Geometric Representation Theory conference

External homepage

mathematical physics algebraic geometry representation theory

Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences / Perimeter Institute

Audience: Researchers in the topic
Conference dates: Mon Jun 22 to Fri Jun 26
Organizers: Tobias Barthel, André Henriques*, Joel Kamnitzer, Carl Mautner, Aaron Mazel-Gee, Kevin Mcgerty, Catharina Stroppel, Ben Webster*
*contact for this listing

Originally planned as a twinned conference held simultaneously at the Max Planck Institute in Bonn, Germany and the Perimeter Institute in Waterloo, Canada. The concept was motivated by the desire to reduce the environmental impact of conference travels. In order to view the talks, register at the website: www.mpim-bonn.mpg.de/grt2020 . The talks from previous days can be be viewed at pirsa.org/C20030 ; slides from the talks are posted here: www.dropbox.com/sh/cjzqbqn7ql8zcjv/AAANB82Hh4t5XDc5RPcZzW0Aa?dl=0

Upcoming talks
Past talks
Your timeSpeakerTitle
FriJun 2619:15Ana BalibanuPerverse sheaves and the cohomology of regular Hessenberg varieties
FriJun 2618:00Ben EliasCategorification of the Hecke algebra at roots of unity.
FriJun 2616:00Pramod AcharConjectures on p-cells, tilting modules, and nilpotent orbits
FriJun 2615:15Jens EberhardtK-Motives and Koszul Duality
ThuJun 2520:00Anna RomanovA categorification of the Lusztig-Vogan module
ThuJun 2519:15Tomasz PrzezdzieckiAn extension of Suzuki's functor to the critical level
ThuJun 2518:00Eugene GorskyParabolic Hilbert schemes via the Dunkl-Opdam subalgebra
ThuJun 2516:00Pavel SafronovParabolic restriction for Harish-Chandra bimodules and dynamical R-matrices
ThuJun 2515:15Tristan BozecRelative critical loci, quiver moduli, and new lagrangian subvarieties
WedJun 2419:15Justin CampbellGeometric class field theory and Cartier duality
WedJun 2418:00Monica VaziraniThe "Springer" representation of the DAHA
WedJun 2416:00Roman BezrukavnikovModular representations and perverse sheaves on affine flag varieties
WedJun 2414:45Michael FinkelbergGlobal Demazure modules
WedJun 2414:00Michael McBreenElliptic stable envelopes via loop spaces
TueJun 2319:15Tudor PadurariuK-theoretic Hall algebras
TueJun 2318:00Jenna RajchgotType D quiver representation varieties, double Grassmannians, and symmetric varieties
TueJun 2316:00Laura RiderCentralizer of a regular unipotent element and perverse sheaves on the affine flag variety
TueJun 2314:45Martina LaniniSingularities of Schubert varieties within a right cell
TueJun 2314:00Oscar KivinenZ-algebras from Coulomb branches
MonJun 2219:15Gurbir DhillonFundamental local equivalences in quantum geometric Langlands
MonJun 2218:00Sam RaskinTate's thesis in the de Rham setting
MonJun 2216:00Olivier SchiffmannYangians and cohomological Hall algebras of Higgs sheaves on curves
MonJun 2214:45Sarah ScherotzkeCotangent complexes of moduli spaces and Ginzburg dg algebras
Embed this schedule
Export series to