Oxford discrete mathematics and probability seminar

External homepage

combinatorics probability

University of Oxford

Audience: Researchers in the topic
Seminar series times: Tuesday 13:00-14:00, 14:30-15:30 in your time zone, UTC
Organizers: Christina Goldschmidt*, Alex Scott*
Curators: Andrew Sutherland*, Jane Tan*
*contact for this listing

There is a seminar mailing list, which you can join by sending an empty email to sympa@maillist.ox.ac.uk with subject "subscribe discmathprob Firstname Lastname" (replace "Firstname Lastname" appropriately!). There is also a Google calendar, which can be found here (you can subscribe by following the link and clicking on the + sign in the bottom right hand corner).

We will put up a Zoom link on the seminar page for each talk shortly before the talk starts. Subject to permission from the speakers, we record the talks and make them available on YouTube later. [Please note this for GDPR purposes!]

If you have problems or questions about the seminar, please contact one of the organizers: Christina Goldschmidt and Alex Scott.

Upcoming talks
Past talks
Your timeSpeakerTitle
TueOct 2714:00Igor KortchemskiTBA
TueOct 2715:30Luke PostleTBA
TueNov 0314:00Julian SahasrabudheTBA
TueNov 0315:30Shoham LetzterTBA
TueNov 1014:00Vincent BeffaraTBA
TueNov 1015:30Tom HutchcroftTBA
TueNov 1714:00Yuval PeledTBA
TueNov 1715:30Ron RosenthalTBA
TueNov 2414:00Alexander HolroydTBA
Embed this schedule
Your timeSpeakerTitle
TueOct 2009:30Anita LiebenauThe threshold bias of the clique-factor game
TueOct 2008:00David CroydonScaling limits of the two- and three-dimensional uniform spanning trees
TueOct 1314:30Caroline TerrySpeeds of hereditary properties and mutual algebricity
TueOct 1313:00Asaf NachmiasThe local limit of uniform spanning trees
TueOct 0614:30Nina HoldenLiouville quantum gravity with matter central in (1,25): a probabilistic approach
TueOct 0613:00Janos PachThe Schur-Erdős problem for graphs of bounded dimension
TueJun 0915:30Allan SlyReplica Symmetry Breaking for Random Regular NAESAT
TueJun 0914:00Will PerkinsFirst-order phase transitions and efficient sampling algorithms
TueJun 0913:00Dana RandallMarkov Chains for Programmable Active Matter
TueJun 0214:30Jean BertoinScaling exponents of step-reinforced random walks
TueJun 0213:00Wojciech SamotijAn entropy proof of the Erdős-Kleitman-Rothschild theorem.
TueMay 2610:00David WoodSubgraph densities in a surface
TueMay 2608:30Catherine GreenhillThe small subgraph conditioning method and hypergraphs
TueMay 1914:30Eyal LubetzkyMaximum height of 3D Ising interfaces
TueMay 1913:00Gal KronenbergThe maximum length of $K_r$-Bootstrap Percolation
TueMay 1214:30Anand PillayApproximate subgroups with bounded VC dimension
TueMay 1213:00Tamar ZieglerSections of high rank varieties and applications
TueMay 0514:30Benny SudakovMultidimensional Erdős-Szekeres theorem
TueMay 0513:00Liana YepremyanRyser's conjecture and more
TueApr 2814:30Olivier BernardiPercolation on triangulations, and a bijective path to Liouville quantum gravity
TueApr 2813:00Grégory MiermontThe breadth-first construction of scaling limits of graphs with finite excess
TueApr 2114:30Cristina ToninelliBootstrap percolation and kinetically constrained spin models: critical time scales
TueApr 2113:00Agelos GeorgakopoulosThe percolation density $\theta(p)$ is analytic
TueApr 1414:30Ron PeledSite percolation on planar graphs and circle packings
TueApr 1413:00Bhargav NarayananThresholds
TueApr 0713:00Louigi Addario-BerryHipster random walks and their ilk
TueMar 3113:00Rob MorrisErdős covering systems
Embed this schedule
Export series to