MIT probability seminar

External homepage

probability

MIT

Audience: Researchers in the topic
Seminar series time: Monday 20:15-21:15 in your time zone, UTC
Organizer: André Lee Dixon*
*contact for this listing

MIT Probability Seminar

Organizers: Alexei Borodin, Promit Ghosal, Benjamin Landon, Elchanan Mossel, Philippe Rigollet, Scott Sheffield, Nike Sun, Yilin Wang

Upcoming talks
Past talks
Your timeSpeakerTitle
MonSep 2720:15Lisa SauermannTitle To Be Announced
MonOct 0420:15Nick CookTitle to be announced
MonOct 1820:15Matan HarelTitle to be announced
MonOct 2520:15Erik BatesTitle to be announced
MonNov 0821:15Alex DunlapTitle to be announced
MonNov 1521:15Han HuangTitle to be announced
MonNov 2221:15Lingfu ZhangTitle to be announced
MonNov 2921:15Ellen PowellTitle to be announced
MonDec 0621:15Yury PolyanskyTitle to be announced
Embed this schedule
Your timeSpeakerTitle
MonSep 2020:15Pierre Yves Gaudreau LamarreNumber rigidity in the spectrum of random Schrödinger operators
MonSep 1320:15Jimmy HeRandom walks on finite fields with deterministic jumps
MonMay 1720:15Minjae ParkWilson loop expectations as sums over surfaces in 2D
MonMay 1020:15Morris (Jie Jun) AngIntegrability of the conformal loop ensemble
MonMay 0320:15Youngtak SohnReplica symmetry breaking for random regular NAE-SAT
MonApr 2620:15Christopher ShriverFree energy, Gibbs measures, and Glauber dynamics on trees
MonApr 1220:15Duncan DauvergneThe directed landscape.
MonApr 0520:15Masha GordinaUniform volume doubling and functional inequalities on Lie groups
MonMar 2914:00Antonio (Tuca) AuffingerTAP equations and ground states of generalized spin glass models
MonMar 2220:15Shirshendu GangulyStability and chaos in dynamical last passage percolation
MonMar 1520:15Benjamin McKennaRandom determinants and landscape complexity beyond invariance
MonMar 0121:15Tom AlbertsLoewner Dynamics for the Multiple SLE(0) Process
MonFeb 2216:15Hariharan NarayananRandom discrete concave functions on an equilateral lattice with periodic boundary conditions
MonDec 0721:15Benson AuFinite-rank perturbations of random band matrices via infinitesimal free probability
MonNov 3019:15Dan MikulincerFunctional inequalities in Gauss space
MonNov 1621:15Subhabrata SenLarge deviations for dense random graphs: beyond mean-field
MonNov 0921:15Atilla YilmazStochastic homogenization of Hamilton-Jacobi equations in one dimension
MonNov 0221:15Michael DamronCritical first-passage percolation in two dimensions
MonOct 2620:15Alexander KolesnikovBlaschke--Santalo inequality for many functions and geodesic barycenters of measures
MonOct 1920:15Jean-Christophe MourratMean-field spin glasses: beyond the replica trick?
MonOct 0520:15Jacapo BorgaScaling and local limits of Baxter permutations and bipolar orientations through coalescent-walk processes
MonSep 2820:15Remi RhodesConformal Bootstrap in Liouville theory.
MonSep 2120:15Eitan BachmatOn maximal (weight) increasing subsequences
MonSep 1420:15Russell LyonsRandom Walks on Dyadic Lattice Graphs and Their Duals
MonMay 1120:15Marianna RusskikhDimers and embeddings
MonMay 0420:15Amol AggarwalPure States in the Ferroelectric Six-Vertex Model
MonApr 2720:15Per von SoostenLocalization and delocalization for ultrametric random matrices
Embed this schedule
Export series to