AlTawy (Session Chair)Session 2: Applications
WedOct 2114:35Previous SpeakersDiscussion
WedOct 2114:30Gal Benmocha, Eli Biham, and Stav PerleUnintended Features of APIs: Cryptanalysis of Incremental HMAC
WedOct 2114:25James H. Davenport and Benjamin PringImprovements to quantum search techniques for block-ciphers, with applications to AES
WedOct 2114:20Samuel Jaques and André SchrottenloherLow-gate Quantum Golden Collision Finding
WedOct 2114:15Elena Andreeva, Amit Singh Bhati, Damian VizárNonce-Misuse Security of the SAEF Authenticated Encryption Mode
WedOct 2114:10Dušan Božilov, Maria Eichlseder, Miroslav Knežević, Baptiste Lambin, Gregor Leander, Thorben Moos, Ventzislav Nikov, Shahram Rasoolzadeh, Yosuke Todo, Friedrich WiemerPRINCEv2: More Security for (Almost) No Overhead
WedOct 2114:09Session 1: Symmetric Key 1Session 1: Symmetric Key 1
WedOct 2114:00SAC Program ChairsSAC2020 Introduction & Kick-Off
Embed this schedule
Export series to