Functional analysis and operator algebras in Athens

External homepage

functional analysis operator algebras

Audience: Advanced learners
Seminar series time: Friday 14:00-15:30 in your time zone, UTC
Organizer: Aristides Katavolos*
*contact for this listing

For zoom coordinates, see webpage: users.uoa.gr/%7Eakatavol/anak2122.html

Upcoming talks
Past talks
Your timeSpeakerTitle
FriJun 0314:00Y. ChoiExtensions, unitarizability, and amenable operator algebras
FriMay 2714:00E. GillaspyCartan subalgebras in groupoid C*-algebras
FriMay 2013:00M. BrannanQuantum path spaces, correspondences, and quantum Cuntz-Krieger algebras NOTE UNUSUAL TIME
FriMay 1314:00O.M. ShalitCP-semigroups and dilations, subproduct systems and superproduct systems
FriMay 0614:00Stefaan VaesW$^*$-rigidity paradigms for embeddings of II$_1$ factors
FriApr 2914:00NO TALKNO TALK
FriApr 2214:00NO TALKNO TALK
FriApr 1514:00Tr. RussellAn operator system approach to quantum correlations
FriApr 0814:00D. PittsNormalizers and Approximate Units for Inclusions of C*-Algebras
FriApr 0114:00A. IoanaWreath-like product groups and rigidity of their von Neumann algebras
FriMar 2515:00NO TALKNO TALK
FriMar 1815:00M. GhandehariMeaningful decay behavior of higher dimensional continuous wavelet transforms
FriMar 1115:00G. PisierThe lifting property for C* algebras
FriMar 0415:00D. AndreouCrossed products of operator spaces and approximation properties
FriFeb 2515:00N. SpronkTopologies, idempotents and ideals
FriFeb 1815:00E.T.A. KakariadisRigidity of analytic operator algebras (2nd talk)
FriFeb 1115:00E.T.A. KakariadisRigidity of analytic operator algebras
FriMay 2813:00David ShermanA quantization of coarse structures and uniform Roe algebras
FriMay 2113:00Sophie GrivauxTypical properties of contractions on l_p spaces
FriMay 1413:00Matthew DawsPurely infinite algebras and ultrapowers
FriApr 2313:00Xin LiSemigroup C*-algebras and their K-theory
FriApr 1613:00Matthew KennedyAmenability, proximality and higher order syndeticity
FriApr 0913:00Marcelo LacaC*-algebras generated by isometries: 60 years and counting
FriApr 0213:00Marcelo LacaC*-algebras generated by isometries: 60 years and counting
FriMar 2614:00E. KakariadisCo-universal C*-algebras for product systems, 4th talk
FriMar 1914:00E. KakariadisCo-universal C*-algebras for product systems, 3rd talk
FriMar 1214:00E. G. KatsoulisCo-universal C*-algebras for product systems, 2nd talk
FriMar 0514:00E. G. KatsoulisCo-universal C*-algebras for product systems
FriFeb 2614:00M. GhandehariFourier algebras of the group of R-affine transformations and a dual convolution.
FriFeb 1914:00A. SiskakisThe Hilbert matrix and its continuous version
FriFeb 1214:00No seminarTBA
FriFeb 0513:00No seminarTBA
FriJan 2913:00No seminarTBA
FriJan 2214:00P. DodosHigh-dimensional random arrays. Structural decompositions and concentration. (2nd talk)
FriJan 1514:00P. DodosHigh-dimensional random arrays. Structural decompositions and concentration.
FriJan 0814:00A. KatavolosHarmonic Operators and Crossed Products
FriDec 1814:00Kenneth R. DavidsonNoncommutative Choquet theory (NOTE TIME)
FriDec 1113:00A. GiannopoulosIsoperimetric constants of metric probability spaces (2nd talk)
FriDec 0413:00A. GiannopoulosIsoperimetric constants of metric probability spaces
FriNov 2713:00I. G. TodorovOperator algebraic introduction to non-local games (4th talk)
FriNov 2013:00I. G. TodorovOperator algebraic introduction to non-local games (3rd talk)
FriNov 1313:00I. G. TodorovOperator algebraic introduction to non-local games (2nd talk)
FriNov 0613:00I. G. TodorovOperator algebraic introduction to non-local games
Embed this schedule
Export series to