CRM Applied Math Seminar

External homepage

Mathematics

Centre de recherches mathématiques

Audience: Researchers in the topic
Seminar series time: Monday 20:00-21:00 in your time zone, UTC
Organizers: Tim Hoheisel, Jean-Philippe Lessard
Curator: Virginie Leduc*
*contact for this listing
Upcoming talks
Past talks
Your timeSpeakerTitle
MonOct 0320:00David GoluskinVerifying global stability of fluid flows despite transient growth of energy
MonOct 1720:00Nicola GuglielmiTBA
MonOct 2420:00Robert BaraldiTBA
MonNov 0721:00Serge PrudhommeTBA
MonNov 1420:00Tatiana BubbaTBA
MonNov 2121:00Ashwin PananjadyTBA
MonNov 2821:00Kimon FountoulakisTBA
MonDec 0521:00Stephanie DodsonTBA
Embed this schedule
Your timeSpeakerTitle
MonSep 2620:00Akitoshi TakayasuA general approach for rigorously integrating PDEs using semigroup theory
MonSep 1920:00Quentin BertrandImplicit Differentiation in Non-Smooth Convex Learning
MonSep 1220:00James ForbesRegularization Techniques in Koopman-based System Identification
ThuMay 1920:00Bruno DesprésNeural Networks from the viewpoint of Numerical Analysis
MonApr 1120:00Giang TranSparse Random Feature Models: Theoretical Guarantees and Applications
MonApr 0420:00Soledad VillarUnits-equivariant machine learning
MonMar 2820:00Tom TrogdonPerturbations of orthogonal polynomials: Riemann-Hilbert problems, random matrices and numerical linear algebra
MonMar 2120:00Margarida CarvalhoMathematical Programming Games: pushing the limits of equilibria computation
MonMar 1420:00Anna MaThe Kaczmarz Algorithm: Greed, Randomness, and Tensors
MonMar 0721:00Guy WolfTBA
MonFeb 2121:00Tom TrogdonTBA
MonFeb 1421:00Sebastien Le DigabelTBA
MonFeb 0721:00Fabian PedregosaEfficient and Modular Implicit Differentiation
MonJan 2421:00David RolnickExpressivity and learnability in deep neural networks
MonJan 1721:00Matus BenkoVariational Analysis: Basics, Calculus, and Semismoothness*
MonJan 1021:00Alex BihloDeep neural networks for solving differential equations on general orientable surfaces
MonDec 0621:00Haesun ParkMulti-view Unsupervised and Semi-Supervised Clustering based on Content and Connection Information
MonNov 2921:00Andrus GiraldoDegenerate singular cycles and chaotic switching in the two-site open Bose--Hubbard model
MonNov 2221:00Soizic TerrienEquidistant and non equidistant pulsing patterns in an excitable microlaser with delayed feedback
MonNov 1521:00Wolfgang DahmenSome Thoughts on Physics Informed Neural Networks
MonNov 0821:00Rainer GrohExperimental continuation of nonlinear load-bearing structures
MonNov 0120:00Frank E. CurtisAlgorithms for Deterministically Constrained Stochastic Optimization
MonOct 2520:00Aaron BerkOn LASSO parameter sensitivity
MonOct 1820:00Terry RockafellarHidden convexity in nonconvex optimization
MonOct 0420:00Jason BramburgerDeep learning of conjugate mappings
MonSep 2718:30Gitta KutyniokThe Modern Mathematics of Deep Learning
MonSep 2020:00Diane GuignardNonlinear reduced models for parametric PDEs
MonSep 1318:30Daniel KuhnMathematical Foundations of Robust and Distributionally Robust Optimization
MonJun 1420:00testtest
MonApr 1220:00Sasha AravkinA tale of two models for Covid-19 scenarios
MonMar 2220:00Olga MulaDepth-Adaptive Neural Networks from the Optimal Control viewpoint
MonMar 1520:00Clarice PoonOff-the-grid sparse estimation
MonMar 0821:00Paul E. HandSignal Recovery with Generative Priors
MonFeb 2221:00Heinz BauschkeCompositions of projection mappings: fixed point sets and difference vectors
MonFeb 1521:00Patrick CombettesPerspective Functions and Applications
MonFeb 0821:00Marwa El HalabiOptimal approximation for unconstrained non-submodular minimization
MonFeb 0121:00Zhaojun BaiRayleigh quotient optimizations and eigenvalue problems
MonJan 2521:00Nathan KutzTargeted use of deep learning for physics and engineering
MonJan 1821:00Michael P. FriedlanderPolar deconvolution of mixed signals
MonJan 1121:00Tim HoheiselHalting Time is Predictable for Large Models: A Universality Property and Average-case Analysis
MonNov 3021:00Damek DavisNonconvex Optimization for Estimation and Learning: Dynamics, Conditioning, and Nonsmoothness
MonNov 2321:00Thomas SurowiecA Primal-Dual Algorithm for Risk Minimization in PDE-Constrained Optimization
MonNov 1621:00Heather HarringtonAlgebraic Systems Biology
MonOct 2620:00Johannes RoysetVariational Perspectives on Mathematical Optimization
MonOct 1920:00Sheehan OlverSparse Spectral Methods for Power-Law Interactions
MonOct 0520:00David Russell LukeOptimization on Spheres : Models and Proximal Algorithms with Computational Performance Comparisons
MonSep 2820:00Yuji NakatsukasaFast and stable randomized low-rank matrix approximation
MonSep 2118:30Stephen BeckerAlgorithmic stability for generalization guarantees in machine learning
MonJun 2920:00Theodore KolokolnikovSimple agent-based models and their continuum limit
MonJun 2220:00Bamdad HosseiniData-driven supervised learning: Neural networks and uncertainty quantification
MonMay 1120:00Thomas BuryDetecting and distinguishing bifurcations from noisy time series data
MonApr 2720:00Alex TownsendThe ultraspherical spectral method
Embed this schedule
Export series to