Wales MPPM Mathematical Physics

External homepage

mathematical physics K-theory and homology logic operator algebras quantum algebra representation theory

Audience: Researchers in the topic
Seminar series time: Tuesday 16:00-18:00 in your time zone, UTC
Organizers: David Evans*, Edwin Beggs, Gwion Evans, Rolf Gohm, Timothy Porter
*contact for this listing

Description: Mathematical physics - physical mathematics

Instructions for joining the googlegroup and obtaining the livestream link can be obtained from the organizers.

Upcoming talks
Past talks
Your timeSpeakerTitle
TueMar 0216:30Nilanjana DattaPerfect discrimination of unitary channels and novel quantum speed limits
TueMar 0916:30Reinhard WernerTBA
TueMar 1616:30Cain Edie-MitchellTBA
TueMar 2316:30Zhengwei LiuTBA
TueApr 2010:00Yoshiko OgataTBA
TueApr 2715:00Emily RiehlTBA
TueMay 0415:00Yuki AranoTBA
Embed this schedule
Your timeSpeakerTitle
TueFeb 2311:00Mayuko YamashitaThe classification problem of non-topological invertible QFT’s and a “physicists-friendly” model for the Anderson duals
TueFeb 1616:30Bin GuiCategorical extensions of conformal nets
TueFeb 0916:30Andrew SchopierayNumber fields and the quantum subgroup problem
TueFeb 0216:30Ivan CherednikRiemann hypothesis for plane curve singularities
TueJan 2616:30Claudia ScheimbauerThe AKSZ construction as a fully extended topological field theory
TueDec 1516:30Feng XuRigorous results about relative entropy in QFT
TueDec 0811:00Chris BourneGapped ground states and symmetry protected topological (SPT) phases of infinite fermion chains
TueDec 0116:30Ralf MeyerCoarse geometry and topological insulators
TueNov 2416:30Philippe Di FrancescoTriangular Ice: Combinatorics and Limit Shapes
TueNov 1716:30Cris NegronQuantum groups at even roots of unity and their corresponding vertex algebras
TueNov 1016:30Theo Johnson-FreydPseudounitary slightly degenerate braided fusion categories admit minimal modular extensions
TueNov 0316:30Richard ThomasCounting sheaves on Calabi-Yau 4-folds
TueOct 2716:30Lai-Sang YoungObservable events and typical trajectories in finite and infinite dimensional dynamical systems
TueOct 2010:00Narutaka OzawaAn entropic proof of cutoff on Ramanujan graphs
TueOct 1315:30Inna Entova-AizenbudJacobson-Morozov Lemma for Lie superalgebras using semisimplification
TueOct 0615:30Jon KeatingJoint Moments of Characteristic Polynomials of Random Unitary Matrices Abstact:
TueSep 2915:30Ezra GetzlerLie n-groupoids
TueSep 2215:30Sergey NeshveyevDual cocycles and quantization of locally compact groups
TueSep 1515:30Barry SimonThe Tale of a Wrong Conjecture: Borg’s Theorem for Periodic Jacobi Matrices on Trees
TueSep 0815:30Ian CharlesworthFree Stein Dimension
TueJul 1415:30Mike HartglassRealizations of Rigid C*-tensor categories as bimodules over GJS C*-algebras
TueJul 0709:00James TenerThin cobordisms and operator algebras in conformal field theory
TueJun 3015:30Constantin TelemanGo and No-Go in Chern-Simons theory
TueJun 2309:00Gus LehrerThe second fundamental theorem of invariant theory for the orthosymplectic and periplectic groups
TueJun 1615:30Ilijas FarahRecent applications of set theory to operator algebras
TueJun 0910:00Zhengfeng JiA complexity-theoretic solution to Connes' Embedding Problem
TueJun 0215:30Stefan HollandsState recovery
TueMay 2615:30Tobias OsborneThe search for a Haagerup CFT: a microscopic approach
TueMay 1915:30Makoto YamashitaCategorical quantization of symmetric spaces and reflection equation
TueMay 1215:00Roland SpeicherRandom matrices and their limits
Embed this schedule
Export series to