Iskovskikh seminar

External homepage

algebraic geometry

Steklov Mathematical Institute of Russian Academy of Sciences

Audience: Researchers in the topic
Seminar series time: Thursday 15:00-16:30 in your time zone, UTC
Organizers: Dmitri Orlov, Yuri Prokhorov, Victor Przyjalkowski*, Constantin Shramov
*contact for this listing

Description: Seminar

Upcoming talks
Past talks
Your timeSpeakerTitle
ThuSep 2215:00Alexandra KuznetsovaThe ordinal of dynamical degrees
ThuSep 1515:00Mikhail OvcharenkoThe Lefschetz defect of a smooth Fano veriety (after C. Casagrande)
ThuSep 0815:00Mikhail TroshkinBertini theorems over finite fields
ThuMay 0515:00Pavel ShteynerMatrix majorizations and their endomorphisms
ThuApr 2815:00Raisa SerovaSmall maximal spaces of degenerate matrices
ThuApr 2115:00Vladimir SheinThe rationality of motivic zeta functions of curves with no rational points
ThuApr 1415:00Alexey TalambutsaOn the growth functions of finitely generated groups
ThuApr 0715:00Marc AbboudActions of nilpotent groups on complex algebraic varieties
ThuMar 3115:00Alexei PiskunovRationality criteria for motivic zeta-function
ThuMar 2415:00Alexey GolotaOn families of birational involutions of projective space and Cremona group
ThuMar 1715:00Ivan CheltsovEquivariant birational geometry of (three-dimensional) projective space
ThuFeb 2415:00Mikhail OvcharenkoBoundness of log-canonical surfaces of general type (after Alexeev-Mori)
ThuFeb 1715:00Andrey TrepalinBirational classification of pointless del Pezzo surfaces of degree 8
ThuFeb 1015:00Joaquin MoragaReductive quotient singularities
ThuFeb 0315:00Anastasia VikulovaThe Looijenga-Lunts-Verbitsky algebra
ThuJan 2715:00Julia SchneiderGenerating the plane Cremona group by involutions
ThuDec 0915:00Ronald van LuijkDensity of rational points on a family of Del Pezzo surfaces of degree 1
ThuDec 0215:00Mikhail OvcharenkoVarieties of general type with the smallest known volume (after Esser--Totaro--Wang)
ThuNov 2515:00Alexey TuzhilinSymmetries of Gromov-Hausdorff Distance
ThuNov 1815:00Konstantin LoginovTermination of flips and fundamental groups (after Joaquín Moraga)
ThuNov 1115:00Anna BotA smooth complex rational affine surface with uncountably many nonisomorphic real forms
WedOct 2714:00Alexei PiskunovSymmetric powers of Severi-Brauer varieties
ThuOct 2115:00Artem AvilovG-birationally rigid del Pezzo varieties of degree 2
ThuOct 1415:00Anastasia VikulovaEnriques varieties
ThuOct 0715:00Annalisa GrossiInduced nonsymplectic automorphisms on manifolds of OG6 type
ThuSep 3015:00Natalia DaurtsevaOn almost Hermitian structures on 6-dimensional manifolds
ThuSep 2315:00Daniel LittArithmetic representations and non-commutative Siegel linearization
ThuSep 1615:00Alexandra KuznetsovaSemi-continuity of dynamical degrees
ThuMay 2715:00Mikhail OvcharenkoOn Dolgachev--Nikulin Duality for Fibers of Landau--Ginzburg Models of Smooth Fano Threefolds
ThuApr 2915:00Jingjun HanShokurov's conjecture on conic bundles with canonical singularities
ThuApr 2214:00Sergey RybakovAlgebraic varieties over function fields and good towers of curves over finite fields
ThuApr 1515:00Konstantin LoginovA finiteness theorem for elliptic Calabi-Yau threefolds
ThuApr 0815:00Nikon KurnosovOn Bogomolov theorem of classification of VII_0 surfaces
ThuApr 0115:00Andrea PetracciToric geometry and singularities on K-moduli
ThuMar 2515:00Weichung ChenBounded Complements for ϵ-lc generalized Fano Pairs
ThuMar 1815:00Aleksey GolotaFiltrations, admissible flags and delta-invariants
ThuMar 1115:00Jungkai A. ChenThreefolds of general type fibered by surfaces with small volume
ThuFeb 1815:00Valery LuntsThick finitely generated subcategories on affine schemes and curves
ThuFeb 1115:00Andreas HöringFano manifolds with big tangent bundle that are covered by ``lines''
ThuFeb 0415:00Aleksey GolotaFiltrations, admissible flags and delta-invariants
ThuDec 1015:00Evgeny ShinderTwo-dimensional birational geometry and factorization centers
ThuDec 0315:00Roberto SvaldiOn the boundedness of Calabi--Yau elliptic fibrations
ThuNov 2615:00Elana KalashnikovMirror symmetry and quiver flag varieties
ThuNov 1215:00Claudia StadlmayrWhich rational double points occur on del Pezzo surfaces?
ThuOct 2915:00Constantin LoginovMaximal log Fano pairs as generalized Bott towers
ThuOct 1515:00Muhammad Imran QureshiFano 4-folds in weighted Grassmannians
ThuSep 1715:00Yuri TschinkelEquivariant birational types
ThuJul 0915:00Giovanni MongardiIHS Manifolds: Automorphisms, Kahler cones and related questions
ThuJul 0215:00Brendan HassettSymbols, birational geometry, and computations
ThuJun 2513:00Caucher BirkarOn non-rationality of degenerations of del Pezzo surfaces
ThuJun 1807:30Yi GuSurface fibrations with large equivariant automorphism groups
ThuJun 1115:00Jean-Louis Colliot-ThélèneZero-cycles on Del Pezzo surfaces
ThuJun 0415:00Andrey TrepalinBirational permutations of projective plane (based on works of S.Cantat and S.Asgarli, K.Lai, M.Nakahara and S.Zimmermann)
ThuMay 2815:00Victor BatyrevStringy Euler numbers of toric Calabi-Yau hypersurfaces
ThuMay 2115:00John LesieutrePathologies of the volume function
ThuMay 1415:00Ignasi Mundet i RieraJordan and almost fixed point properties for topological manifolds
ThuMay 0715:00Olivier BenoistIntermediate Jacobians and rationality over arbitrary fields
MonMay 0415:00Arman SarikyanOn Stable conjugacy of Finite Subgroups of the Plane Cremona Group
ThuApr 3015:00John OttemTropical degenerations and stable rationality
WedApr 2215:00Joaquín MoragaThe local fundamental group of klt singularities
ThuApr 1615:00Mikhail OvcharenkoFano weighted complete intersections of large codimension
Embed this schedule
Export series to