IISc Geometry/Topology Seminar

External homepage

mathematical physics algebraic geometry analysis of PDEs algebraic topology complex variables differential geometry general topology geometric topology metric geometry symplectic geometry

Indian Institute of Science

Audience: Researchers in the topic
Seminar series times: Wednesday 10:30-11:30, 15:30-16:30, Friday 10:30-11:30 in your time zone, UTC
Organizer: Ved Datar
Curator: Subhojoy Gupta*
*contact for this listing

The seminar this semester will be (usually) held on Wednesdays either at 9PM or 4PM (Bangalore time) on Microsoft teams. If you are interested in attending please contact the organizer.

Upcoming talks
Past talks
Your timeSpeakerTitle
WedSep 2915:30Sahana VasudevanTBA
WedOct 0615:30Gabor SzekelyhidiTBA
WedOct 2015:30Bin GuoTBA
WedOct 2715:30Dylan AllegrettiTBA
WedNov 1010:30Man-Chun LeeTBA
WedNov 1715:30Tarik AougabTBA
WedNov 2415:30Richard WentworthTBA
WedDec 0110:30Beatrice PozzettiTBA
Embed this schedule
Your timeSpeakerTitle
FriSep 2410:30Fangyang Zheng (re-scheduled)The Hermitian geometry of Strominger connection
WedSep 1510:30Soma MaityUniform Poincare inequalities on measured metric spaces
WedSep 0810:30Ishan BanerjeeStable cohomology of discrimination complements
WedSep 0115:30Yi LaiSteady gradient Ricci solitons with positive curvature operators
WedMay 2615:30Aaron NaberConnections between Geometry and Analysis on Manifolds and Path Spaces
WedMay 1915:30Siqi HeThe Hitchin-Simpson equations over Kahler Manifolds
WedMay 0515:30Jian SongModuli space of Kahler-Einstein metrics of negative scalar curvature
WedApr 2115:30Lorenzo RuffoniTame and relatively elliptic CP^1-structures on surfaces
WedApr 1410:30Radhika GuptaUniform exponential growth for groups acting on CAT(0) cube complexes
FriApr 0910:30Mahan MjCombining Rational maps and Kleinian groups via orbit equivalence - II
WedApr 0710:30Sabyasachi MukherjeeCombining Rational maps and Kleinian groups via orbit equivalence - I
WedMar 3115:30Sucharit SarkarKhovanov homotopy type
WedMar 2415:30Andrew ZimmerAnosov representations of geometrically finite Fuchsian groups
WedMar 1710:30Kewei ZhangThe optimal exponent of certain Moser-Trudinger type inequality on polarized manifolds
MonDec 2115:30Gerard BessonBishop-Gromov inequality generalised
MonDec 1410:30Qiongling LiComplete solutions of Toda equations and cyclic Higgs bundles over non-compact surfaces
MonDec 0710:30Hans-Joachim HeinSmooth asymptotics for collapsing Calabi-Yau metrics
MonNov 3010:30Wai Yeung LamCircle patterns on surfaces with complex projective structures
MonNov 2308:50Gao ChenThe J-equation and the deformed Hermitian-Yang-Mills equation
MonNov 1610:30J-P DemaillyHermitian-Yang-Mills approach to the conjecture of Griffiths on the positivity of ample vector bundles
MonNov 0915:30Tristan CollinsSYZ mirror symmetry for del Pezzo surfaces and rational elliptic surfaces
MonOct 1910:30Jeremy ToulissePlateau problem in the pseudo-hyperbolic space
MonOct 1215:30Richard BamlerCompactness and partial regularity theory of Ricci flows in higher dimensions
Embed this schedule
Export series to