Algebraic and Combinatorial Perspectives in the Mathematical Sciences

External homepage

machine learning commutative algebra algebraic geometry algebraic topology combinatorics category theory operator algebras rings and algebras representation theory

Norwegian University of Science and Technology / University of Clermont Auvergne / University of Greifswald / Weierstrass Institute, Berlin

Audience: Researchers in the topic
Seminar series time: Every other Friday 13:00-14:00 in your time zone, UTC
Organizers: Joscha Diehl, Kurusch Ebrahimi-Fard*, Dominique Manchon, Nikolas Tapia*
*contact for this listing

To receive announcements: Register into our mailing list by going to our main website www.math.ntnu.no/acpms/

Upcoming talks
Past talks
Your timeSpeakerTitle
FriMay 3113:00Carlo BellingeriThe Euler-Maclaurin formula and generalised iterated integrals
FriJun 0713:00Tobias FritzSelf-distributive structures in physics
FriJun 2813:00Andrew DudzikTBA
FriSep 0613:00Christine VespaTBA
FriSep 2013:00Leandro VendaminWhat is a skew brace?
Embed this schedule
Your timeSpeakerTitle
FriMay 1713:00Cyril BanderierFrom geometry to generating functions: rectangulations and permutations
FriMay 0313:00Adrien LaurentOn the geometric and algebraic properties of stochastic backward error analysis
FriApr 1913:00Helena BergoldAn Extension Theorem for Signotopes
FriApr 0513:00William TurnerFree probability, path developments and signature kernels as universal scaling limits
FriMar 1514:00Ruggero BandieraCumulants, Koszul brackets and homological perturbation theory for commutative BVoo and IBLoo algebras
FriMar 0114:00Hannes KernRough Flow techniques on manifolds
FriFeb 2314:00Michael JoswigQuantum automorphisms of matroids
FriFeb 0914:00Nikolas TapiaBranched Itô Formula and natural Itô-Stratonovich isomorphism
FriJan 2614:00Dan ShieblerLearning with Kan Extensions
FriDec 1514:00Oliver PechenikQuasisymmetric Schubert calculus
FriDec 0114:00Matilde MarcolliTBA
FriNov 1714:00Bruno ValletteTBA
FriOct 2713:00Alejandro CabreraAbout local symplectic groupoids and applications
FriOct 1313:00Nick Olson-HarrisTBA
FriSep 2913:00Kasia RejznerPerturbative algebraic quantum field theory (introduction and examples)
MonSep 1813:00Nick Olson-HarrisTBA
FriJul 0713:00TBATBA
FriJun 2313:00Emanuele VerriConjoined permutation patterns
FriJun 0914:00Emilie PurvineApplied Topology for Discrete Structures
FriMay 2613:00Chiara MeroniPath signatures in convex geometry
FriMay 1213:00Gunnar FløystadTBA
FriApr 2813:00Darij GrinbergTBA
FriApr 1413:00Karine BeauchardOn expansions for nonlinear systems, error estimates and convergence issues
FriMar 3113:00Annika BurmesterPost-Lie algebras related to multiple (q-)zeta values
FriMar 1714:00Jaiung JunOn the Hopf algebra of multi-complexes
FriJan 2014:00Leonard SchmitzTwo-parameter sums signatures and corresponding quasisymmetric functions
FriDec 1714:00Bérénice Delcroix-OgerTBA
FriOct 2913:00Gerald DunneResurgent Trans-series in Hopf-Algebraic Dyson-Schwinger Equations
FriOct 2213:00Sophie SpirklModular relations for the Tutte symmetric function
FriOct 1513:00Yannic VargasMonomial bases for combinatorial Hopf algebras
FriOct 0813:00Nicolas GilliersBinary trees, operads and Dykema’s T-transform in Free Probability
FriOct 0113:00Franz HerzogThe Hopf algebra of IR divergences of Feynman graphs
FriSep 2413:00Gunnar FløystadShift modules, strongly stable ideals, and their dualities
FriSep 1713:00Chaitanya Leena SubramaniamDependent type theory and higher algebraic structures
FriSep 1013:00Frédéric ChapotonMultiple zeta values and zinbiel algebras
FriSep 0313:00Susama AgarwalaTBA
FriJul 0913:00Carolina BenedettiTBA
FriJul 0213:00Maciej DołęgaTBA
FriJun 2513:00Amy PangMarkov chains from linear operators and Hopf algebras
FriJun 1815:00Stephanie van WilligenburgThe e-positivity of chromatic symmetric functions
Embed this schedule
Export series to