IBS-CGP Mathematical Physics Seminar

External homepage

HEP - theory mathematical physics algebraic geometry combinatorics exactly solvable and integrable systems

Institute for Basic Science

Audience: Researchers in the discipline
Seminar series times: Friday 01:00-02:00, 08:00-09:00 in your time zone, UTC
Organizers: Alexander Alexandrov*, Yong-Geun Oh
*contact for this listing

Registration is required at cgp.ibs.re.kr/activities/talkregistration

Upcoming talks
Past talks
Your timeSpeakerTitle
FriSep 3008:00Dimitri ZvonkineFractional quantum Hall effect via the Grothendieck-Riemann-Roch formula
FriOct 1401:00Jian ZhouIntegrable Systems and mirror symmetry in probability theory and combinatorics
FriOct 2108:00Oleg LisovyyTBA
FriOct 2808:00Alexander PopolitovTBA
Embed this schedule
Your timeSpeakerTitle
FriSep 2308:00Reinier KramerThe spin Gromov-Witten/Hurwitz correspondence
FriSep 1608:00Norton LeeDefect in gauge theory and quantum spin chains
FriApr 2201:00Xiaobo LiuHall-Littlewood functions and Virasoro constraints
FriApr 1508:00Gaëtan BorotThe B-model for singular spectral curves and its enumerative interpretation
FriApr 0808:00Penka GeorgievaKlein TQFT and real Gromov-Witten invariants
FriApr 0108:00Paolo RossiModuli spaces of residueless meromorphic differentials and the KP hierarchy
FriMar 2508:00Alexey BasalaevMirror symmetry for a cusp polynomial Landau-Ginzburg orbifold
FriMar 1808:00Guillaume Chapuyb-monotone Hurwitz numbers: Virasoro constraints, BKP hierarchy, and O(N)-BGW integral
FriMar 1108:00Andrei MarshakovCluster integrable systems and supersymmetric gauge theories
FriMar 0408:00Gaëtan Borot(CANCELED!) The B-model for singular spectral curves and its enumerative interpretation
FriNov 2608:00Bertrand EynardCFT from Topological Recursion
FriNov 1908:00Danilo LewańskiCohomological field theories and BKP integrability: Omega classes times Witten-classes
FriNov 1208:00Tamara GravaCorrelation functions for unitary invariant ensembles and Hurwitz numbers
FriOct 2908:00Nikita NekrasovQuantum T-Q and KZ equations in gauge theory
FriOct 2201:00John HarnadBilinear expansions of lattices of KP $\tau$-functions in BKP $\tau$-functions, determinant and Pfaffian expressions of polynomial $\tau$-functions
FriOct 0808:00Maxim KazarianTopological recursion for generalized Hurwitz numbers
FriOct 0101:00Marco BertolaGraph connections, (wild) character varieties and generating function in symplectic geometry
FriSep 2401:00Vincent BouchardWhittaker vectors for W-algebras from topological recursion
FriJun 1801:00Alexander AlexandrovKP integrability of triple Hodge integrals
FriMay 2808:00Wolfgang LercheFluxes, Holomorphic Anomalies and Elliptic Genera in d=4
FriMay 2101:00Sergei GukovNew exact results for open enumerative invariants
FriMay 1408:00Johannes WalcherOn the rationality of MUMs and 2-functions
FriMay 0701:00John HarnadBilinear expansions of lattices of KP $\tau$-function in BKP $\tau$-functions: a fermionic approach
FriApr 3001:00Todor MilanovTopological recursion for simple singularities
FriApr 2301:00Paul NorburyEnumerative geometry via the moduli space of super Riemann surfaces
FriApr 1601:00Andrew NeitzkeAbelianization, exact WKB and link invariants
FriApr 0908:00Rinat KashaevThe Alexander polynomial as a universal invariant
FriApr 0208:00Di YangLoop equations and integrable hierarchies for special cubic Hodge integrals
FriMar 2601:00Kazumi OkuyamaQuenched free energy from spacetime D-branes
FriMar 1901:00Leonid ChekhovDarboux coordinates for symplectic groupoid and cluster algebras
FriMar 1208:00Alexander BuryakA noncommutative generalization of Witten's conjecture
Embed this schedule
Export series to