POINT: New Developments in Number Theory

External homepage

number theory

Audience: Researchers in the discipline
Seminar series times: No fixed schedule
Organizers: Jessica Fintzen*, Karol Koziol*, Joshua Males*, Aaron Pollack, Manami Roy*, Soumya Sankar*, Ananth Shankar*, Vaidehee Thatte*, Charlotte Ure*
*contact for this listing

For June 28 talks register here: uni-koeln.zoom.us/meeting/register/tJ0sd-6grDkuE9abRTc_QC1Qxd2PdbQ-3mf4

There will be two 20-minute contributed talks during each meeting aimed at a general number theory audience, including graduate students.

Participants are welcome to stay following the talks to have further discussions with the speakers or meet other audience members.

To join our mailing list for talk reminders and other updates, send an email to NDNTseminar+join[AT ]g-groups[DOT]wisc[DOT]edu. Note: You will receive an automatic response prompting you to either click on a button, or to reply to that automatic email. Please use the latter option.

Upcoming talks
Past talks
Your timeSpeakerTitle
MonJun 2817:00Damián GvirtzThe potential Hilbert Property for Enriques surfaces
MonJun 2816:30Ross PatersonAverage Ranks of Elliptic Curves after $p$-Extension
TueJun 1513:00Geoffrey AkersOn a universal deformation ring that is a discrete valuation ring
TueJun 1512:30Francesco BattistoniOn elliptic curves over $\mathbb{Q}(T)$ and their ranks
TueJun 0120:30Shaoyun YiOn counting cuspidal automorphic representations of GSp(4)
TueJun 0120:00Bella TobinReduction of post-critically finite polynomials
WedMar 0301:00Teppei TakamatsuOn finiteness of twisted forms of hyperkähler varieties
WedMar 0300:30Maryam KhaqanElliptic Curves and Thompson's Sporadic Group
MonFeb 1513:30Alexander CliftonAn exponential bound for exponential diffsequences
MonFeb 1513:00Jef LagaSelmer groups of some families of genus 3 curves and abelian surfaces
MonFeb 0118:00Edmund KarasiewiczThe Twisted Satake Transform and the Casselman-Shalika Formula
MonFeb 0117:30Arpit BansalLarge sieve with square moduli for Z[i].
TueJan 1921:00Jeremy BooherInvariants in Towers of Curves over Finite Fields
TueJan 1920:30Liem NguyenOn the Values and Spectrum of Weil Sum of Binomials
TueNov 1709:30Katharina MüllerThe split prime $\mathbb{Z}_p$-extension of imaginary quadratic fields
TueNov 1709:00Ayreena BakhtawarContribution to uniform Diophantine approximation via continued fractions
MonNov 0218:00Allechar Serrano LópezCounting elliptic curves with prescribed torsion over imaginary quadratic fields
MonNov 0217:30Ashwin Iyengarmod p spectral Hecke algebras
WedOct 2100:30Ian GleasonOn the geometric connected components of local Shimura varieties
WedOct 2100:00Maria FoxSupersingular loci in moduli spaces of abelian varieties
MonOct 0513:30Mingming ZhangMahler Measure and its behavior under iteration
MonOct 0513:00Julie DesjardinsDensity of rational points on a family of del Pezzo surface of degree 1
MonSep 2117:00Neelam SaikiaZeros of $p$-adic hypergeometric series
MonSep 2116:30Jon AycockFamilies of Differential Operators for Overconvergent Hilbert Modular Forms
WedSep 0900:30Elisa BellahNorm Form Equations and Linear Divisibility Sequences
WedSep 0900:00André MacedoLocal-global principles for norm equations
MonAug 2413:30Garen ChiloyanA Classification of Isogeny-Torsion Graphs of Elliptic Curves Defined over the Rationals
MonAug 2413:00Karol KoziolSupersingular representations of p-adic reductive groups.
MonAug 1017:00Sachi HashimotoComputing rational points on databases of curves
MonAug 1016:30Seoyoung KimFrom the Birch and Swinnerton-Dyer conjecture to Nagao's conjecture
MonJul 2717:00Rahul DalalStatistics of Automorphic Representations through Simplified Trace Formulas
MonJul 2716:30Victoria CantoralThe Mumford—Tate conjecture implies the algebraic Sato—Tate conjecture
Embed this schedule
Export series to