GOThIC - Ischia Online Group Theory Conference

group theory

Audience: Researchers in the topic
Seminar series time: Thursday 15:00-16:00 in your time zone, UTC
Organizer: Andrea Caranti*
*contact for this listing

Please send a message to andrea.caranti@unitn.it to receive a link to the Zoom room where the conference (a series of talks, actually) takes place.

Upcoming talks
Past talks
Your timeSpeakerTitle
ThuOct 2816:00Daniele D'AngeliGraph Automaton Groups
ThuNov 0417:00Michael Vaughan-LeeMichael Vaughan-Lee
Embed this schedule
Your timeSpeakerTitle
ThuOct 2116:00Ángel del RíoA negative solution to the Modular Isomorphism Problem
ThuOct 1415:00Robert GuralnickTopological Generation of Algebraic Groups
ThuJul 2215:00Pavel ZalesskiFinitely generated pro-$p$ groups acting on pro-$p$ trees
ThuJul 1513:00Cindy (Sin Yi) TsangThe multiple holomorph of centerless groups
ThuJul 0815:00Giles GardamKaplansky's conjectures
ThuJul 0115:00Rachel CaminaWord problems for finite nilpotent groups
ThuJun 2415:00Nikolay NikolovOn profinite groups with positive rank gradient
ThuJun 1715:00Dan SegalGroups, Rings, Logic
ThuJun 1015:00Rachel SkipperThe Cantor-Bendixson rank of the Grigorchuk group
ThuJun 0315:00John S. WilsonA first-order perspective on finite groups
ThuMay 2715:00Péter Pál PálfyGalois and PSL
ThuMay 2015:00Thomas WeigelMaximal pro $p$-quotients of absolute Galois groups
ThuMay 1315:00Laurent BartholdiDimension series and homotopy groups of spheres
ThuMay 0615:00Natalia MaslovaOn pronormality of subgroups of odd index in finite groups
ThuApr 2915:00Evgeny PlotkinRigid logical characterizations of linear and Kac-Moody groups
ThuApr 2215:00Thomas M. KellerCharacter degrees, conjugacy class sizes, and element orders: three primes
ThuApr 1509:00Eamonn O'BrienConstructing composition factors for linear groups
ThuMar 2523:00Various24 Hours of Ischia Group Theory
ThuMar 2516:00Various24 Hours of Ischia Group Theory
ThuMar 1816:00Britta SpaethRepresentation Theory above Spin Groups - Another Step towards the McKay Conjecture
ThuMar 1116:00Gunter MalleConjugacy class numbers and $\pi$-subgroups
ThuMar 0416:00Cristina AcciarriA stronger version of Neumann’s BFC-theorem
ThuFeb 2516:00Agnieszka BierOn weak Sierpinski subsets in groups
ThuFeb 1816:00Norberto GavioliThin subalgebras of Lie algebras of maximal class
ThuFeb 1116:00Kıvanç ErsoyOn the centralizer depth in simple locally finite groups
ThuFeb 0416:00Eugenio GiannelliSylow Branching Coefficients and a Conjecture of Malle and Navarro
ThuJan 2816:00Iker de las Heras KerejetaHausdorff dimension and Hausdorff spectra in profinite groups
ThuJan 2116:00Mima StanojkovskiOn the modular isomorphism problem for groups of class $3$
ThuJan 1415:00Alex LubotzkyStability, non-approximated groups and high-dimensional expanders
ThuDec 1716:00Francesco MatucciOn Finitely Presented Groups that Contain $\mathbb{Q}$
ThuDec 1016:00Donald S. PassmanPolynomial Identities, Permutational Groups and Rewritable Groups
ThuDec 0316:00Gareth TraceyOn the Fitting height and insoluble length of a finite group
ThuNov 2616:00Urban JezernikDiameters of groups
ThuNov 1916:00Ramón Esteban-RomeroTriply factorised groups and skew left braces
ThuNov 1216:00Alexander BorsGroups with few automorphism orbits
ThuNov 0516:00Derek J. S. RobinsonThe seriality problem for Sylow-permutable subgroups in locally finite groups
ThuOct 2916:00Bettina EickGroups and their integral group rings
ThuOct 2215:00Anitha ThillaisundaramThe congruence subgroup property for multi-EGS groups
ThuOct 1515:00Andrei Jaikin-ZapirainIntersection of subgroups in a surface group
ThuOct 0815:00Colva Roney-DougalFinite simple groups and complexity class NP
Embed this schedule
Export series to